saada aikaan

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈsɑːdɑʔˈɑikɑːn]

Verb[edit]

saada aikaan

  1. (transitive, idiomatic) To accomplish, work out, achieve, get something done.
    En ole saanut tänään mitään aikaan.
    I have not been able to do anything today.
  2. (transitive, idiomatic) To cause, generate, set off, do, bring about, arouse, provoke.
    Katso, mitä olet saanut aikaan.
    Look, what you have done.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saada aikaan (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saan aikaan en saaˣ aikaan 1st sing. olen saanut aikaan en oleˣ saanut aikaan
2nd sing. saat aikaan et saaˣ aikaan 2nd sing. olet saanut aikaan et oleˣ saanut aikaan
3rd sing. saa aikaan ei saaˣ aikaan 3rd sing. on saanut aikaan ei oleˣ saanut aikaan
1st plur. saamme aikaan emme saaˣ aikaan 1st plur. olemme saaneet aikaan emme oleˣ saaneet aikaan
2nd plur. saatte aikaan ette saaˣ aikaan 2nd plur. olette saaneet aikaan ette oleˣ saaneet aikaan
3rd plur. saavat aikaan eivät saaˣ aikaan 3rd plur. ovat saaneet aikaan eivät oleˣ saaneet aikaan
passive saadaan aikaan ei saadaˣ aikaan passive on saatu aikaan ei oleˣ saatu aikaan
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sain aikaan en saanut aikaan 1st sing. olin saanut aikaan en ollut saanut aikaan
2nd sing. sait aikaan et saanut aikaan 2nd sing. olit saanut aikaan et ollut saanut aikaan
3rd sing. sai aikaan ei saanut aikaan 3rd sing. oli saanut aikaan ei ollut saanut aikaan
1st plur. saimme aikaan emme saaneet aikaan 1st plur. olimme saaneet aikaan emme olleet saaneet aikaan
2nd plur. saitte aikaan ette saaneet aikaan 2nd plur. olitte saaneet aikaan ette olleet saaneet aikaan
3rd plur. saivat aikaan eivät saaneet aikaan 3rd plur. olivat saaneet aikaan eivät olleet saaneet aikaan
passive saatiin aikaan ei saatu aikaan passive oli saatu aikaan ei ollut saatu aikaan
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saisin aikaan en saisi aikaan 1st sing. olisin saanut aikaan en olisi saanut aikaan
2nd sing. saisit aikaan et saisi aikaan 2nd sing. olisit saanut aikaan et olisi saanut aikaan
3rd sing. saisi aikaan ei saisi aikaan 3rd sing. olisi saanut aikaan ei olisi saanut aikaan
1st plur. saisimme aikaan emme saisi aikaan 1st plur. olisimme saaneet aikaan emme olisi saaneet aikaan
2nd plur. saisitte aikaan ette saisi aikaan 2nd plur. olisitte saaneet aikaan ette olisi saaneet aikaan
3rd plur. saisivat aikaan eivät saisi aikaan 3rd plur. olisivat saaneet aikaan eivät olisi saaneet aikaan
passive saataisiin aikaan ei saataisi aikaan passive olisi saatu aikaan ei olisi saatu aikaan
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saaˣ aikaan älä saaˣ aikaan 2nd sing. oleˣ saanut aikaan älä oleˣ saanut aikaan
3rd sing. saakoon aikaan älköön saakoˣ aikaan 3rd sing. olkoon saanut aikaan älköön olkoˣ saanut aikaan
1st plur. saakaamme aikaan älkäämme saakoˣ aikaan 1st plur. olkaamme saaneet aikaan älkäämme olkoˣ saaneet aikaan
2nd plur. saakaa aikaan älkää saakoˣ aikaan 2nd plur. olkaa saaneet aikaan älkää olkoˣ saaneet aikaan
3rd plur. saakoot aikaan älkööt saakoˣ aikaan 3rd plur. olkoot saaneet aikaan älkööt olkoˣ saaneet aikaan
passive saatakoon aikaan älköön saatakoˣ aikaan passive olkoon saatu aikaan älköön olkoˣ saatu aikaan
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saanen aikaan en saaneˣ aikaan 1st sing. lienen saanut aikaan en lieneˣ saanut aikaan
2nd sing. saanet aikaan et saaneˣ aikaan 2nd sing. lienet saanut aikaan et lieneˣ saanut aikaan
3rd sing. saanee aikaan ei saaneˣ aikaan 3rd sing. lienee saanut aikaan ei lieneˣ saanut aikaan
1st plur. saanemme aikaan emme saaneˣ aikaan 1st plur. lienemme saaneet aikaan emme lieneˣ saaneet aikaan
2nd plur. saanette aikaan ette saaneˣ aikaan 2nd plur. lienette saaneet aikaan ette lieneˣ saaneet aikaan
3rd plur. saanevat aikaan eivät saaneˣ aikaan 3rd plur. lienevät saaneet aikaan eivät lieneˣ saaneet aikaan
passive saataneen aikaan ei saataneˣ aikaan passive lienee saatu aikaan ei lieneˣ saatu aikaan
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saadaˣ aikaan present saava aikaan saatava aikaan
long 1st2 saadakseen aikaan past saanut aikaan saatu aikaan
2nd inessive1 saadessa aikaan saataessa aikaan agent1, 3 saama aikaan
instructive saaden aikaan negative saamaton aikaan
3rd inessive saamassa aikaan 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saamasta aikaan
illative saamaan aikaan
adessive saamalla aikaan
abessive saamatta aikaan
instructive saaman aikaan saataman aikaan
4th nominative saaminen aikaan
partitive saamista aikaan
5th2 saamaisillaan aikaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]