Appendix:Finnish conjugation/saada

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 63 (saada) NSK types 19 (saada) and 20 (myydä) Common type III

Verbs ending with a long vowel followed by -da/-dä; no consonant gradation. The stem is found by removing the -da/-dä. The long vowel is shortened when followed by the -i- of the past and conditional tenses.

Conjugation[edit]

ends with -da
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/saada (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saan en saa 1st sing. olen saanut en ole saanut
2nd sing. saat et saa 2nd sing. olet saanut et ole saanut
3rd sing. saa ei saa 3rd sing. on saanut ei ole saanut
1st plur. saamme emme saa 1st plur. olemme saaneet emme ole saaneet
2nd plur. saatte ette saa 2nd plur. olette saaneet ette ole saaneet
3rd plur. saavat eivät saa 3rd plur. ovat saaneet eivät ole saaneet
passive saadaan ei saada passive on saatu ei ole saatu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sain en saanut 1st sing. olin saanut en ollut saanut
2nd sing. sait et saanut 2nd sing. olit saanut et ollut saanut
3rd sing. sai ei saanut 3rd sing. oli saanut ei ollut saanut
1st plur. saimme emme saaneet 1st plur. olimme saaneet emme olleet saaneet
2nd plur. saitte ette saaneet 2nd plur. olitte saaneet ette olleet saaneet
3rd plur. saivat eivät saaneet 3rd plur. olivat saaneet eivät olleet saaneet
passive saatiin ei saatu passive oli saatu ei ollut saatu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saisin en saisi 1st sing. olisin saanut en olisi saanut
2nd sing. saisit et saisi 2nd sing. olisit saanut et olisi saanut
3rd sing. saisi ei saisi 3rd sing. olisi saanut ei olisi saanut
1st plur. saisimme emme saisi 1st plur. olisimme saaneet emme olisi saaneet
2nd plur. saisitte ette saisi 2nd plur. olisitte saaneet ette olisi saaneet
3rd plur. saisivat eivät saisi 3rd plur. olisivat saaneet eivät olisi saaneet
passive saataisiin ei saataisi passive olisi saatu ei olisi saatu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saa älä saa 2nd sing. ole saanut älä ole saanut
3rd sing. saakoon älköön saako 3rd sing. olkoon saanut älköön olko saanut
1st plur. saakaamme älkäämme saako 1st plur. olkaamme saaneet älkäämme olko saaneet
2nd plur. saakaa älkää saako 2nd plur. olkaa saaneet älkää olko saaneet
3rd plur. saakoot älkööt saako 3rd plur. olkoot saaneet älkööt olko saaneet
passive saatakoon älköön saatako passive olkoon saatu älköön olko saatu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saanen en saane 1st sing. lienen saanut en liene saanut
2nd sing. saanet et saane 2nd sing. lienet saanut et liene saanut
3rd sing. saanee ei saane 3rd sing. lienee saanut ei liene saanut
1st plur. saanemme emme saane 1st plur. lienemme saaneet emme liene saaneet
2nd plur. saanette ette saane 2nd plur. lienette saaneet ette liene saaneet
3rd plur. saanevat eivät saane 3rd plur. lienevät saaneet eivät liene saaneet
passive saataneen ei saatane passive lienee saatu ei liene saatu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saada present saava saatava
long 1st2 saadakseen past saanut saatu
2nd inessive1 saadessa saataessa agent1, 3 saama
instructive saaden negative saamaton
3rd inessive saamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saamasta
illative saamaan
adessive saamalla
abessive saamatta
instructive saaman saataman
4th nominative saaminen
partitive saamista
5th2 saamaisillaan
ends with -dä
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/saada (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myyn en myy 1st sing. olen myynyt en ole myynyt
2nd sing. myyt et myy 2nd sing. olet myynyt et ole myynyt
3rd sing. myy ei myy 3rd sing. on myynyt ei ole myynyt
1st plur. myymme emme myy 1st plur. olemme myyneet emme ole myyneet
2nd plur. myytte ette myy 2nd plur. olette myyneet ette ole myyneet
3rd plur. myyvät eivät myy 3rd plur. ovat myyneet eivät ole myyneet
passive myydään ei myydä passive on myyty ei ole myyty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myin en myynyt 1st sing. olin myynyt en ollut myynyt
2nd sing. myit et myynyt 2nd sing. olit myynyt et ollut myynyt
3rd sing. myi ei myynyt 3rd sing. oli myynyt ei ollut myynyt
1st plur. myimme emme myyneet 1st plur. olimme myyneet emme olleet myyneet
2nd plur. myitte ette myyneet 2nd plur. olitte myyneet ette olleet myyneet
3rd plur. myivät eivät myyneet 3rd plur. olivat myyneet eivät olleet myyneet
passive myytiin ei myyty passive oli myyty ei ollut myyty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myisin en myisi 1st sing. olisin myynyt en olisi myynyt
2nd sing. myisit et myisi 2nd sing. olisit myynyt et olisi myynyt
3rd sing. myisi ei myisi 3rd sing. olisi myynyt ei olisi myynyt
1st plur. myisimme emme myisi 1st plur. olisimme myyneet emme olisi myyneet
2nd plur. myisitte ette myisi 2nd plur. olisitte myyneet ette olisi myyneet
3rd plur. myisivät eivät myisi 3rd plur. olisivat myyneet eivät olisi myyneet
passive myytäisiin ei myytäisi passive olisi myyty ei olisi myyty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myy älä myy 2nd sing. ole myynyt älä ole myynyt
3rd sing. myyköön älköön myykö 3rd sing. olkoon myynyt älköön olko myynyt
1st plur. myykäämme älkäämme myykö 1st plur. olkaamme myyneet älkäämme olko myyneet
2nd plur. myykää älkää myykö 2nd plur. olkaa myyneet älkää olko myyneet
3rd plur. myykööt älkööt myykö 3rd plur. olkoot myyneet älkööt olko myyneet
passive myytäköön älköön myytäkö passive olkoon myyty älköön olko myyty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myynen en myyne 1st sing. lienen myynyt en liene myynyt
2nd sing. myynet et myyne 2nd sing. lienet myynyt et liene myynyt
3rd sing. myynee ei myyne 3rd sing. lienee myynyt ei liene myynyt
1st plur. myynemme emme myyne 1st plur. lienemme myyneet emme liene myyneet
2nd plur. myynette ette myyne 2nd plur. lienette myyneet ette liene myyneet
3rd plur. myynevät eivät myyne 3rd plur. lienevät myyneet eivät liene myyneet
passive myytäneen ei myytäne passive lienee myyty ei liene myyty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myydä present myyvä myytävä
long 1st2 myydäkseen past myynyt myyty
2nd inessive1 myydessä myytäessä agent1, 3 myymä
instructive myyden negative myymätön
3rd inessive myymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myymästä
illative myymään
adessive myymällä
abessive myymättä
instructive myymän myytämän
4th nominative myyminen
partitive myymistä
5th2 myymäisillään