editoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ed)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧di‧toi‧da
  • Rhymes: meditoida
  • IPA(key): /ˈeditoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

editoida

  1. (transitive) To edit (to make changes to a text).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of editoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. editoin en editoi 1st sing. olen editoinut en ole editoinut
2nd sing. editoit et editoi 2nd sing. olet editoinut et ole editoinut
3rd sing. editoi ei editoi 3rd sing. on editoinut ei ole editoinut
1st plur. editoimme emme editoi 1st plur. olemme editoineet emme ole editoineet
2nd plur. editoitte ette editoi 2nd plur. olette editoineet ette ole editoineet
3rd plur. editoivat eivät editoi 3rd plur. ovat editoineet eivät ole editoineet
passive editoidaan ei editoida passive on editoitu ei ole editoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. editoin en editoinut 1st sing. olin editoinut en ollut editoinut
2nd sing. editoit et editoinut 2nd sing. olit editoinut et ollut editoinut
3rd sing. editoi ei editoinut 3rd sing. oli editoinut ei ollut editoinut
1st plur. editoimme emme editoineet 1st plur. olimme editoineet emme olleet editoineet
2nd plur. editoitte ette editoineet 2nd plur. olitte editoineet ette olleet editoineet
3rd plur. editoivat eivät editoineet 3rd plur. olivat editoineet eivät olleet editoineet
passive editoitiin ei editoitu passive oli editoitu ei ollut editoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. editoisin en editoisi 1st sing. olisin editoinut en olisi editoinut
2nd sing. editoisit et editoisi 2nd sing. olisit editoinut et olisi editoinut
3rd sing. editoisi ei editoisi 3rd sing. olisi editoinut ei olisi editoinut
1st plur. editoisimme emme editoisi 1st plur. olisimme editoineet emme olisi editoineet
2nd plur. editoisitte ette editoisi 2nd plur. olisitte editoineet ette olisi editoineet
3rd plur. editoisivat eivät editoisi 3rd plur. olisivat editoineet eivät olisi editoineet
passive editoitaisiin ei editoitaisi passive olisi editoitu ei olisi editoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. editoi älä editoi 2nd sing. ole editoinut älä ole editoinut
3rd sing. editoikoon älköön editoiko 3rd sing. olkoon editoinut älköön olko editoinut
1st plur. editoikaamme älkäämme editoiko 1st plur. olkaamme editoineet älkäämme olko editoineet
2nd plur. editoikaa älkää editoiko 2nd plur. olkaa editoineet älkää olko editoineet
3rd plur. editoikoot älkööt editoiko 3rd plur. olkoot editoineet älkööt olko editoineet
passive editoitakoon älköön editoitako passive olkoon editoitu älköön olko editoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. editoinen en editoine 1st sing. lienen editoinut en liene editoinut
2nd sing. editoinet et editoine 2nd sing. lienet editoinut et liene editoinut
3rd sing. editoinee ei editoine 3rd sing. lienee editoinut ei liene editoinut
1st plur. editoinemme emme editoine 1st plur. lienemme editoineet emme liene editoineet
2nd plur. editoinette ette editoine 2nd plur. lienette editoineet ette liene editoineet
3rd plur. editoinevat eivät editoine 3rd plur. lienevät editoineet eivät liene editoineet
passive editoitaneen ei editoitane passive lienee editoitu ei liene editoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st editoida present editoiva editoitava
long 1st2 editoidakseen past editoinut editoitu
2nd inessive1 editoidessa editoitaessa agent1, 3 editoima
instructive editoiden negative editoimaton
3rd inessive editoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative editoimasta
illative editoimaan
adessive editoimalla
abessive editoimatta
instructive editoiman editoitaman
4th nominative editoiminen
partitive editoimista
5th2 editoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to make changes to a text) muokata