lehtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

lehtiä

  1. Partitive plural form of lehti.

Verb[edit]

lehtiä

  1. (intransitive, poetic) to grow leaves
    Jo Karjalan kunnailla lehtii puu
    Already on the hills of Karelia a tree grows leaves

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lehdin en lehdi 1st sing. olen lehtinyt en ole lehtinyt
2nd sing. lehdit et lehdi 2nd sing. olet lehtinyt et ole lehtinyt
3rd sing. lehtii ei lehdi 3rd sing. on lehtinyt ei ole lehtinyt
1st plur. lehdimme emme lehdi 1st plur. olemme lehtineet emme ole lehtineet
2nd plur. lehditte ette lehdi 2nd plur. olette lehtineet ette ole lehtineet
3rd plur. lehtivät eivät lehdi 3rd plur. ovat lehtineet eivät ole lehtineet
passive lehditään ei lehditä passive on lehditty ei ole lehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lehdin en lehtinyt 1st sing. olin lehtinyt en ollut lehtinyt
2nd sing. lehdit et lehtinyt 2nd sing. olit lehtinyt et ollut lehtinyt
3rd sing. lehti ei lehtinyt 3rd sing. oli lehtinyt ei ollut lehtinyt
1st plur. lehdimme emme lehtineet 1st plur. olimme lehtineet emme olleet lehtineet
2nd plur. lehditte ette lehtineet 2nd plur. olitte lehtineet ette olleet lehtineet
3rd plur. lehtivät eivät lehtineet 3rd plur. olivat lehtineet eivät olleet lehtineet
passive lehdittiin ei lehditty passive oli lehditty ei ollut lehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lehtisin en lehtisi 1st sing. olisin lehtinyt en olisi lehtinyt
2nd sing. lehtisit et lehtisi 2nd sing. olisit lehtinyt et olisi lehtinyt
3rd sing. lehtisi ei lehtisi 3rd sing. olisi lehtinyt ei olisi lehtinyt
1st plur. lehtisimme emme lehtisi 1st plur. olisimme lehtineet emme olisi lehtineet
2nd plur. lehtisitte ette lehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte lehtineet ette olisi lehtineet
3rd plur. lehtisivät eivät lehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat lehtineet eivät olisi lehtineet
passive lehdittäisiin ei lehdittäisi passive olisi lehditty ei olisi lehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lehdi älä lehdi 2nd sing. ole lehtinyt älä ole lehtinyt
3rd sing. lehtiköön älköön lehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon lehtinyt älköön olko lehtinyt
1st plur. lehtikäämme älkäämme lehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme lehtineet älkäämme olko lehtineet
2nd plur. lehtikää älkää lehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa lehtineet älkää olko lehtineet
3rd plur. lehtikööt älkööt lehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot lehtineet älkööt olko lehtineet
passive lehdittäköön älköön lehdittäkö passive olkoon lehditty älköön olko lehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lehtinen en lehtine 1st sing. lienen lehtinyt en liene lehtinyt
2nd sing. lehtinet et lehtine 2nd sing. lienet lehtinyt et liene lehtinyt
3rd sing. lehtinee ei lehtine 3rd sing. lienee lehtinyt ei liene lehtinyt
1st plur. lehtinemme emme lehtine 1st plur. lienemme lehtineet emme liene lehtineet
2nd plur. lehtinette ette lehtine 2nd plur. lienette lehtineet ette liene lehtineet
3rd plur. lehtinevät eivät lehtine 3rd plur. lienevät lehtineet eivät liene lehtineet
passive lehdittäneen ei lehdittäne passive lienee lehditty ei liene lehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lehtiä present lehtivä lehdittävä
long 1st2 lehtiäkseen past lehtinyt lehditty
2nd inessive1 lehtiessä lehdittäessä agent1, 3 lehtimä
instructive lehtien negative lehtimätön
3rd inessive lehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lehtimästä
illative lehtimään
adessive lehtimällä
abessive lehtimättä
instructive lehtimän lehdittämän
4th nominative lehtiminen
partitive lehtimistä
5th2 lehtimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]