suksi
Appearance
Finnish
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]
From Proto-Finnic *suksi, from Proto-Uralic *sukse. Cognate with Erzya сокс (soks).
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]suksi
- ski (one of a pair of long flat runners designed for gliding over snow, ice or water)
- kulkea suksilla ― to travel by ski(s)
Declension
[edit]| Inflection of suksi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | suksi | sukset | |
| genitive | suksen | suksien | |
| partitive | suksea | suksia | |
| illative | sukseen | suksiin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | suksi | sukset | |
| accusative | nom. | suksi | sukset |
| gen. | suksen | ||
| genitive | suksen | suksien | |
| partitive | suksea | suksia | |
| inessive | suksessa | suksissa | |
| elative | suksesta | suksista | |
| illative | sukseen | suksiin | |
| adessive | suksella | suksilla | |
| ablative | sukselta | suksilta | |
| allative | sukselle | suksille | |
| essive | suksena | suksina | |
| translative | sukseksi | suksiksi | |
| abessive | suksetta | suksitta | |
| instructive | — | suksin | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||
Derived terms
[edit]compounds
- kilpasuksi
- lasikuitusuksi
- laskettelusuksi
- luistelusuksi
- muovisuksi
- mäkisukset
- pitopohjasukset
- pujottelusuksi
- retkisukset
- rullasuksi
- suksenkärki
- suksenpohja
- suksibaletti
- suksiboksi
- suksikeli
- suksikelkka
- suksikotelo
- suksiluukku
- suksipari
- suksipussi
- suksirasva
- suksisauva
- suksiseppä
- suksiside
- suksitehdas
- suksiteline
- suksivoide
- suosuksi
- vesisuksi
Further reading
[edit]- “suksi”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 July 2023
Etymology 2
[edit]See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ˈsuksi/, [ˈs̠uks̠i] (third-person indicative)
- IPA(key): /ˈsuksiˣ/, [ˈs̠uks̠i(ʔ)] (imperative, indicative connegative)
- Rhymes: -uksi
- Syllabification(key): suk‧si
- Hyphenation(key): suk‧si
Verb
[edit]suksi
- inflection of suksia:
Etymology 3
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]Pronoun
[edit]suksi
- (colloquial) translative singular of sä
Ingrian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *suksi, from Proto-Uralic *sukse. Cognates include Finnish suksi and Estonian suusk.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈsuksi/, [ˈs̠uks̠ʲ]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈsuksi/, [ˈʃukʃi]
- Rhymes: -uksʲ, -uksi
- Hyphenation: suk‧si
Noun
[edit]suksi
- ski
- 2008, “Läkkäämmä omal viisii [We're speaking [our] own way]”, in Inkeri[2], volume 4, number 69, St. Petersburg, page 12:
- Möö ku olimma tyttöilapset, määmmä Ruusulaa liukumaa suksiloil.
- We when we were little girls, we went to Ruusula to slide off using skis.
Declension
[edit]| Declension of suksi (type 5/lehti, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | suksi | sukset |
| genitive | suksen | suksiin, suksiloin |
| partitive | suksia | suksija, suksiloja |
| illative | suksee | suksii, suksiloihe |
| inessive | suksees | suksiis, suksilois |
| elative | suksest | suksist, suksiloist |
| allative | sukselle | suksille, suksiloille |
| adessive | sukseel | suksiil, suksiloil |
| ablative | sukselt | suksilt, suksiloilt |
| translative | sukseks | suksiks, suksiloiks |
| essive | suksenna, sukseen | suksinna, suksiloinna, suksiin, suksiloin |
| exessive1) | suksent | suksint, suksiloint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
(dialectal, rare)
| Declension of suksi (type 5/keeli, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | suksi | sukset |
| genitive | suksen | suksiin, suksiloin |
| partitive | susta, sust | suksia, suksiloja |
| illative | suksee | suksii, suksiloihe |
| inessive | suksees | suksiis, suksilois |
| elative | suksest | suksist, suksiloist |
| allative | sukselle | suksille, suksiloille |
| adessive | sukseel | suksiil, suksiloil |
| ablative | sukselt | suksilt, suksiloilt |
| translative | sukseks | suksiks, suksiloiks |
| essive | suksenna, sukseen | suksinna, suksiloinna, suksiin, suksiloin |
| exessive1) | suksent | suksint, suksiloint |
| 1) obsolete *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive. | ||
Synonyms
[edit]Descendants
[edit]- → Votic: suksi
References
[edit]- V. I. Junus (1936), Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[3], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 549
Karelian
[edit]Etymology
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *suksi. Cognates include Finnish suksi and Ingrian suksi.
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]suksi (genitive suksen, partitive suksie)
References
[edit]- P. Zaykov; L. Rugoyeva (1999), Карельско-Русский словарь (Северно-Карельские диалекты) [Karelian-Russian dictionary (North Karelian dialects)], Petrozavodsk, →ISBN, page 174
- V. I. Karakina (2001), Koulusanasto (varsinais-karjalan murreh), Petroskoi: Periodika, →ISBN, page 37
Votic
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Borrowed from Ingrian suksi. Doublet of suhsi (inherited).
Pronunciation
[edit]Noun
[edit]suksi
Inflection
[edit]| Declension of suksi (type II/võrkko, no gradation) | ||
|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |
| nominative | suksi | suksid |
| genitive | suksi | suksijõ |
| partitive | suksia | suksiit |
| illative | suksi, suksisõ | suksiisõ |
| inessive | suksiz | suksiiz |
| elative | suksiss | suksiiss |
| allative | suksillõ | suksiillõ |
| adessive | suksill | suksiill |
| ablative | suksilt | suksiilt |
| translative | suksissi | suksiissi |
| 'Standardized' inflection based on the Vaipooli dialects; see WT:AVOT. For dialectal differences between case endings, see Appendix:Votic dialects. *) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl) **) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive. ***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive. | ||
References
[edit]Categories:
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Uralic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Uralic
- Finnish 2-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/uksi
- Rhymes:Finnish/uksi/2 syllables
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish nouns
- Finnish terms with usage examples
- Finnish ovi-type nominals
- Finnish non-lemma forms
- Finnish verb forms
- Finnish pronoun forms
- Finnish colloquialisms
- fi:Skiing
- Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Uralic
- Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Uralic
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/uksʲ
- Rhymes:Ingrian/uksʲ/2 syllables
- Rhymes:Ingrian/uksi
- Rhymes:Ingrian/uksi/2 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian nouns
- Ingrian terms with quotations
- izh:Skiing
- Karelian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Karelian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Karelian lemmas
- Karelian nouns
- Votic terms borrowed from Ingrian
- Votic terms derived from Ingrian
- Votic doublets
- Votic terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Votic/uksi
- Rhymes:Votic/uksi/2 syllables
- Votic lemmas
- Votic nouns
- Votic võrkko-type nominals