vajota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vajo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

vajota

  1. (intransitive) To sink.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vajota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vajoan en vajoa 1st sing. olen vajonnut en ole vajonnut
2nd sing. vajoat et vajoa 2nd sing. olet vajonnut et ole vajonnut
3rd sing. vajoaa ei vajoa 3rd sing. on vajonnut ei ole vajonnut
1st plur. vajoamme emme vajoa 1st plur. olemme vajonneet emme ole vajonneet
2nd plur. vajoatte ette vajoa 2nd plur. olette vajonneet ette ole vajonneet
3rd plur. vajoavat eivät vajoa 3rd plur. ovat vajonneet eivät ole vajonneet
passive vajotaan ei vajota passive on vajottu ei ole vajottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vajosin en vajonnut 1st sing. olin vajonnut en ollut vajonnut
2nd sing. vajosit et vajonnut 2nd sing. olit vajonnut et ollut vajonnut
3rd sing. vajosi ei vajonnut 3rd sing. oli vajonnut ei ollut vajonnut
1st plur. vajosimme emme vajonneet 1st plur. olimme vajonneet emme olleet vajonneet
2nd plur. vajositte ette vajonneet 2nd plur. olitte vajonneet ette olleet vajonneet
3rd plur. vajosivat eivät vajonneet 3rd plur. olivat vajonneet eivät olleet vajonneet
passive vajottiin ei vajottu passive oli vajottu ei ollut vajottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vajoaisin
vajoisin
en vajoaisi
en vajoisi
1st sing. olisin vajonnut en olisi vajonnut
2nd sing. vajoaisit
vajoisit
et vajoaisi
et vajoisi
2nd sing. olisit vajonnut et olisi vajonnut
3rd sing. vajoaisi
vajoisi
ei vajoaisi
ei vajoisi
3rd sing. olisi vajonnut ei olisi vajonnut
1st plur. vajoaisimme
vajoisimme
emme vajoaisi
emme vajoisi
1st plur. olisimme vajonneet emme olisi vajonneet
2nd plur. vajoaisitte
vajoisitte
ette vajoaisi
ette vajoisi
2nd plur. olisitte vajonneet ette olisi vajonneet
3rd plur. vajoaisivat
vajoisivat
eivät vajoaisi
eivät vajoisi
3rd plur. olisivat vajonneet eivät olisi vajonneet
passive vajottaisiin ei vajottaisi passive olisi vajottu ei olisi vajottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vajoa älä vajoa 2nd sing. ole vajonnut älä ole vajonnut
3rd sing. vajotkoon älköön vajotko 3rd sing. olkoon vajonnut älköön olko vajonnut
1st plur. vajotkaamme älkäämme vajotko 1st plur. olkaamme vajonneet älkäämme olko vajonneet
2nd plur. vajotkaa älkää vajotko 2nd plur. olkaa vajonneet älkää olko vajonneet
3rd plur. vajotkoot älkööt vajotko 3rd plur. olkoot vajonneet älkööt olko vajonneet
passive vajottakoon älköön vajottako passive olkoon vajottu älköön olko vajottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vajonnen en vajonne 1st sing. lienen vajonnut en liene vajonnut
2nd sing. vajonnet et vajonne 2nd sing. lienet vajonnut et liene vajonnut
3rd sing. vajonnee ei vajonne 3rd sing. lienee vajonnut ei liene vajonnut
1st plur. vajonnemme emme vajonne 1st plur. lienemme vajonneet emme liene vajonneet
2nd plur. vajonnette ette vajonne 2nd plur. lienette vajonneet ette liene vajonneet
3rd plur. vajonnevat eivät vajonne 3rd plur. lienevät vajonneet eivät liene vajonneet
passive vajottaneen ei vajottane passive lienee vajottu ei liene vajottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vajota present vajoava vajottava
long 1st2 vajotakseen past vajonnut vajottu
2nd inessive1 vajotessa vajottaessa agent1, 3 vajoama
instructive vajoten negative vajoamaton
3rd inessive vajoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vajoamasta
illative vajoamaan
adessive vajoamalla
abessive vajoamatta
instructive vajoaman vajottaman
4th nominative vajoaminen
partitive vajoamista
5th2 vajoamaisillaan