vähentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vähentyä

  1. (intransitive) to decrease in number or amount

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vähentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähennyn en vähenny 1st sing. olen vähentynyt en ole vähentynyt
2nd sing. vähennyt et vähenny 2nd sing. olet vähentynyt et ole vähentynyt
3rd sing. vähentyy ei vähenny 3rd sing. on vähentynyt ei ole vähentynyt
1st plur. vähennymme emme vähenny 1st plur. olemme vähentyneet emme ole vähentyneet
2nd plur. vähennytte ette vähenny 2nd plur. olette vähentyneet ette ole vähentyneet
3rd plur. vähentyvät eivät vähenny 3rd plur. ovat vähentyneet eivät ole vähentyneet
passive vähennytään ei vähennytä passive on vähennytty ei ole vähennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähennyin en vähentynyt 1st sing. olin vähentynyt en ollut vähentynyt
2nd sing. vähennyit et vähentynyt 2nd sing. olit vähentynyt et ollut vähentynyt
3rd sing. vähentyi ei vähentynyt 3rd sing. oli vähentynyt ei ollut vähentynyt
1st plur. vähennyimme emme vähentyneet 1st plur. olimme vähentyneet emme olleet vähentyneet
2nd plur. vähennyitte ette vähentyneet 2nd plur. olitte vähentyneet ette olleet vähentyneet
3rd plur. vähentyivät eivät vähentyneet 3rd plur. olivat vähentyneet eivät olleet vähentyneet
passive vähennyttiin ei vähennytty passive oli vähennytty ei ollut vähennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähentyisin en vähentyisi 1st sing. olisin vähentynyt en olisi vähentynyt
2nd sing. vähentyisit et vähentyisi 2nd sing. olisit vähentynyt et olisi vähentynyt
3rd sing. vähentyisi ei vähentyisi 3rd sing. olisi vähentynyt ei olisi vähentynyt
1st plur. vähentyisimme emme vähentyisi 1st plur. olisimme vähentyneet emme olisi vähentyneet
2nd plur. vähentyisitte ette vähentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte vähentyneet ette olisi vähentyneet
3rd plur. vähentyisivät eivät vähentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat vähentyneet eivät olisi vähentyneet
passive vähennyttäisiin ei vähennyttäisi passive olisi vähennytty ei olisi vähennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vähenny älä vähenny 2nd sing. ole vähentynyt älä ole vähentynyt
3rd sing. vähentyköön älköön vähentykö 3rd sing. olkoon vähentynyt älköön olko vähentynyt
1st plur. vähentykäämme älkäämme vähentykö 1st plur. olkaamme vähentyneet älkäämme olko vähentyneet
2nd plur. vähentykää älkää vähentykö 2nd plur. olkaa vähentyneet älkää olko vähentyneet
3rd plur. vähentykööt älkööt vähentykö 3rd plur. olkoot vähentyneet älkööt olko vähentyneet
passive vähennyttäköön älköön vähennyttäkö passive olkoon vähennytty älköön olko vähennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vähentynen en vähentyne 1st sing. lienen vähentynyt en liene vähentynyt
2nd sing. vähentynet et vähentyne 2nd sing. lienet vähentynyt et liene vähentynyt
3rd sing. vähentynee ei vähentyne 3rd sing. lienee vähentynyt ei liene vähentynyt
1st plur. vähentynemme emme vähentyne 1st plur. lienemme vähentyneet emme liene vähentyneet
2nd plur. vähentynette ette vähentyne 2nd plur. lienette vähentyneet ette liene vähentyneet
3rd plur. vähentynevät eivät vähentyne 3rd plur. lienevät vähentyneet eivät liene vähentyneet
passive vähennyttäneen ei vähennyttäne passive lienee vähennytty ei liene vähennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vähentyä present vähentyvä vähennyttävä
long 1st2 vähentyäkseen past vähentynyt vähennytty
2nd inessive1 vähentyessä vähennyttäessä agent1, 3 vähentymä
instructive vähentyen negative vähentymätön
3rd inessive vähentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vähentymästä
illative vähentymään
adessive vähentymällä
abessive vähentymättä
instructive vähentymän vähennyttämän
4th nominative vähentyminen
partitive vähentymistä
5th2 vähentymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]