Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/ovi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 7 (ovi) NSK types 8 (lovi), 34 (lahti), 49 (suksi) and 50 (uksi)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -i; consonant gradation possible.

All other cases replace -i with -e-. Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/ovi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative ovi ovet
genitive oven ovien
partitive ovea ovia
illative oveen oviin
singular plural
nominative ovi ovet
accusative nom. ovi ovet
gen. oven
genitive oven ovien
partitive ovea ovia
inessive ovessa ovissa
elative ovesta ovista
illative oveen oviin
adessive ovella ovilla
ablative ovelta ovilta
allative ovelle oville
essive ovena ovina
translative oveksi oviksi
instructive ovin
abessive ovetta ovitta
comitative ovineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/ovi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative järvi järvet
genitive järven järvien
partitive järveä järviä
illative järveen järviin
singular plural
nominative järvi järvet
accusative nom. järvi järvet
gen. järven
genitive järven järvien
partitive järveä järviä
inessive järvessä järvissä
elative järvestä järvistä
illative järveen järviin
adessive järvellä järvillä
ablative järveltä järviltä
allative järvelle järville
essive järvenä järvinä
translative järveksi järviksi
instructive järvin
abessive järvettä järvittä
comitative järvineen

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm k → j
nominative strong kaikki typpi joki korpi lahti onki sampi arki
genitive weak kaiken typen joen korven lahden ongen sammen arjen
partitive strong kaikkea typp jokea korpea lahtea onkea sampea arkea
elative weak kaikesta typestä joesta korvesta lahdesta ongesta sammesta arjesta
illative strong kaikkeen typpeen jokeen korpeen lahteen onkeen sampeen arkeen

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/ovi (Kotus type 7/ovi, t-d gradation)
nominative lahti lahdet
genitive lahden lahtien
partitive lahtea lahtia
illative lahteen lahtiin
singular plural
nominative lahti lahdet
accusative nom. lahti lahdet
gen. lahden
genitive lahden lahtien
partitive lahtea lahtia
inessive lahdessa lahdissa
elative lahdesta lahdista
illative lahteen lahtiin
adessive lahdella lahdilla
ablative lahdelta lahdilta
allative lahdelle lahdille
essive lahtena lahtina
translative lahdeksi lahdiksi
instructive lahdin
abessive lahdetta lahditta
comitative lahtineen