Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index mu)


  • Hyphenation: muo‧ka‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈmuokɑtɑ/



  1. (transitive) To work (to shape, form, or improve a material).
  2. (transitive) To edit (to make changes to a text).
  3. (transitive) To modify (to make partial changes to).
  4. (transitive) To shape (to give something a shape).
  5. (transitive) To curry (to dress leather after tanning).
  6. (transitive) To till (to prepare the soil for growing crops).


Inflection of muokata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muokkaan en muokkaa 1st sing. olen muokannut en ole muokannut
2nd sing. muokkaat et muokkaa 2nd sing. olet muokannut et ole muokannut
3rd sing. muokkaa ei muokkaa 3rd sing. on muokannut ei ole muokannut
1st plur. muokkaamme emme muokkaa 1st plur. olemme muokanneet emme ole muokanneet
2nd plur. muokkaatte ette muokkaa 2nd plur. olette muokanneet ette ole muokanneet
3rd plur. muokkaavat eivät muokkaa 3rd plur. ovat muokanneet eivät ole muokanneet
passive muokataan ei muokata passive on muokattu ei ole muokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muokkasin en muokannut 1st sing. olin muokannut en ollut muokannut
2nd sing. muokkasit et muokannut 2nd sing. olit muokannut et ollut muokannut
3rd sing. muokkasi ei muokannut 3rd sing. oli muokannut ei ollut muokannut
1st plur. muokkasimme emme muokanneet 1st plur. olimme muokanneet emme olleet muokanneet
2nd plur. muokkasitte ette muokanneet 2nd plur. olitte muokanneet ette olleet muokanneet
3rd plur. muokkasivat eivät muokanneet 3rd plur. olivat muokanneet eivät olleet muokanneet
passive muokattiin ei muokattu passive oli muokattu ei ollut muokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muokkaisin en muokkaisi 1st sing. olisin muokannut en olisi muokannut
2nd sing. muokkaisit et muokkaisi 2nd sing. olisit muokannut et olisi muokannut
3rd sing. muokkaisi ei muokkaisi 3rd sing. olisi muokannut ei olisi muokannut
1st plur. muokkaisimme emme muokkaisi 1st plur. olisimme muokanneet emme olisi muokanneet
2nd plur. muokkaisitte ette muokkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muokanneet ette olisi muokanneet
3rd plur. muokkaisivat eivät muokkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muokanneet eivät olisi muokanneet
passive muokattaisiin ei muokattaisi passive olisi muokattu ei olisi muokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muokkaa älä muokkaa 2nd sing. ole muokannut älä ole muokannut
3rd sing. muokatkoon älköön muokatko 3rd sing. olkoon muokannut älköön olko muokannut
1st plur. muokatkaamme älkäämme muokatko 1st plur. olkaamme muokanneet älkäämme olko muokanneet
2nd plur. muokatkaa älkää muokatko 2nd plur. olkaa muokanneet älkää olko muokanneet
3rd plur. muokatkoot älkööt muokatko 3rd plur. olkoot muokanneet älkööt olko muokanneet
passive muokattakoon älköön muokattako passive olkoon muokattu älköön olko muokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muokannen en muokanne 1st sing. lienen muokannut en liene muokannut
2nd sing. muokannet et muokanne 2nd sing. lienet muokannut et liene muokannut
3rd sing. muokannee ei muokanne 3rd sing. lienee muokannut ei liene muokannut
1st plur. muokannemme emme muokanne 1st plur. lienemme muokanneet emme liene muokanneet
2nd plur. muokannette ette muokanne 2nd plur. lienette muokanneet ette liene muokanneet
3rd plur. muokannevat eivät muokanne 3rd plur. lienevät muokanneet eivät liene muokanneet
passive muokattaneen ei muokattane passive lienee muokattu ei liene muokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muokata present muokkaava muokattava
long 1st2 muokatakseen past muokannut muokattu
2nd inessive1 muokatessa muokattaessa agent1, 3 muokkaama
instructive muokaten negative muokkaamaton
3rd inessive muokkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muokkaamasta
illative muokkaamaan
adessive muokkaamalla
abessive muokkaamatta
instructive muokkaaman muokattaman
4th nominative muokkaaminen
partitive muokkaamista
5th2 muokkaamaisillaan