Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To calculate, plan.


Inflection of laskelmoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskelmoin en laskelmoi 1st sing. olen laskelmoinut en ole laskelmoinut
2nd sing. laskelmoit et laskelmoi 2nd sing. olet laskelmoinut et ole laskelmoinut
3rd sing. laskelmoi ei laskelmoi 3rd sing. on laskelmoinut ei ole laskelmoinut
1st plur. laskelmoimme emme laskelmoi 1st plur. olemme laskelmoineet emme ole laskelmoineet
2nd plur. laskelmoitte ette laskelmoi 2nd plur. olette laskelmoineet ette ole laskelmoineet
3rd plur. laskelmoivat eivät laskelmoi 3rd plur. ovat laskelmoineet eivät ole laskelmoineet
passive laskelmoidaan ei laskelmoida passive on laskelmoitu ei ole laskelmoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskelmoin en laskelmoinut 1st sing. olin laskelmoinut en ollut laskelmoinut
2nd sing. laskelmoit et laskelmoinut 2nd sing. olit laskelmoinut et ollut laskelmoinut
3rd sing. laskelmoi ei laskelmoinut 3rd sing. oli laskelmoinut ei ollut laskelmoinut
1st plur. laskelmoimme emme laskelmoineet 1st plur. olimme laskelmoineet emme olleet laskelmoineet
2nd plur. laskelmoitte ette laskelmoineet 2nd plur. olitte laskelmoineet ette olleet laskelmoineet
3rd plur. laskelmoivat eivät laskelmoineet 3rd plur. olivat laskelmoineet eivät olleet laskelmoineet
passive laskelmoitiin ei laskelmoitu passive oli laskelmoitu ei ollut laskelmoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskelmoisin en laskelmoisi 1st sing. olisin laskelmoinut en olisi laskelmoinut
2nd sing. laskelmoisit et laskelmoisi 2nd sing. olisit laskelmoinut et olisi laskelmoinut
3rd sing. laskelmoisi ei laskelmoisi 3rd sing. olisi laskelmoinut ei olisi laskelmoinut
1st plur. laskelmoisimme emme laskelmoisi 1st plur. olisimme laskelmoineet emme olisi laskelmoineet
2nd plur. laskelmoisitte ette laskelmoisi 2nd plur. olisitte laskelmoineet ette olisi laskelmoineet
3rd plur. laskelmoisivat eivät laskelmoisi 3rd plur. olisivat laskelmoineet eivät olisi laskelmoineet
passive laskelmoitaisiin ei laskelmoitaisi passive olisi laskelmoitu ei olisi laskelmoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laskelmoi älä laskelmoi 2nd sing. ole laskelmoinut älä ole laskelmoinut
3rd sing. laskelmoikoon älköön laskelmoiko 3rd sing. olkoon laskelmoinut älköön olko laskelmoinut
1st plur. laskelmoikaamme älkäämme laskelmoiko 1st plur. olkaamme laskelmoineet älkäämme olko laskelmoineet
2nd plur. laskelmoikaa älkää laskelmoiko 2nd plur. olkaa laskelmoineet älkää olko laskelmoineet
3rd plur. laskelmoikoot älkööt laskelmoiko 3rd plur. olkoot laskelmoineet älkööt olko laskelmoineet
passive laskelmoitakoon älköön laskelmoitako passive olkoon laskelmoitu älköön olko laskelmoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laskelmoinen en laskelmoine 1st sing. lienen laskelmoinut en liene laskelmoinut
2nd sing. laskelmoinet et laskelmoine 2nd sing. lienet laskelmoinut et liene laskelmoinut
3rd sing. laskelmoinee ei laskelmoine 3rd sing. lienee laskelmoinut ei liene laskelmoinut
1st plur. laskelmoinemme emme laskelmoine 1st plur. lienemme laskelmoineet emme liene laskelmoineet
2nd plur. laskelmoinette ette laskelmoine 2nd plur. lienette laskelmoineet ette liene laskelmoineet
3rd plur. laskelmoinevat eivät laskelmoine 3rd plur. lienevät laskelmoineet eivät liene laskelmoineet
passive laskelmoitaneen ei laskelmoitane passive lienee laskelmoitu ei liene laskelmoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laskelmoida present laskelmoiva laskelmoitava
long 1st2 laskelmoidakseen past laskelmoinut laskelmoitu
2nd inessive1 laskelmoidessa laskelmoitaessa agent1, 3 laskelmoima
instructive laskelmoiden negative laskelmoimaton
3rd inessive laskelmoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laskelmoimasta
illative laskelmoimaan
adessive laskelmoimalla
abessive laskelmoimatta
instructive laskelmoiman laskelmoitaman
4th nominative laskelmoiminen
partitive laskelmoimista
5th2 laskelmoimaisillaan