saada

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: säädä

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • The first syllable is superlong (third quantity).
  • Hyphenation: saa‧da

Verb[edit]

saada

  1. Da-infinitive of saama.
    Tahan raha saada.
    I want to get money.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • The first syllable is long (second quantity).
  • Hyphenation: saa‧da

Verb[edit]

saada

  1. Second-person singular imperative form of saatma.
    Saada see kiri ära.
    Send this letter.
  2. Present connegative form of saatma.

Finnish[edit]

(index sa)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *saadak, from Pre-Finnic *sëχi-, from Pre-Indo-Iranian *seģh-. Cognates include Swedish seger, German sieg, English school and scheme.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

saada

  1. (transitive) to get, receive
  2. (transitive) saada tietää: to learn, find out, come to know
  3. (transitive) to afford; usually in passive (to give forth; yield as natural result)
    Rypäleistä saadaan viiniä, oliiveista öljyä.
    Grapes afford wine, olives afford oil.
  4. (transitive, + infinitive; in indicative or conditional mood) to deserve
    Saisit hävetä!
    You deserve to be ashamed!
    You should be ashamed!
  5. (transitive, + infinitive) may, to be allowed, to be permitted
  6. (transitive, + direct object in accusative + 3rd infinitive in illative) to make (to cause the direct object to be the subject of a verb)
    Saat minut nauramaan.
    You're making me laugh.
  7. (colloquial) to get laid (If the partner is mentioned, the partner is in the ablative case (equivalent to "from"))

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saada (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saan en saa 1st sing. olen saanut en ole saanut
2nd sing. saat et saa 2nd sing. olet saanut et ole saanut
3rd sing. saa ei saa 3rd sing. on saanut ei ole saanut
1st plur. saamme emme saa 1st plur. olemme saaneet emme ole saaneet
2nd plur. saatte ette saa 2nd plur. olette saaneet ette ole saaneet
3rd plur. saavat eivät saa 3rd plur. ovat saaneet eivät ole saaneet
passive saadaan ei saada passive on saatu ei ole saatu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sain en saanut 1st sing. olin saanut en ollut saanut
2nd sing. sait et saanut 2nd sing. olit saanut et ollut saanut
3rd sing. sai ei saanut 3rd sing. oli saanut ei ollut saanut
1st plur. saimme emme saaneet 1st plur. olimme saaneet emme olleet saaneet
2nd plur. saitte ette saaneet 2nd plur. olitte saaneet ette olleet saaneet
3rd plur. saivat eivät saaneet 3rd plur. olivat saaneet eivät olleet saaneet
passive saatiin ei saatu passive oli saatu ei ollut saatu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saisin en saisi 1st sing. olisin saanut en olisi saanut
2nd sing. saisit et saisi 2nd sing. olisit saanut et olisi saanut
3rd sing. saisi ei saisi 3rd sing. olisi saanut ei olisi saanut
1st plur. saisimme emme saisi 1st plur. olisimme saaneet emme olisi saaneet
2nd plur. saisitte ette saisi 2nd plur. olisitte saaneet ette olisi saaneet
3rd plur. saisivat eivät saisi 3rd plur. olisivat saaneet eivät olisi saaneet
passive saataisiin ei saataisi passive olisi saatu ei olisi saatu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saa älä saa 2nd sing. ole saanut älä ole saanut
3rd sing. saakoon älköön saako 3rd sing. olkoon saanut älköön olko saanut
1st plur. saakaamme älkäämme saako 1st plur. olkaamme saaneet älkäämme olko saaneet
2nd plur. saakaa älkää saako 2nd plur. olkaa saaneet älkää olko saaneet
3rd plur. saakoot älkööt saako 3rd plur. olkoot saaneet älkööt olko saaneet
passive saatakoon älköön saatako passive olkoon saatu älköön olko saatu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saanen en saane 1st sing. lienen saanut en liene saanut
2nd sing. saanet et saane 2nd sing. lienet saanut et liene saanut
3rd sing. saanee ei saane 3rd sing. lienee saanut ei liene saanut
1st plur. saanemme emme saane 1st plur. lienemme saaneet emme liene saaneet
2nd plur. saanette ette saane 2nd plur. lienette saaneet ette liene saaneet
3rd plur. saanevat eivät saane 3rd plur. lienevät saaneet eivät liene saaneet
passive saataneen ei saatane passive lienee saatu ei liene saatu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saada present saava saatava
long 1st2 saadakseen past saanut saatu
2nd inessive1 saadessa saataessa agent1, 3 saama
instructive saaden negative saamaton
3rd inessive saamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saamasta
illative saamaan
adessive saamalla
abessive saamatta
instructive saaman saataman
4th nominative saaminen
partitive saamista
5th2 saamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]