Appendix:Finnish conjugation/saada

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 63 (saada) NSK types 19 (saada) and 20 (myydä) Common type III

Verbs ending with a long vowel followed by -da/-dä; no consonant gradation. The stem is found by removing the -da/-dä. The long vowel is shortened when followed by the -i- of the past and conditional tenses.

Conjugation[edit]

ends with -da
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/saada (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saan en saaˣ 1st sing. olen saanut en oleˣ saanut
2nd sing. saat et saaˣ 2nd sing. olet saanut et oleˣ saanut
3rd sing. saa ei saaˣ 3rd sing. on saanut ei oleˣ saanut
1st plur. saamme emme saaˣ 1st plur. olemme saaneet emme oleˣ saaneet
2nd plur. saatte ette saaˣ 2nd plur. olette saaneet ette oleˣ saaneet
3rd plur. saavat eivät saaˣ 3rd plur. ovat saaneet eivät oleˣ saaneet
passive saadaan ei saadaˣ passive on saatu ei oleˣ saatu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sain en saanut 1st sing. olin saanut en ollut saanut
2nd sing. sait et saanut 2nd sing. olit saanut et ollut saanut
3rd sing. sai ei saanut 3rd sing. oli saanut ei ollut saanut
1st plur. saimme emme saaneet 1st plur. olimme saaneet emme olleet saaneet
2nd plur. saitte ette saaneet 2nd plur. olitte saaneet ette olleet saaneet
3rd plur. saivat eivät saaneet 3rd plur. olivat saaneet eivät olleet saaneet
passive saatiin ei saatu passive oli saatu ei ollut saatu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saisin en saisi 1st sing. olisin saanut en olisi saanut
2nd sing. saisit et saisi 2nd sing. olisit saanut et olisi saanut
3rd sing. saisi ei saisi 3rd sing. olisi saanut ei olisi saanut
1st plur. saisimme emme saisi 1st plur. olisimme saaneet emme olisi saaneet
2nd plur. saisitte ette saisi 2nd plur. olisitte saaneet ette olisi saaneet
3rd plur. saisivat eivät saisi 3rd plur. olisivat saaneet eivät olisi saaneet
passive saataisiin ei saataisi passive olisi saatu ei olisi saatu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saaˣ älä saaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ saanut älä oleˣ saanut
3rd sing. saakoon älköön saakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon saanut älköön olkoˣ saanut
1st plur. saakaamme älkäämme saakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme saaneet älkäämme olkoˣ saaneet
2nd plur. saakaa älkää saakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa saaneet älkää olkoˣ saaneet
3rd plur. saakoot älkööt saakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot saaneet älkööt olkoˣ saaneet
passive saatakoon älköön saatakoˣ passive olkoon saatu älköön olkoˣ saatu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saanen en saaneˣ 1st sing. lienen saanut en lieneˣ saanut
2nd sing. saanet et saaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet saanut et lieneˣ saanut
3rd sing. saanee ei saaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee saanut ei lieneˣ saanut
1st plur. saanemme emme saaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme saaneet emme lieneˣ saaneet
2nd plur. saanette ette saaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette saaneet ette lieneˣ saaneet
3rd plur. saanevat eivät saaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät saaneet eivät lieneˣ saaneet
passive saataneen ei saataneˣ passive lienee saatu ei lieneˣ saatu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saadaˣ present saava saatava
long 1st2 saadakseen past saanut saatu
2nd inessive1 saadessa saataessa agent1, 3 saama
instructive saaden negative saamaton
3rd inessive saamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saamasta
illative saamaan
adessive saamalla
abessive saamatta
instructive saaman saataman
4th nominative saaminen
partitive saamista
5th2 saamaisillaan
ends with -dä
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/saada (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myyn en myyˣ 1st sing. olen myynyt en oleˣ myynyt
2nd sing. myyt et myyˣ 2nd sing. olet myynyt et oleˣ myynyt
3rd sing. myy ei myyˣ 3rd sing. on myynyt ei oleˣ myynyt
1st plur. myymme emme myyˣ 1st plur. olemme myyneet emme oleˣ myyneet
2nd plur. myytte ette myyˣ 2nd plur. olette myyneet ette oleˣ myyneet
3rd plur. myyvät eivät myyˣ 3rd plur. ovat myyneet eivät oleˣ myyneet
passive myydään ei myydäˣ passive on myyty ei oleˣ myyty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myin en myynyt 1st sing. olin myynyt en ollut myynyt
2nd sing. myit et myynyt 2nd sing. olit myynyt et ollut myynyt
3rd sing. myi ei myynyt 3rd sing. oli myynyt ei ollut myynyt
1st plur. myimme emme myyneet 1st plur. olimme myyneet emme olleet myyneet
2nd plur. myitte ette myyneet 2nd plur. olitte myyneet ette olleet myyneet
3rd plur. myivät eivät myyneet 3rd plur. olivat myyneet eivät olleet myyneet
passive myytiin ei myyty passive oli myyty ei ollut myyty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myisin en myisi 1st sing. olisin myynyt en olisi myynyt
2nd sing. myisit et myisi 2nd sing. olisit myynyt et olisi myynyt
3rd sing. myisi ei myisi 3rd sing. olisi myynyt ei olisi myynyt
1st plur. myisimme emme myisi 1st plur. olisimme myyneet emme olisi myyneet
2nd plur. myisitte ette myisi 2nd plur. olisitte myyneet ette olisi myyneet
3rd plur. myisivät eivät myisi 3rd plur. olisivat myyneet eivät olisi myyneet
passive myytäisiin ei myytäisi passive olisi myyty ei olisi myyty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myyˣ älä myyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ myynyt älä oleˣ myynyt
3rd sing. myyköön älköön myyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon myynyt älköön olkoˣ myynyt
1st plur. myykäämme älkäämme myyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme myyneet älkäämme olkoˣ myyneet
2nd plur. myykää älkää myyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa myyneet älkää olkoˣ myyneet
3rd plur. myykööt älkööt myyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot myyneet älkööt olkoˣ myyneet
passive myytäköön älköön myytäköˣ passive olkoon myyty älköön olkoˣ myyty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myynen en myyneˣ 1st sing. lienen myynyt en lieneˣ myynyt
2nd sing. myynet et myyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet myynyt et lieneˣ myynyt
3rd sing. myynee ei myyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee myynyt ei lieneˣ myynyt
1st plur. myynemme emme myyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme myyneet emme lieneˣ myyneet
2nd plur. myynette ette myyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette myyneet ette lieneˣ myyneet
3rd plur. myynevät eivät myyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät myyneet eivät lieneˣ myyneet
passive myytäneen ei myytäneˣ passive lienee myyty ei lieneˣ myyty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myydäˣ present myyvä myytävä
long 1st2 myydäkseen past myynyt myyty
2nd inessive1 myydessä myytäessä agent1, 3 myymä
instructive myyden negative myymätön
3rd inessive myymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myymästä
illative myymään
adessive myymällä
abessive myymättä
instructive myymän myytämän
4th nominative myyminen
partitive myymistä
5th2 myymäisillään