lehti

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Lehti

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

lehti

  1. partitive plural of leht

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lehti, from earlier *lešte, borrowed from an early Indo-European language, possibly Proto-Balto-Slavic *leištas (compare Lithuanian laĩškas, Russian лист (list, leaf; sheet; certificate)).[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlehti/, [ˈle̞ht̪i]
  • Rhymes: -ehti
  • Syllabification(key): leh‧ti

Noun[edit]

lehti

  1. leaf (part of a plant)
  2. (in the plural) foliage (leaves of a plant collectively)
  3. leaf (anything resembling the leaf of a plant)
  4. leaf (sheet of any substance beaten or rolled until very thin)
  5. leaf (sheet of a book)
    Synonym: (can also mean page) sivu
  6. leaf (computing, mathematics: tree node without descendants)
  7. Short for sanomalehti (newspaper).
  8. Short for aikakauslehti (magazine).

Declension[edit]

Inflection of lehti (Kotus type 7*F/ovi, t-d gradation)
nominative lehti lehdet
genitive lehden lehtien
partitive lehteä lehtiä
illative lehteen lehtiin
singular plural
nominative lehti lehdet
accusative nom. lehti lehdet
gen. lehden
genitive lehden lehtien
partitive lehteä lehtiä
inessive lehdessä lehdissä
elative lehdestä lehdistä
illative lehteen lehtiin
adessive lehdellä lehdillä
ablative lehdeltä lehdiltä
allative lehdelle lehdille
essive lehtenä lehtinä
translative lehdeksi lehdiksi
abessive lehdettä lehdittä
instructive lehdin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of lehti (Kotus type 7*F/ovi, t-d gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lehteni lehteni
accusative nom. lehteni lehteni
gen. lehteni
genitive lehteni lehtieni
partitive lehteäni lehtiäni
inessive lehdessäni lehdissäni
elative lehdestäni lehdistäni
illative lehteeni lehtiini
adessive lehdelläni lehdilläni
ablative lehdeltäni lehdiltäni
allative lehdelleni lehdilleni
essive lehtenäni lehtinäni
translative lehdekseni lehdikseni
abessive lehdettäni lehdittäni
instructive
comitative lehtineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lehtesi lehtesi
accusative nom. lehtesi lehtesi
gen. lehtesi
genitive lehtesi lehtiesi
partitive lehteäsi lehtiäsi
inessive lehdessäsi lehdissäsi
elative lehdestäsi lehdistäsi
illative lehteesi lehtiisi
adessive lehdelläsi lehdilläsi
ablative lehdeltäsi lehdiltäsi
allative lehdellesi lehdillesi
essive lehtenäsi lehtinäsi
translative lehdeksesi lehdiksesi
abessive lehdettäsi lehdittäsi
instructive
comitative lehtinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lehtemme lehtemme
accusative nom. lehtemme lehtemme
gen. lehtemme
genitive lehtemme lehtiemme
partitive lehteämme lehtiämme
inessive lehdessämme lehdissämme
elative lehdestämme lehdistämme
illative lehteemme lehtiimme
adessive lehdellämme lehdillämme
ablative lehdeltämme lehdiltämme
allative lehdellemme lehdillemme
essive lehtenämme lehtinämme
translative lehdeksemme lehdiksemme
abessive lehdettämme lehdittämme
instructive
comitative lehtinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lehtenne lehtenne
accusative nom. lehtenne lehtenne
gen. lehtenne
genitive lehtenne lehtienne
partitive lehteänne lehtiänne
inessive lehdessänne lehdissänne
elative lehdestänne lehdistänne
illative lehteenne lehtiinne
adessive lehdellänne lehdillänne
ablative lehdeltänne lehdiltänne
allative lehdellenne lehdillenne
essive lehtenänne lehtinänne
translative lehdeksenne lehdiksenne
abessive lehdettänne lehdittänne
instructive
comitative lehtinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative lehtensä lehtensä
accusative nom. lehtensä lehtensä
gen. lehtensä
genitive lehtensä lehtiensä
partitive lehteään
lehteänsä
lehtiään
lehtiänsä
inessive lehdessään
lehdessänsä
lehdissään
lehdissänsä
elative lehdestään
lehdestänsä
lehdistään
lehdistänsä
illative lehteensä lehtiinsä
adessive lehdellään
lehdellänsä
lehdillään
lehdillänsä
ablative lehdeltään
lehdeltänsä
lehdiltään
lehdiltänsä
allative lehdelleen
lehdellensä
lehdilleen
lehdillensä
essive lehtenään
lehtenänsä
lehtinään
lehtinänsä
translative lehdekseen
lehdeksensä
lehdikseen
lehdiksensä
abessive lehdettään
lehdettänsä
lehdittään
lehdittänsä
instructive
comitative lehtineen
lehtinensä

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Junttila, Santeri; Kallio, Petri; Holopainen, Sampsa; Kuokkala, Juha; Pystynen, Juho, editors (2020–), “lehti”, in Suomen vanhimman sanaston etymologinen verkkosanakirja[1] (in Finnish), retrieved 2024-01-01

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Lehti (1).

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lehti, borrowed from an early Indo-European language. Cognates include Finnish lehti and Estonian leht.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

lehti

  1. leaf
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 28:
      Lepäl ono lehti.
      The alder has a leaf.
  2. page
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Kissa Muri mäni kirjan looks ja noisi käpälänkä lehtijää liikuttelemaa.
      Muri the cat went towards the book and began to turn the pages with [its] paw.
  3. sheet
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 14:
      Saivat lapset kaks lehtiä vanhaa kartaa, käänsivät ääret.
      The children took two sheets of old sheet metal, they turned the edges.
  4. Short for korvalehti (auricle).

Declension[edit]

Declension of lehti (type 5/lehti, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative lehti lehet
genitive lehen lehtiin, lehtilöin
partitive lehtiä lehtijä, lehtilöjä
illative lehtee lehtii, lehtilöihe
inessive lehes lehis, lehtilöis
elative lehest lehist, lehtilöist
allative lehelle lehille, lehtilöille
adessive lehel lehil, lehtilöil
ablative lehelt lehilt, lehtilöilt
translative leheks lehiks, lehtilöiks
essive lehtennä, lehteen lehtinnä, lehtilöinnä, lehtiin, lehtilöin
exessive1) lehtent lehtint, lehtilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[3], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 61
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 257

Karelian[edit]

Regional variants of lehti
North Karelian
(Viena)
lehti
South Karelian
(Tver)
lehti

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lehti. Cognates include Finnish lehti and Estonian leht.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlʲehtʲi/
  • Hyphenation: leh‧ti

Noun[edit]

lehti (genitive lehen, partitive lehtie)

  1. leaf
  2. page

Declension[edit]

Viena Karelian declension of lehti (type 3/ovi, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative lehti lehet
genitive lehen lehtien
partitive lehtie lehtijä
illative lehtih lehtilöih
inessive leheššä lehtilöissä
elative leheštä lehtilöistä
adessive lehellä lehtilöillä
ablative leheltä lehtilöiltä
translative lehekši lehtilöiksi
essive lehtinä lehtilöinä
comitative lehtilöineh
abessive lehettä lehtilöittä
Tver Karelian declension of lehti (type 3/ovi, t- gradation)
singular plural
nominative lehti lehet
genitive lehen lehtilöin
partitive lehtie lehtilöidä
illative lehtih lehtilöih
inessive leheššä lehtilöissä
elative leheštä lehtilöistä
adessive lehellä lehtilöillä
ablative leheldä lehtilöildä
translative lehekši lehtilöiksi
essive lehtinä lehtilöinä
comitative lehenke lehtilöinke
abessive lehettä lehtilöittä
Possessive forms of lehti
1st person lehteni
2nd person lehteš
3rd person lehteh
*) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

References[edit]

  • A. V. Punzhina (1994), “l'eht'i”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
  • P. M. Zaykov et al. (2015), “лист”, in Venäjä-Viena Šanakirja [Russian-Viena Karelian Dictionary], →ISBN

Votic[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈlehti/, [ˈlehtʲi]
  • Rhymes: -ehti
  • Hyphenation: leh‧ti

Etymology 1[edit]

Borrowed from Finnish lehti.

Noun[edit]

lehti

  1. newspaper
    Synonym: gazetti
Inflection[edit]
Declension of lehti (type VII/nimi, ht-h gradation)
singular plural
nominative lehti lehed
genitive lehe lehtije, lehtii
partitive lehtiä lehtiite, lehtii
illative lehtese, lehte lehtiise
inessive lehez lehtiiz
elative lehesse lehtiisse
allative lehele lehtiile
adessive lehelle lehtiille
ablative lehelte lehtiilte
translative lehessi lehtiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lehti.

Noun[edit]

lehti

  1. (Kattila) leaf
    Synonym: lehto
Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[4], 2nd edition, Tallinn