nimittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ni)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun nimi ‎(name).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ni‧mit‧tää
  • Rhymes: pimittää
  • IPA(key): /ˈnimitːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

nimittää

  1. (transitive) To assign.
  2. (transitive) To name, dub, designate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nimittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimitän en nimitä 1st sing. olen nimittänyt en ole nimittänyt
2nd sing. nimität et nimitä 2nd sing. olet nimittänyt et ole nimittänyt
3rd sing. nimittää ei nimitä 3rd sing. on nimittänyt ei ole nimittänyt
1st plur. nimitämme emme nimitä 1st plur. olemme nimittäneet emme ole nimittäneet
2nd plur. nimitätte ette nimitä 2nd plur. olette nimittäneet ette ole nimittäneet
3rd plur. nimittävät eivät nimitä 3rd plur. ovat nimittäneet eivät ole nimittäneet
passive nimitetään ei nimitetä passive on nimitetty ei ole nimitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimitin en nimittänyt 1st sing. olin nimittänyt en ollut nimittänyt
2nd sing. nimitit et nimittänyt 2nd sing. olit nimittänyt et ollut nimittänyt
3rd sing. nimitti ei nimittänyt 3rd sing. oli nimittänyt ei ollut nimittänyt
1st plur. nimitimme emme nimittäneet 1st plur. olimme nimittäneet emme olleet nimittäneet
2nd plur. nimititte ette nimittäneet 2nd plur. olitte nimittäneet ette olleet nimittäneet
3rd plur. nimittivät eivät nimittäneet 3rd plur. olivat nimittäneet eivät olleet nimittäneet
passive nimitettiin ei nimitetty passive oli nimitetty ei ollut nimitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimittäisin en nimittäisi 1st sing. olisin nimittänyt en olisi nimittänyt
2nd sing. nimittäisit et nimittäisi 2nd sing. olisit nimittänyt et olisi nimittänyt
3rd sing. nimittäisi ei nimittäisi 3rd sing. olisi nimittänyt ei olisi nimittänyt
1st plur. nimittäisimme emme nimittäisi 1st plur. olisimme nimittäneet emme olisi nimittäneet
2nd plur. nimittäisitte ette nimittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nimittäneet ette olisi nimittäneet
3rd plur. nimittäisivät eivät nimittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nimittäneet eivät olisi nimittäneet
passive nimitettäisiin ei nimitettäisi passive olisi nimitetty ei olisi nimitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nimitä älä nimitä 2nd sing. ole nimittänyt älä ole nimittänyt
3rd sing. nimittäköön älköön nimittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nimittänyt älköön olko nimittänyt
1st plur. nimittäkäämme älkäämme nimittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nimittäneet älkäämme olko nimittäneet
2nd plur. nimittäkää älkää nimittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nimittäneet älkää olko nimittäneet
3rd plur. nimittäkööt älkööt nimittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nimittäneet älkööt olko nimittäneet
passive nimitettäköön älköön nimitettäkö passive olkoon nimitetty älköön olko nimitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimittänen en nimittäne 1st sing. lienen nimittänyt en liene nimittänyt
2nd sing. nimittänet et nimittäne 2nd sing. lienet nimittänyt et liene nimittänyt
3rd sing. nimittänee ei nimittäne 3rd sing. lienee nimittänyt ei liene nimittänyt
1st plur. nimittänemme emme nimittäne 1st plur. lienemme nimittäneet emme liene nimittäneet
2nd plur. nimittänette ette nimittäne 2nd plur. lienette nimittäneet ette liene nimittäneet
3rd plur. nimittänevät eivät nimittäne 3rd plur. lienevät nimittäneet eivät liene nimittäneet
passive nimitettäneen ei nimitettäne passive lienee nimitetty ei liene nimitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nimittää present nimittävä nimitettävä
long 1st2 nimittääkseen past nimittänyt nimitetty
2nd inessive1 nimittäessä nimitettäessä agent1, 3 nimittämä
instructive nimittäen negative nimittämätön
3rd inessive nimittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nimittämästä
illative nimittämään
adessive nimittämällä
abessive nimittämättä
instructive nimittämän nimitettämän
4th nominative nimittäminen
partitive nimittämistä
5th2 nimittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]