laueta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laue- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

laueta

  1. (intransitive) To go off (explosion, gun, trap etc.).
  2. (intransitive) To relax (tense situation).
  3. To ejaculate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laueta (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukean en laukeaˣ 1st sing. olen lauennut en oleˣ lauennut
2nd sing. laukeat et laukeaˣ 2nd sing. olet lauennut et oleˣ lauennut
3rd sing. laukeaa ei laukeaˣ 3rd sing. on lauennut ei oleˣ lauennut
1st plur. laukeamme emme laukeaˣ 1st plur. olemme lauenneet emme oleˣ lauenneet
2nd plur. laukeatte ette laukeaˣ 2nd plur. olette lauenneet ette oleˣ lauenneet
3rd plur. laukeavat eivät laukeaˣ 3rd plur. ovat lauenneet eivät oleˣ lauenneet
passive lauetaan ei lauetaˣ passive on lauettu ei oleˣ lauettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukesin en lauennut 1st sing. olin lauennut en ollut lauennut
2nd sing. laukesit et lauennut 2nd sing. olit lauennut et ollut lauennut
3rd sing. laukesi ei lauennut 3rd sing. oli lauennut ei ollut lauennut
1st plur. laukesimme emme lauenneet 1st plur. olimme lauenneet emme olleet lauenneet
2nd plur. laukesitte ette lauenneet 2nd plur. olitte lauenneet ette olleet lauenneet
3rd plur. laukesivat eivät lauenneet 3rd plur. olivat lauenneet eivät olleet lauenneet
passive lauettiin ei lauettu passive oli lauettu ei ollut lauettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukeaisin
laukeisin
en laukeaisi
en laukeisi
1st sing. olisin lauennut en olisi lauennut
2nd sing. laukeaisit
laukeisit
et laukeaisi
et laukeisi
2nd sing. olisit lauennut et olisi lauennut
3rd sing. laukeaisi
laukeisi
ei laukeaisi
ei laukeisi
3rd sing. olisi lauennut ei olisi lauennut
1st plur. laukeaisimme
laukeisimme
emme laukeaisi
emme laukeisi
1st plur. olisimme lauenneet emme olisi lauenneet
2nd plur. laukeaisitte
laukeisitte
ette laukeaisi
ette laukeisi
2nd plur. olisitte lauenneet ette olisi lauenneet
3rd plur. laukeaisivat
laukeisivat
eivät laukeaisi
eivät laukeisi
3rd plur. olisivat lauenneet eivät olisi lauenneet
passive lauettaisiin ei lauettaisi passive olisi lauettu ei olisi lauettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laukeaˣ älä laukeaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lauennut älä oleˣ lauennut
3rd sing. lauetkoon älköön lauetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lauennut älköön olkoˣ lauennut
1st plur. lauetkaamme älkäämme lauetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lauenneet älkäämme olkoˣ lauenneet
2nd plur. lauetkaa älkää lauetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lauenneet älkää olkoˣ lauenneet
3rd plur. lauetkoot älkööt lauetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lauenneet älkööt olkoˣ lauenneet
passive lauettakoon älköön lauettakoˣ passive olkoon lauettu älköön olkoˣ lauettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauennen en lauenneˣ 1st sing. lienen lauennut en lieneˣ lauennut
2nd sing. lauennet et lauenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lauennut et lieneˣ lauennut
3rd sing. lauennee ei lauenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lauennut ei lieneˣ lauennut
1st plur. lauennemme emme lauenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lauenneet emme lieneˣ lauenneet
2nd plur. lauennette ette lauenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lauenneet ette lieneˣ lauenneet
3rd plur. lauennevat eivät lauenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lauenneet eivät lieneˣ lauenneet
passive lauettaneen ei lauettaneˣ passive lienee lauettu ei lieneˣ lauettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lauetaˣ present laukeava lauettava
long 1st2 lauetakseen past lauennut lauettu
2nd inessive1 lauetessa lauettaessa agent1, 3 laukeama
instructive laueten negative laukeamaton
3rd inessive laukeamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laukeamasta
illative laukeamaan
adessive laukeamalla
abessive laukeamatta
instructive laukeaman lauettaman
4th nominative laukeaminen
partitive laukeamista
5th2 laukeamaisillaan