vaihtua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index v)

Verb[edit]

vaihtua

  1. (intransitive) To become replaced, swapped.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaihtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihdun en vaihdu 1st sing. olen vaihtunut en ole vaihtunut
2nd sing. vaihdut et vaihdu 2nd sing. olet vaihtunut et ole vaihtunut
3rd sing. vaihtuu ei vaihdu 3rd sing. on vaihtunut ei ole vaihtunut
1st plur. vaihdumme emme vaihdu 1st plur. olemme vaihtuneet emme ole vaihtuneet
2nd plur. vaihdutte ette vaihdu 2nd plur. olette vaihtuneet ette ole vaihtuneet
3rd plur. vaihtuvat eivät vaihdu 3rd plur. ovat vaihtuneet eivät ole vaihtuneet
passive vaihdutaan ei vaihduta passive on vaihduttu ei ole vaihduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihduin en vaihtunut 1st sing. olin vaihtunut en ollut vaihtunut
2nd sing. vaihduit et vaihtunut 2nd sing. olit vaihtunut et ollut vaihtunut
3rd sing. vaihtui ei vaihtunut 3rd sing. oli vaihtunut ei ollut vaihtunut
1st plur. vaihduimme emme vaihtuneet 1st plur. olimme vaihtuneet emme olleet vaihtuneet
2nd plur. vaihduitte ette vaihtuneet 2nd plur. olitte vaihtuneet ette olleet vaihtuneet
3rd plur. vaihtuivat eivät vaihtuneet 3rd plur. olivat vaihtuneet eivät olleet vaihtuneet
passive vaihduttiin ei vaihduttu passive oli vaihduttu ei ollut vaihduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtuisin en vaihtuisi 1st sing. olisin vaihtunut en olisi vaihtunut
2nd sing. vaihtuisit et vaihtuisi 2nd sing. olisit vaihtunut et olisi vaihtunut
3rd sing. vaihtuisi ei vaihtuisi 3rd sing. olisi vaihtunut ei olisi vaihtunut
1st plur. vaihtuisimme emme vaihtuisi 1st plur. olisimme vaihtuneet emme olisi vaihtuneet
2nd plur. vaihtuisitte ette vaihtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vaihtuneet ette olisi vaihtuneet
3rd plur. vaihtuisivat eivät vaihtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vaihtuneet eivät olisi vaihtuneet
passive vaihduttaisiin ei vaihduttaisi passive olisi vaihduttu ei olisi vaihduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaihdu älä vaihdu 2nd sing. ole vaihtunut älä ole vaihtunut
3rd sing. vaihtukoon älköön vaihtuko 3rd sing. olkoon vaihtunut älköön olko vaihtunut
1st plur. vaihtukaamme älkäämme vaihtuko 1st plur. olkaamme vaihtuneet älkäämme olko vaihtuneet
2nd plur. vaihtukaa älkää vaihtuko 2nd plur. olkaa vaihtuneet älkää olko vaihtuneet
3rd plur. vaihtukoot älkööt vaihtuko 3rd plur. olkoot vaihtuneet älkööt olko vaihtuneet
passive vaihduttakoon älköön vaihduttako passive olkoon vaihduttu älköön olko vaihduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaihtunen en vaihtune 1st sing. lienen vaihtunut en liene vaihtunut
2nd sing. vaihtunet et vaihtune 2nd sing. lienet vaihtunut et liene vaihtunut
3rd sing. vaihtunee ei vaihtune 3rd sing. lienee vaihtunut ei liene vaihtunut
1st plur. vaihtunemme emme vaihtune 1st plur. lienemme vaihtuneet emme liene vaihtuneet
2nd plur. vaihtunette ette vaihtune 2nd plur. lienette vaihtuneet ette liene vaihtuneet
3rd plur. vaihtunevat eivät vaihtune 3rd plur. lienevät vaihtuneet eivät liene vaihtuneet
passive vaihduttaneen ei vaihduttane passive lienee vaihduttu ei liene vaihduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaihtua present vaihtuva vaihduttava
long 1st2 vaihtuakseen past vaihtunut vaihduttu
2nd inessive1 vaihtuessa vaihduttaessa agent1, 3 vaihtuma
instructive vaihtuen negative vaihtumaton
3rd inessive vaihtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaihtumasta
illative vaihtumaan
adessive vaihtumalla
abessive vaihtumatta
instructive vaihtuman vaihduttaman
4th nominative vaihtuminen
partitive vaihtumista
5th2 vaihtumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]