nimi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Catalan[edit]

Adjective[edit]

nimi m ‎(feminine nímia, masculine plural nimis, feminine plural nímies)

  1. minute, minor, negligible

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime. May be related to Proto-Indo-European *h₁nómn̥. Cognates include Northern Sami namma and Hungarian név.

Noun[edit]

nimi ‎(genitive nime, partitive nime)

  1. name
  2. (grammar) nominal

Declension[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, From Proto-Uralic *nime. May be related to Proto-Indo-European *h₁nómn̥. Cognates include Northern Sami namma and Hungarian név.

Noun[edit]

nimi

  1. name

Declension[edit]

Inflection of nimi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative nimi nimet
genitive nimen nimien
partitive nimeä nimiä
illative nimeen nimiin
singular plural
nominative nimi nimet
accusative nom. nimi nimet
gen. nimen
genitive nimen nimien
partitive nimeä nimiä
inessive nimessä nimissä
elative nimestä nimistä
illative nimeen nimiin
adessive nimellä nimillä
ablative nimeltä nimiltä
allative nimelle nimille
essive nimenä niminä
translative nimeksi nimiksi
instructive nimin
abessive nimettä nimittä
comitative nimineen

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

Noun[edit]

nimi ‎(genitive nimen, partitive nimie)

  1. name

Lower Sorbian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

nimi ‎(only after a preposition)

  1. instrumental of wóni

Polish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

nimi

  1. instrumental of oni
  2. instrumental of one

Veps[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From ni- +‎ mi.

Pronoun[edit]

nimi ‎(genitive nimin, partitive nimidä)

  1. nothing
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of nimi
nominative sing. nimi
genitive sing. nimin
partitive sing. nimidä
partitive plur.
singular plural
nominative nimi
accusative nimin
genitive nimin
partitive nimidä
essive-instructive nimin
translative nimikš
inessive nimiš
elative nimišpäi
illative nimihe
adessive nimil
ablative nimilpäi
allative nimille
abessive nimita
comitative niminke
prolative nimidäme
approximative I niminno
approximative II niminnoks
egressive niminnopäi
terminative I nimihesai
terminative II nimillesai
terminative III
additive I nimihepäi
additive II nimillepäi

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

Noun[edit]

nimi

  1. name
  2. title
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of nimi
nominative sing. nimi
genitive sing. nimen
partitive sing. nimed
partitive plur. nimid
singular plural
nominative nimi nimed
accusative nimen nimed
genitive nimen nimiden
partitive nimed nimid
essive-instructive nimen nimin
translative nimeks nimikš
inessive nimes nimiš
elative nimespäi nimišpäi
illative  ? nimihe
adessive nimel nimil
ablative nimelpäi nimilpäi
allative nimele nimile
abessive nimeta nimita
comitative nimenke nimidenke
prolative nimedme nimidme
approximative I nimenno nimidenno
approximative II nimennoks nimidennoks
egressive nimennopäi nimidennopäi
terminative I  ? nimihesai
terminative II nimelesai nimilesai
terminative III nimessai
additive I  ? nimihepäi
additive II nimelepäi nimilepäi
Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]


Volapük[edit]

Noun[edit]

nimi

  1. accusative singular of nim

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

Noun[edit]

nimi ‎(genitive nimee, partitive [please provide])

  1. name

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "nimi" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat

Võro[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *nimi, from Proto-Uralic *nime.

Noun[edit]

nimi ‎(genitive nime, partitive nimme)

  1. name
  2. (grammar) nominal

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms[edit]