vaihtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vaihtadak. Equivalent to vaihe +‎ -taa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑi̯htɑːˣ/, [ˈʋɑi̯çt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑihtɑː
  • Syllabification(key): vaih‧taa

Verb[edit]

vaihtaa

  1. (transitive) to change, replace
  2. (transitive) to exchange, switch (for = illative)
  3. (transitive) to swap
  4. (transitive) to trade (give in exchange for)
  5. (transitive, travel) to transfer (continue travel by changing to another vehicle or mode of transport)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaihtaa (Kotus type 56*F/kaivaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihdan en vaihda 1st sing. olen vaihtanut en ole vaihtanut
2nd sing. vaihdat et vaihda 2nd sing. olet vaihtanut et ole vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtaa ei vaihda 3rd sing. on vaihtanut ei ole vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihdamme emme vaihda 1st plur. olemme vaihtaneet emme ole vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihdatte ette vaihda 2nd plur. olette vaihtaneet ette ole vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtavat eivät vaihda 3rd plur. ovat vaihtaneet eivät ole vaihtaneet
passive vaihdetaan ei vaihdeta passive on vaihdettu ei ole vaihdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihdoin en vaihtanut 1st sing. olin vaihtanut en ollut vaihtanut
2nd sing. vaihdoit et vaihtanut 2nd sing. olit vaihtanut et ollut vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtoi ei vaihtanut 3rd sing. oli vaihtanut ei ollut vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihdoimme emme vaihtaneet 1st plur. olimme vaihtaneet emme olleet vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihdoitte ette vaihtaneet 2nd plur. olitte vaihtaneet ette olleet vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtoivat eivät vaihtaneet 3rd plur. olivat vaihtaneet eivät olleet vaihtaneet
passive vaihdettiin ei vaihdettu passive oli vaihdettu ei ollut vaihdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtaisin en vaihtaisi 1st sing. olisin vaihtanut en olisi vaihtanut
2nd sing. vaihtaisit et vaihtaisi 2nd sing. olisit vaihtanut et olisi vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtaisi ei vaihtaisi 3rd sing. olisi vaihtanut ei olisi vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihtaisimme emme vaihtaisi 1st plur. olisimme vaihtaneet emme olisi vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihtaisitte ette vaihtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaihtaneet ette olisi vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtaisivat eivät vaihtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaihtaneet eivät olisi vaihtaneet
passive vaihdettaisiin ei vaihdettaisi passive olisi vaihdettu ei olisi vaihdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaihda älä vaihda 2nd sing. ole vaihtanut älä ole vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtakoon älköön vaihtako 3rd sing. olkoon vaihtanut älköön olko vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihtakaamme älkäämme vaihtako 1st plur. olkaamme vaihtaneet älkäämme olko vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihtakaa älkää vaihtako 2nd plur. olkaa vaihtaneet älkää olko vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtakoot älkööt vaihtako 3rd plur. olkoot vaihtaneet älkööt olko vaihtaneet
passive vaihdettakoon älköön vaihdettako passive olkoon vaihdettu älköön olko vaihdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtanen en vaihtane 1st sing. lienen vaihtanut en liene vaihtanut
2nd sing. vaihtanet et vaihtane 2nd sing. lienet vaihtanut et liene vaihtanut
3rd sing. vaihtanee ei vaihtane 3rd sing. lienee vaihtanut ei liene vaihtanut
1st plur. vaihtanemme emme vaihtane 1st plur. lienemme vaihtaneet emme liene vaihtaneet
2nd plur. vaihtanette ette vaihtane 2nd plur. lienette vaihtaneet ette liene vaihtaneet
3rd plur. vaihtanevat eivät vaihtane 3rd plur. lienevät vaihtaneet eivät liene vaihtaneet
passive vaihdettaneen ei vaihdettane passive lienee vaihdettu ei liene vaihdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaihtaa present vaihtava vaihdettava
long 1st2 vaihtaakseen past vaihtanut vaihdettu
2nd inessive1 vaihtaessa vaihdettaessa agent1, 3 vaihtama
instructive vaihtaen negative vaihtamaton
3rd inessive vaihtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative vaihtamasta
illative vaihtamaan
adessive vaihtamalla
abessive vaihtamatta
instructive vaihtaman vaihdettaman
4th nominative vaihtaminen
partitive vaihtamista
5th2 vaihtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vaihtadak. Cognates include Finnish vaihtaa and Estonian vahetada.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

vaihtaa

  1. (transitive) to change
  2. (intransitive, + illative or inessive) to swap (oneself with)
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Mamas möö vaihamma, a sinnua möö kuikka vaihtaa emmä voi.
      We swapped with mummy, but we can't swap you with anyone.
  3. (transitive, + illative or inessive) to swap (someone else with)
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Mamas möö vaihamma, a sinnua möö kuikka vaihtaa emmä voi.
      We swapped with mummy, but we can't swap you with anyone.

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of vaihtaa (type 4/antaa, t- gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular vaihan en vaiha 1st singular oon vaihtant, oon vaihtanut en oo vaihtant, en oo vaihtanut
2nd singular vaihat et vaiha 2nd singular oot vaihtant, oot vaihtanut et oo vaihtant, et oo vaihtanut
3rd singular vaihtaa ei vaiha 3rd singular ono vaihtant, ono vaihtanut ei oo vaihtant, ei oo vaihtanut
1st plural vaihamma emmä vaiha 1st plural oomma vaihtanneet emmä oo vaihtanneet
2nd plural vaihatta että vaiha 2nd plural ootta vaihtanneet että oo vaihtanneet
3rd plural vaihtaat1), vaihtavat2), vaihetaa evät vaiha 3rd plural ovat vaihtanneet evät oo vaihtanneet
impersonal vaihetaa ei vaiheta impersonal ono vaihettu ei oo vaihettu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular vaihoin en vaihtant, en vaihtanut 1st singular olin vaihtant, olin vaihtanut en olt vaihtant, en olt vaihtanut
2nd singular vaihoit et vaihtant, et vaihtanut 2nd singular olit vaihtant, olit vaihtanut et olt vaihtant, et olt vaihtanut
3rd singular vaihtoi ei vaihtant, ei vaihtanut 3rd singular oli vaihtant, oli vaihtanut ei olt vaihtant, ei olt vaihtanut
1st plural vaihoimma emmä vaihtanneet 1st plural olimma vaihtanneet emmä olleet vaihtanneet
2nd plural vaihoitta että vaihtanneet 2nd plural olitta vaihtanneet että olleet vaihtanneet
3rd plural vaihtoit1), vaihtoivat2), vaihettii evät vaihtanneet 3rd plural olivat vaihtanneet evät olleet vaihtanneet
impersonal vaihettii ei vaihettu impersonal oli vaihettu ei olt vaihettu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular vaihtaisin en vaihtais 1st singular olisin vaihtant, olisin vaihtanut en olis vaihtant, en olis vaihtanut
2nd singular vaihtaisit, vaihtaist1) et vaihtais 2nd singular olisit vaihtant, olisit vaihtanut et olis vaihtant, et olis vaihtanut
3rd singular vaihtais ei vaihtais 3rd singular olis vaihtant, olis vaihtanut ei olis vaihtant, ei olis vaihtanut
1st plural vaihtaisimma emmä vaihtais 1st plural olisimma vaihtanneet emmä olis vaihtanneet
2nd plural vaihtaisitta että vaihtais 2nd plural olisitta vaihtanneet että olis vaihtanneet
3rd plural vaihtaisiit1), vaihtaisivat2), vaihettais evät vaihtais 3rd plural olisivat vaihtanneet evät olis vaihtanneet
impersonal vaihettais ei vaihettais impersonal olis vaihettu ei olis vaihettu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular vaiha elä vaiha 2nd singular oo vaihtant, oo vaihtanut elä oo vaihtant, elä oo vaihtanut
3rd singular vaihtakoo elköö vaihtako 3rd singular olkoo vaihtant, olkoo vaihtanut elköö olko vaihtant, elköö olko vaihtanut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural vaihtakaa elkää vaihtako 2nd plural olkaa vaihtanneet elkää olko vaihtanneet
3rd plural vaihtakoot elkööt vaihtako 3rd plural olkoot vaihtanneet elkööt olko vaihtanneet
impersonal vaihettakkoo elköö vaihettako impersonal olkoo vaihettu elköö olko vaihettu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular vaihtanen en vaihtane
2nd singular vaihtanet et vaihtane
3rd singular vaihtanoo ei vaihtane
1st plural vaihtanemma emmä vaihtane
2nd plural vaihtanetta että vaihtane
3rd plural vaihtanoot evät vaihtane
impersonal vaihettannoo ei vaihettane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st vaihtaa present vaihtava vaihettava
2nd inessive vaihtajees past vaihtant, vaihtanut vaihettu
instructive vaihtaen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (vaihtakaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative vaihtamaa
inessive vaihtamaas
elative vaihtamast
abessive vaihtamata
4th nominative vaihtamiin
partitive vaihtamista, vaihtamist

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 631