Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ni)


From nimittää +‎ -ella.


  • IPA(key): [ˈnimit̪e̞lːæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ni‧mi‧tel‧lä



  1. (transitive) to call names


Inflection of nimitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimittelen en nimittele 1st sing. olen nimitellyt en ole nimitellyt
2nd sing. nimittelet et nimittele 2nd sing. olet nimitellyt et ole nimitellyt
3rd sing. nimittelee ei nimittele 3rd sing. on nimitellyt ei ole nimitellyt
1st plur. nimittelemme emme nimittele 1st plur. olemme nimitelleet emme ole nimitelleet
2nd plur. nimittelette ette nimittele 2nd plur. olette nimitelleet ette ole nimitelleet
3rd plur. nimittelevät eivät nimittele 3rd plur. ovat nimitelleet eivät ole nimitelleet
passive nimitellään ei nimitellä passive on nimitelty ei ole nimitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimittelin en nimitellyt 1st sing. olin nimitellyt en ollut nimitellyt
2nd sing. nimittelit et nimitellyt 2nd sing. olit nimitellyt et ollut nimitellyt
3rd sing. nimitteli ei nimitellyt 3rd sing. oli nimitellyt ei ollut nimitellyt
1st plur. nimittelimme emme nimitelleet 1st plur. olimme nimitelleet emme olleet nimitelleet
2nd plur. nimittelitte ette nimitelleet 2nd plur. olitte nimitelleet ette olleet nimitelleet
3rd plur. nimittelivät eivät nimitelleet 3rd plur. olivat nimitelleet eivät olleet nimitelleet
passive nimiteltiin ei nimitelty passive oli nimitelty ei ollut nimitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimittelisin en nimittelisi 1st sing. olisin nimitellyt en olisi nimitellyt
2nd sing. nimittelisit et nimittelisi 2nd sing. olisit nimitellyt et olisi nimitellyt
3rd sing. nimittelisi ei nimittelisi 3rd sing. olisi nimitellyt ei olisi nimitellyt
1st plur. nimittelisimme emme nimittelisi 1st plur. olisimme nimitelleet emme olisi nimitelleet
2nd plur. nimittelisitte ette nimittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte nimitelleet ette olisi nimitelleet
3rd plur. nimittelisivät eivät nimittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat nimitelleet eivät olisi nimitelleet
passive nimiteltäisiin ei nimiteltäisi passive olisi nimitelty ei olisi nimitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nimittele älä nimittele 2nd sing. ole nimitellyt älä ole nimitellyt
3rd sing. nimitelköön älköön nimitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon nimitellyt älköön olko nimitellyt
1st plur. nimitelkäämme älkäämme nimitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme nimitelleet älkäämme olko nimitelleet
2nd plur. nimitelkää älkää nimitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa nimitelleet älkää olko nimitelleet
3rd plur. nimitelkööt älkööt nimitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot nimitelleet älkööt olko nimitelleet
passive nimiteltäköön älköön nimiteltäkö passive olkoon nimitelty älköön olko nimitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nimitellen en nimitelle 1st sing. lienen nimitellyt en liene nimitellyt
2nd sing. nimitellet et nimitelle 2nd sing. lienet nimitellyt et liene nimitellyt
3rd sing. nimitellee ei nimitelle 3rd sing. lienee nimitellyt ei liene nimitellyt
1st plur. nimitellemme emme nimitelle 1st plur. lienemme nimitelleet emme liene nimitelleet
2nd plur. nimitellette ette nimitelle 2nd plur. lienette nimitelleet ette liene nimitelleet
3rd plur. nimitellevät eivät nimitelle 3rd plur. lienevät nimitelleet eivät liene nimitelleet
passive nimiteltäneen ei nimiteltäne passive lienee nimitelty ei liene nimitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nimitellä present nimittelevä nimiteltävä
long 1st2 nimitelläkseen past nimitellyt nimitelty
2nd inessive1 nimitellessä nimiteltäessä agent1, 3 nimittelemä
instructive nimitellen negative nimittelemätön
3rd inessive nimittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nimittelemästä
illative nimittelemään
adessive nimittelemällä
abessive nimittelemättä
instructive nimittelemän nimiteltämän
4th nominative nimitteleminen
partitive nimittelemistä
5th2 nimittelemäisillään