ovi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: OVI, Ovi, oví, óvi, ovi-, and -oví

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ovi, from Proto-Uralic *owe.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈoʋi/, [ˈo̞ʋi]
  • Rhymes: -oʋi
  • Syllabification(key): o‧vi

Noun[edit]

ovi

  1. door (portal of entry into a building, room, or vehicle)
    ovelta ovelledoor-to-door, door to door
    suljettujen ovien takanabehind closed doors
    autotallin ovigarage door

Declension[edit]

Inflection of ovi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative ovi ovet
genitive oven ovien
partitive ovea ovia
illative oveen oviin
singular plural
nominative ovi ovet
accusative nom. ovi ovet
gen. oven
genitive oven ovien
partitive ovea ovia
inessive ovessa ovissa
elative ovesta ovista
illative oveen oviin
adessive ovella ovilla
ablative ovelta ovilta
allative ovelle oville
essive ovena ovina
translative oveksi oviksi
instructive ovin
abessive ovetta ovitta
comitative ovineen
Possessive forms of ovi (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person oveni ovemme
2nd person ovesi ovenne
3rd person ovensa

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Gun[edit]

Wikipedia-logo.png
 Ovi on Gun Wikipedia

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Gbe *-ví, cognates include Saxwe Gbe ovi, Fon , Adja evi

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

òví (plural òví lɛ́ or òví lẹ́)

  1. child
    Synonyms: , yɔ̀kpɔ́, yọ̀pọ́

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Clipping and -i diminutive of óvoda.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈovi]
  • Hyphenation: ovi
  • Rhymes: -vi

Noun[edit]

ovi (plural ovik)

  1. nursery school (for children ages 3 to 5)

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative ovi ovik
accusative ovit ovikat
dative ovinak oviknak
instrumental ovival ovikkal
causal-final oviért ovikért
translative ovivá ovikká
terminative oviig ovikig
essive-formal oviként ovikként
essive-modal
inessive oviban ovikban
superessive ovin ovikon
adessive ovinál oviknál
illative oviba ovikba
sublative ovira ovikra
allative ovihoz ovikhoz
elative oviból ovikból
delative oviról ovikról
ablative ovitól oviktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
ovié oviké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
oviéi ovikéi
Possessive forms of ovi
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. ovim ovijaim
2nd person sing. ovid ovijaid
3rd person sing. ovija ovijai
1st person plural ovink ovijaink
2nd person plural ovitok ovijaitok
3rd person plural ovijuk ovijaik

Derived terms[edit]


Ido[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ovi

  1. plural of ovo

Ingrian[edit]

Koin ovi.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ovi, from Proto-Uralic *owe. Cognates include Finnish ovi and Karelian ovi.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ovi

  1. door
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6:
      Kummaas poolees heist ono ovi (uks)?
      On which side of them is the ovi (the door)?

Declension[edit]

Declension of ovi (type 5/lehti, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative ovi ovet
genitive oven ovviin, oviloin
partitive ovvia ovija, oviloja
illative ovvee ovvii, oviloihe
inessive oves ovis, ovilois
elative ovest ovist, oviloist
allative ovelle oville, oviloille
adessive ovel ovil, oviloil
ablative ovelt ovilt, oviloilt
translative oveks oviks, oviloiks
essive ovenna, ovveen ovinna, oviloinna, ovviin, oviloin
exessive1) ovent ovint, oviloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 369

Karelian[edit]

Regional variants of ovi
North Karelian
(Viena)
ovi
South Karelian
(Tver)
ovi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *ovi. Cognates include Finnish ovi and Ingrian ovi.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈoʋi/
  • Hyphenation: o‧vi

Noun[edit]

ovi (genitive oven, partitive ovie)

  1. door

Declension[edit]

Viena Karelian declension of ovi (type 3/ovi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ovi ovet
genitive oven ovien
partitive ovie ovija
illative ovih oviloih
inessive ovešša oviloissa
elative ovešta oviloista
adessive ovella oviloilla
ablative ovelta oviloilta
translative ovekši oviloiksi
essive ovina oviloina
comitative oviloineh
comitative ovetta oviloitta
Tver Karelian declension of ovi (type 3/ovi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ovi ovet
genitive oven oviloin
partitive ovie oviloida
illative ovih oviloih
inessive ovešša oviloissa
elative ovešta oviloista
adessive ovella oviloilla
ablative ovelda oviloilda
translative ovekši oviloiksi
essive ovina oviloina
comitative ovenke oviloinke
comitative ovetta oviloitta
Possessive forms of ovi
1st person oveni
2nd person oveš
3rd person oveh
*) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

References[edit]

  • A. V. Punzhina (1994), “ovi”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
  • P. M. Zaykov et al. (2015), “дверь”, in Venäjä-Viena Šanakirja [Russian-Viena Karelian Dictionary], →ISBN

Latin[edit]

Noun[edit]

ōvī

  1. genitive singular of ōvum