vaihdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb vaihtaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈʋɑixde̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: vaih‧del‧la

Verb[edit]

vaihdella

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To change repeatedly.
  2. (intransitive) To vary.
  3. (intransitive) To fluctuate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaihdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtelen en vaihteleˣ 1st sing. olen vaihdellut en oleˣ vaihdellut
2nd sing. vaihtelet et vaihteleˣ 2nd sing. olet vaihdellut et oleˣ vaihdellut
3rd sing. vaihtelee ei vaihteleˣ 3rd sing. on vaihdellut ei oleˣ vaihdellut
1st plur. vaihtelemme emme vaihteleˣ 1st plur. olemme vaihdelleet emme oleˣ vaihdelleet
2nd plur. vaihtelette ette vaihteleˣ 2nd plur. olette vaihdelleet ette oleˣ vaihdelleet
3rd plur. vaihtelevat eivät vaihteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaihdelleet eivät oleˣ vaihdelleet
passive vaihdellaan ei vaihdellaˣ passive on vaihdeltu ei oleˣ vaihdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtelin en vaihdellut 1st sing. olin vaihdellut en ollut vaihdellut
2nd sing. vaihtelit et vaihdellut 2nd sing. olit vaihdellut et ollut vaihdellut
3rd sing. vaihteli ei vaihdellut 3rd sing. oli vaihdellut ei ollut vaihdellut
1st plur. vaihtelimme emme vaihdelleet 1st plur. olimme vaihdelleet emme olleet vaihdelleet
2nd plur. vaihtelitte ette vaihdelleet 2nd plur. olitte vaihdelleet ette olleet vaihdelleet
3rd plur. vaihtelivat eivät vaihdelleet 3rd plur. olivat vaihdelleet eivät olleet vaihdelleet
passive vaihdeltiin ei vaihdeltu passive oli vaihdeltu ei ollut vaihdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtelisin en vaihtelisi 1st sing. olisin vaihdellut en olisi vaihdellut
2nd sing. vaihtelisit et vaihtelisi 2nd sing. olisit vaihdellut et olisi vaihdellut
3rd sing. vaihtelisi ei vaihtelisi 3rd sing. olisi vaihdellut ei olisi vaihdellut
1st plur. vaihtelisimme emme vaihtelisi 1st plur. olisimme vaihdelleet emme olisi vaihdelleet
2nd plur. vaihtelisitte ette vaihtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaihdelleet ette olisi vaihdelleet
3rd plur. vaihtelisivat eivät vaihtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaihdelleet eivät olisi vaihdelleet
passive vaihdeltaisiin ei vaihdeltaisi passive olisi vaihdeltu ei olisi vaihdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaihteleˣ älä vaihteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaihdellut älä oleˣ vaihdellut
3rd sing. vaihdelkoon älköön vaihdelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaihdellut älköön olkoˣ vaihdellut
1st plur. vaihdelkaamme älkäämme vaihdelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaihdelleet älkäämme olkoˣ vaihdelleet
2nd plur. vaihdelkaa älkää vaihdelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaihdelleet älkää olkoˣ vaihdelleet
3rd plur. vaihdelkoot älkööt vaihdelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaihdelleet älkööt olkoˣ vaihdelleet
passive vaihdeltakoon älköön vaihdeltakoˣ passive olkoon vaihdeltu älköön olkoˣ vaihdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihdellen en vaihdelleˣ 1st sing. lienen vaihdellut en lieneˣ vaihdellut
2nd sing. vaihdellet et vaihdelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaihdellut et lieneˣ vaihdellut
3rd sing. vaihdellee ei vaihdelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaihdellut ei lieneˣ vaihdellut
1st plur. vaihdellemme emme vaihdelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaihdelleet emme lieneˣ vaihdelleet
2nd plur. vaihdellette ette vaihdelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaihdelleet ette lieneˣ vaihdelleet
3rd plur. vaihdellevat eivät vaihdelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaihdelleet eivät lieneˣ vaihdelleet
passive vaihdeltaneen ei vaihdeltaneˣ passive lienee vaihdeltu ei lieneˣ vaihdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaihdellaˣ present vaihteleva vaihdeltava
long 1st2 vaihdellakseen past vaihdellut vaihdeltu
2nd inessive1 vaihdellessa vaihdeltaessa agent1, 3 vaihtelema
instructive vaihdellen negative vaihtelematon
3rd inessive vaihtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaihtelemasta
illative vaihtelemaan
adessive vaihtelemalla
abessive vaihtelematta
instructive vaihteleman vaihdeltaman
4th nominative vaihteleminen
partitive vaihtelemista
5th2 vaihtelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]