aikaansaada

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

aikaan +‎ saada

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ai‧kaan‧saa‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑikɑːnˌsɑːdɑ/

Verb[edit]

aikaansaada

  1. (transitive, idiomatic) To accomplish, work out, achieve, get something done.
    En ole aikaansaanut tänään mitään.
    I have not been able to do anything today.
  2. (transitive, idiomatic) To cause, generate, set off, do.
    Katso, mitä olet aikaansaanut.
    Look, what you have done.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aikaansaada (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikaansaan en aikaansaa 1st sing. olen aikaansaanut en ole aikaansaanut
2nd sing. aikaansaat et aikaansaa 2nd sing. olet aikaansaanut et ole aikaansaanut
3rd sing. aikaansaa ei aikaansaa 3rd sing. on aikaansaanut ei ole aikaansaanut
1st plur. aikaansaamme emme aikaansaa 1st plur. olemme aikaansaaneet emme ole aikaansaaneet
2nd plur. aikaansaatte ette aikaansaa 2nd plur. olette aikaansaaneet ette ole aikaansaaneet
3rd plur. aikaansaavat eivät aikaansaa 3rd plur. ovat aikaansaaneet eivät ole aikaansaaneet
passive aikaansaadaan ei aikaansaada passive on aikaansaatu ei ole aikaansaatu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikaansain en aikaansaanut 1st sing. olin aikaansaanut en ollut aikaansaanut
2nd sing. aikaansait et aikaansaanut 2nd sing. olit aikaansaanut et ollut aikaansaanut
3rd sing. aikaansai ei aikaansaanut 3rd sing. oli aikaansaanut ei ollut aikaansaanut
1st plur. aikaansaimme emme aikaansaaneet 1st plur. olimme aikaansaaneet emme olleet aikaansaaneet
2nd plur. aikaansaitte ette aikaansaaneet 2nd plur. olitte aikaansaaneet ette olleet aikaansaaneet
3rd plur. aikaansaivat eivät aikaansaaneet 3rd plur. olivat aikaansaaneet eivät olleet aikaansaaneet
passive aikaansaatiin ei aikaansaatu passive oli aikaansaatu ei ollut aikaansaatu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikaansaisin en aikaansaisi 1st sing. olisin aikaansaanut en olisi aikaansaanut
2nd sing. aikaansaisit et aikaansaisi 2nd sing. olisit aikaansaanut et olisi aikaansaanut
3rd sing. aikaansaisi ei aikaansaisi 3rd sing. olisi aikaansaanut ei olisi aikaansaanut
1st plur. aikaansaisimme emme aikaansaisi 1st plur. olisimme aikaansaaneet emme olisi aikaansaaneet
2nd plur. aikaansaisitte ette aikaansaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aikaansaaneet ette olisi aikaansaaneet
3rd plur. aikaansaisivat eivät aikaansaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aikaansaaneet eivät olisi aikaansaaneet
passive aikaansaataisiin ei aikaansaataisi passive olisi aikaansaatu ei olisi aikaansaatu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aikaansaa älä aikaansaa 2nd sing. ole aikaansaanut älä ole aikaansaanut
3rd sing. aikaansaakoon älköön aikaansaako 3rd sing. olkoon aikaansaanut älköön olko aikaansaanut
1st plur. aikaansaakaamme älkäämme aikaansaako 1st plur. olkaamme aikaansaaneet älkäämme olko aikaansaaneet
2nd plur. aikaansaakaa älkää aikaansaako 2nd plur. olkaa aikaansaaneet älkää olko aikaansaaneet
3rd plur. aikaansaakoot älkööt aikaansaako 3rd plur. olkoot aikaansaaneet älkööt olko aikaansaaneet
passive aikaansaatakoon älköön aikaansaatako passive olkoon aikaansaatu älköön olko aikaansaatu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikaansaanen en aikaansaane 1st sing. lienen aikaansaanut en liene aikaansaanut
2nd sing. aikaansaanet et aikaansaane 2nd sing. lienet aikaansaanut et liene aikaansaanut
3rd sing. aikaansaanee ei aikaansaane 3rd sing. lienee aikaansaanut ei liene aikaansaanut
1st plur. aikaansaanemme emme aikaansaane 1st plur. lienemme aikaansaaneet emme liene aikaansaaneet
2nd plur. aikaansaanette ette aikaansaane 2nd plur. lienette aikaansaaneet ette liene aikaansaaneet
3rd plur. aikaansaanevat eivät aikaansaane 3rd plur. lienevät aikaansaaneet eivät liene aikaansaaneet
passive aikaansaataneen ei aikaansaatane passive lienee aikaansaatu ei liene aikaansaatu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aikaansaada present aikaansaava aikaansaatava
long 1st2 aikaansaadakseen past aikaansaanut aikaansaatu
2nd inessive1 aikaansaadessa aikaansaataessa agent1, 3 aikaansaama
instructive aikaansaaden negative aikaansaamaton
3rd inessive aikaansaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aikaansaamasta
illative aikaansaamaan
adessive aikaansaamalla
abessive aikaansaamatta
instructive aikaansaaman aikaansaataman
4th nominative aikaansaaminen
partitive aikaansaamista
5th2 aikaansaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]