vaihtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaihtaa

  1. (transitive) to change
  2. (transitive) to replace
  3. (transitive) to exchange, switch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaihtaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihdan en vaihdaˣ 1st sing. olen vaihtanut en oleˣ vaihtanut
2nd sing. vaihdat et vaihdaˣ 2nd sing. olet vaihtanut et oleˣ vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtaa ei vaihdaˣ 3rd sing. on vaihtanut ei oleˣ vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihdamme emme vaihdaˣ 1st plur. olemme vaihtaneet emme oleˣ vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihdatte ette vaihdaˣ 2nd plur. olette vaihtaneet ette oleˣ vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtavat eivät vaihdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vaihtaneet eivät oleˣ vaihtaneet
passive vaihdetaan ei vaihdetaˣ passive on vaihdettu ei oleˣ vaihdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihdoin en vaihtanut 1st sing. olin vaihtanut en ollut vaihtanut
2nd sing. vaihdoit et vaihtanut 2nd sing. olit vaihtanut et ollut vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtoi ei vaihtanut 3rd sing. oli vaihtanut ei ollut vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihdoimme emme vaihtaneet 1st plur. olimme vaihtaneet emme olleet vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihdoitte ette vaihtaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaihtaneet ette olleet vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtoivat eivät vaihtaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaihtaneet eivät olleet vaihtaneet
passive vaihdettiin ei vaihdettu passive oli vaihdettu ei ollut vaihdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtaisin en vaihtaisi 1st sing. olisin vaihtanut en olisi vaihtanut
2nd sing. vaihtaisit et vaihtaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaihtanut et olisi vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtaisi ei vaihtaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaihtanut ei olisi vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihtaisimme emme vaihtaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaihtaneet emme olisi vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihtaisitte ette vaihtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaihtaneet ette olisi vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtaisivat eivät vaihtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaihtaneet eivät olisi vaihtaneet
passive vaihdettaisiin ei vaihdettaisi passive olisi vaihdettu ei olisi vaihdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaihdaˣ älä vaihdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vaihtanut älä oleˣ vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtakoon älköön vaihtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vaihtanut älköön olkoˣ vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihtakaamme älkäämme vaihtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vaihtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihtakaa älkää vaihtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vaihtaneet älkää olkoˣ vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtakoot älkööt vaihtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vaihtaneet älkööt olkoˣ vaihtaneet
passive vaihdettakoon älköön vaihdettakoˣ passive olkoon vaihdettu älköön olkoˣ vaihdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtanen en vaihtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen vaihtanut en lieneˣ vaihtanut
2nd sing. vaihtanet et vaihtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vaihtanut et lieneˣ vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtanee ei vaihtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vaihtanut ei lieneˣ vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihtanemme emme vaihtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vaihtaneet emme lieneˣ vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihtanette ette vaihtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vaihtaneet ette lieneˣ vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtanevat eivät vaihtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vaihtaneet eivät lieneˣ vaihtaneet
passive vaihdettaneen ei vaihdettaneˣ passive lienee vaihdettu ei lieneˣ vaihdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaihtaaˣ present vaihtava vaihdettava
long 1st2 vaihtaakseen past vaihtanut vaihdettu
2nd inessive1 vaihtaessa vaihdettaessa agent1, 3 vaihtama
instructive vaihtaen negative vaihtamaton
3rd inessive vaihtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaihtamasta
illative vaihtamaan
adessive vaihtamalla
abessive vaihtamatta
instructive vaihtaman vaihdettaman
4th nominative vaihtaminen
partitive vaihtamista
5th2 vaihtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]