Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (transitive) to fire, shoot, repeatedly
  2. (transitive) to fire (to forcibly direct)
    Hän vastasi toimittajien laukomiin kysymyksiin.
    He answered the questions the reporters fired at him.


Inflection of laukoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauon en lauo 1st sing. olen laukonut en ole laukonut
2nd sing. lauot et lauo 2nd sing. olet laukonut et ole laukonut
3rd sing. laukoo ei lauo 3rd sing. on laukonut ei ole laukonut
1st plur. lauomme emme lauo 1st plur. olemme laukoneet emme ole laukoneet
2nd plur. lauotte ette lauo 2nd plur. olette laukoneet ette ole laukoneet
3rd plur. laukovat eivät lauo 3rd plur. ovat laukoneet eivät ole laukoneet
passive lauotaan ei lauota passive on lauottu ei ole lauottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lauoin en laukonut 1st sing. olin laukonut en ollut laukonut
2nd sing. lauoit et laukonut 2nd sing. olit laukonut et ollut laukonut
3rd sing. laukoi ei laukonut 3rd sing. oli laukonut ei ollut laukonut
1st plur. lauoimme emme laukoneet 1st plur. olimme laukoneet emme olleet laukoneet
2nd plur. lauoitte ette laukoneet 2nd plur. olitte laukoneet ette olleet laukoneet
3rd plur. laukoivat eivät laukoneet 3rd plur. olivat laukoneet eivät olleet laukoneet
passive lauottiin ei lauottu passive oli lauottu ei ollut lauottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukoisin en laukoisi 1st sing. olisin laukonut en olisi laukonut
2nd sing. laukoisit et laukoisi 2nd sing. olisit laukonut et olisi laukonut
3rd sing. laukoisi ei laukoisi 3rd sing. olisi laukonut ei olisi laukonut
1st plur. laukoisimme emme laukoisi 1st plur. olisimme laukoneet emme olisi laukoneet
2nd plur. laukoisitte ette laukoisi 2nd plur. olisitte laukoneet ette olisi laukoneet
3rd plur. laukoisivat eivät laukoisi 3rd plur. olisivat laukoneet eivät olisi laukoneet
passive lauottaisiin ei lauottaisi passive olisi lauottu ei olisi lauottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lauo älä lauo 2nd sing. ole laukonut älä ole laukonut
3rd sing. laukokoon älköön laukoko 3rd sing. olkoon laukonut älköön olko laukonut
1st plur. laukokaamme älkäämme laukoko 1st plur. olkaamme laukoneet älkäämme olko laukoneet
2nd plur. laukokaa älkää laukoko 2nd plur. olkaa laukoneet älkää olko laukoneet
3rd plur. laukokoot älkööt laukoko 3rd plur. olkoot laukoneet älkööt olko laukoneet
passive lauottakoon älköön lauottako passive olkoon lauottu älköön olko lauottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laukonen en laukone 1st sing. lienen laukonut en liene laukonut
2nd sing. laukonet et laukone 2nd sing. lienet laukonut et liene laukonut
3rd sing. laukonee ei laukone 3rd sing. lienee laukonut ei liene laukonut
1st plur. laukonemme emme laukone 1st plur. lienemme laukoneet emme liene laukoneet
2nd plur. laukonette ette laukone 2nd plur. lienette laukoneet ette liene laukoneet
3rd plur. laukonevat eivät laukone 3rd plur. lienevät laukoneet eivät liene laukoneet
passive lauottaneen ei lauottane passive lienee lauottu ei liene lauottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laukoa present laukova lauottava
long 1st2 laukoakseen past laukonut lauottu
2nd inessive1 laukoessa lauottaessa agent1, 3 laukoma
instructive laukoen negative laukomaton
3rd inessive laukomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laukomasta
illative laukomaan
adessive laukomalla
abessive laukomatta
instructive laukoman lauottaman
4th nominative laukominen
partitive laukomista
5th2 laukomaisillaan