muovata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

muovata

  1. To mold, shape, model.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of muovata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muovaan en muovaa 1st sing. olen muovannut en ole muovannut
2nd sing. muovaat et muovaa 2nd sing. olet muovannut et ole muovannut
3rd sing. muovaa ei muovaa 3rd sing. on muovannut ei ole muovannut
1st plur. muovaamme emme muovaa 1st plur. olemme muovanneet emme ole muovanneet
2nd plur. muovaatte ette muovaa 2nd plur. olette muovanneet ette ole muovanneet
3rd plur. muovaavat eivät muovaa 3rd plur. ovat muovanneet eivät ole muovanneet
passive muovataan ei muovata passive on muovattu ei ole muovattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muovasin en muovannut 1st sing. olin muovannut en ollut muovannut
2nd sing. muovasit et muovannut 2nd sing. olit muovannut et ollut muovannut
3rd sing. muovasi ei muovannut 3rd sing. oli muovannut ei ollut muovannut
1st plur. muovasimme emme muovanneet 1st plur. olimme muovanneet emme olleet muovanneet
2nd plur. muovasitte ette muovanneet 2nd plur. olitte muovanneet ette olleet muovanneet
3rd plur. muovasivat eivät muovanneet 3rd plur. olivat muovanneet eivät olleet muovanneet
passive muovattiin ei muovattu passive oli muovattu ei ollut muovattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muovaisin en muovaisi 1st sing. olisin muovannut en olisi muovannut
2nd sing. muovaisit et muovaisi 2nd sing. olisit muovannut et olisi muovannut
3rd sing. muovaisi ei muovaisi 3rd sing. olisi muovannut ei olisi muovannut
1st plur. muovaisimme emme muovaisi 1st plur. olisimme muovanneet emme olisi muovanneet
2nd plur. muovaisitte ette muovaisi 2nd plur. olisitte muovanneet ette olisi muovanneet
3rd plur. muovaisivat eivät muovaisi 3rd plur. olisivat muovanneet eivät olisi muovanneet
passive muovattaisiin ei muovattaisi passive olisi muovattu ei olisi muovattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. muovaa älä muovaa 2nd sing. ole muovannut älä ole muovannut
3rd sing. muovatkoon älköön muovatko 3rd sing. olkoon muovannut älköön olko muovannut
1st plur. muovatkaamme älkäämme muovatko 1st plur. olkaamme muovanneet älkäämme olko muovanneet
2nd plur. muovatkaa älkää muovatko 2nd plur. olkaa muovanneet älkää olko muovanneet
3rd plur. muovatkoot älkööt muovatko 3rd plur. olkoot muovanneet älkööt olko muovanneet
passive muovattakoon älköön muovattako passive olkoon muovattu älköön olko muovattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. muovannen en muovanne 1st sing. lienen muovannut en liene muovannut
2nd sing. muovannet et muovanne 2nd sing. lienet muovannut et liene muovannut
3rd sing. muovannee ei muovanne 3rd sing. lienee muovannut ei liene muovannut
1st plur. muovannemme emme muovanne 1st plur. lienemme muovanneet emme liene muovanneet
2nd plur. muovannette ette muovanne 2nd plur. lienette muovanneet ette liene muovanneet
3rd plur. muovannevat eivät muovanne 3rd plur. lienevät muovanneet eivät liene muovanneet
passive muovattaneen ei muovattane passive lienee muovattu ei liene muovattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st muovata present muovaava muovattava
long 1st2 muovatakseen past muovannut muovattu
2nd inessive1 muovatessa muovattaessa agent1, 3 muovaama
instructive muovaten negative muovaamaton
3rd inessive muovaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative muovaamasta
illative muovaamaan
adessive muovaamalla
abessive muovaamatta
instructive muovaaman muovattaman
4th nominative muovaaminen
partitive muovaamista
5th2 muovaamaisillaan