sukunimi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

suku (family) +‎ nimi (name)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsukuˌnimi/, [ˈs̠ukuˌnimi]
  • Rhymes: -imi
  • Syllabification(key): su‧ku‧ni‧mi

Noun[edit]

sukunimi

  1. surname, family name, last name

Declension[edit]

Inflection of sukunimi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative sukunimi sukunimet
genitive sukunimen sukunimien
partitive sukunimeä sukunimiä
illative sukunimeen sukunimiin
singular plural
nominative sukunimi sukunimet
accusative nom. sukunimi sukunimet
gen. sukunimen
genitive sukunimen sukunimien
partitive sukunimeä sukunimiä
inessive sukunimessä sukunimissä
elative sukunimestä sukunimistä
illative sukunimeen sukunimiin
adessive sukunimellä sukunimillä
ablative sukunimeltä sukunimiltä
allative sukunimelle sukunimille
essive sukunimenä sukuniminä
translative sukunimeksi sukunimiksi
abessive sukunimettä sukunimittä
instructive sukunimin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of sukunimi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative sukunimeni sukunimeni
accusative nom. sukunimeni sukunimeni
gen. sukunimeni
genitive sukunimeni sukunimieni
partitive sukunimeäni sukunimiäni
inessive sukunimessäni sukunimissäni
elative sukunimestäni sukunimistäni
illative sukunimeeni sukunimiini
adessive sukunimelläni sukunimilläni
ablative sukunimeltäni sukunimiltäni
allative sukunimelleni sukunimilleni
essive sukunimenäni sukuniminäni
translative sukunimekseni sukunimikseni
abessive sukunimettäni sukunimittäni
instructive
comitative sukunimineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative sukunimesi sukunimesi
accusative nom. sukunimesi sukunimesi
gen. sukunimesi
genitive sukunimesi sukunimiesi
partitive sukunimeäsi sukunimiäsi
inessive sukunimessäsi sukunimissäsi
elative sukunimestäsi sukunimistäsi
illative sukunimeesi sukunimiisi
adessive sukunimelläsi sukunimilläsi
ablative sukunimeltäsi sukunimiltäsi
allative sukunimellesi sukunimillesi
essive sukunimenäsi sukuniminäsi
translative sukunimeksesi sukunimiksesi
abessive sukunimettäsi sukunimittäsi
instructive
comitative sukuniminesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative sukunimemme sukunimemme
accusative nom. sukunimemme sukunimemme
gen. sukunimemme
genitive sukunimemme sukunimiemme
partitive sukunimeämme sukunimiämme
inessive sukunimessämme sukunimissämme
elative sukunimestämme sukunimistämme
illative sukunimeemme sukunimiimme
adessive sukunimellämme sukunimillämme
ablative sukunimeltämme sukunimiltämme
allative sukunimellemme sukunimillemme
essive sukunimenämme sukuniminämme
translative sukunimeksemme sukunimiksemme
abessive sukunimettämme sukunimittämme
instructive
comitative sukuniminemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative sukunimenne sukunimenne
accusative nom. sukunimenne sukunimenne
gen. sukunimenne
genitive sukunimenne sukunimienne
partitive sukunimeänne sukunimiänne
inessive sukunimessänne sukunimissänne
elative sukunimestänne sukunimistänne
illative sukunimeenne sukunimiinne
adessive sukunimellänne sukunimillänne
ablative sukunimeltänne sukunimiltänne
allative sukunimellenne sukunimillenne
essive sukunimenänne sukuniminänne
translative sukunimeksenne sukunimiksenne
abessive sukunimettänne sukunimittänne
instructive
comitative sukuniminenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative sukunimensä sukunimensä
accusative nom. sukunimensä sukunimensä
gen. sukunimensä
genitive sukunimensä sukunimiensä
partitive sukunimeään
sukunimeänsä
sukunimiään
sukunimiänsä
inessive sukunimessään
sukunimessänsä
sukunimissään
sukunimissänsä
elative sukunimestään
sukunimestänsä
sukunimistään
sukunimistänsä
illative sukunimeensä sukunimiinsä
adessive sukunimellään
sukunimellänsä
sukunimillään
sukunimillänsä
ablative sukunimeltään
sukunimeltänsä
sukunimiltään
sukunimiltänsä
allative sukunimelleen
sukunimellensä
sukunimilleen
sukunimillensä
essive sukunimenään
sukunimenänsä
sukuniminään
sukuniminänsä
translative sukunimekseen
sukunimeksensä
sukunimikseen
sukunimiksensä
abessive sukunimettään
sukunimettänsä
sukunimittään
sukunimittänsä
instructive
comitative sukunimineen
sukuniminensä

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From suku (family) +‎ nimi (name). Akin to Finnish sukunimi.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

sukunimi

  1. surname, last name

Declension[edit]

Declension of sukunimi (type 5/lehti, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative sukunimi sukunimet
genitive sukunimen sukunimmiin, sukunimilöin
partitive sukunimmiä sukunimijä, sukunimilöjä
illative sukunimmee sukunimmii, sukunimilöihe
inessive sukunimes sukunimis, sukunimilöis
elative sukunimest sukunimist, sukunimilöist
allative sukunimelle sukunimille, sukunimilöille
adessive sukunimel sukunimil, sukunimilöil
ablative sukunimelt sukunimilt, sukunimilöilt
translative sukunimeks sukunimiks, sukunimilöiks
essive sukunimennä, sukunimmeen sukuniminnä, sukunimilöinnä, sukunimmiin, sukunimilöin
exessive1) sukuniment sukunimint, sukunimilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • N. A. Dyachkov (2021) Русско-Ижорский разговорник [Russian-Ingrian phrasebook]‎[2], page 2

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

suku +‎ nimi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈsukuˌnimi/, [ˈsukuˌnʲimʲi]
  • Rhymes: -imi
  • Hyphenation: su‧ku‧ni‧mi

Noun[edit]

sukunimi

  1. surname, family name

Inflection[edit]

Declension of nimi (type VII/nimi, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative sukunimi sukunimed
genitive sukunime sukunimije, sukunimii
partitive sukunimmiä sukunimiite, sukunimii
illative sukunimmese, sukunimme sukunimiise
inessive sukunimez sukunimiiz
elative sukunimesse sukunimiisse
allative sukunimele sukunimiile
adessive sukunimelle sukunimiille
ablative sukunimelte sukunimiilte
translative sukunimessi sukunimiissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “sukunimi”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn