tutia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tu‧ti‧a
  • Rhymes: -utiɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈt̪ut̪i.ɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

tutia

  1. (childish) to sleep

Conjugation[edit]

Other than perfect forms and infinitives are seldom used.

Inflection of tutia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tudin en tudi 1st sing. olen tutinut en ole tutinut
2nd sing. tudit et tudi 2nd sing. olet tutinut et ole tutinut
3rd sing. tutii ei tudi 3rd sing. on tutinut ei ole tutinut
1st plur. tudimme emme tudi 1st plur. olemme tutineet emme ole tutineet
2nd plur. tuditte ette tudi 2nd plur. olette tutineet ette ole tutineet
3rd plur. tutivat eivät tudi 3rd plur. ovat tutineet eivät ole tutineet
passive tuditaan ei tudita passive on tudittu ei ole tudittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tudin en tutinut 1st sing. olin tutinut en ollut tutinut
2nd sing. tudit et tutinut 2nd sing. olit tutinut et ollut tutinut
3rd sing. tuti ei tutinut 3rd sing. oli tutinut ei ollut tutinut
1st plur. tudimme emme tutineet 1st plur. olimme tutineet emme olleet tutineet
2nd plur. tuditte ette tutineet 2nd plur. olitte tutineet ette olleet tutineet
3rd plur. tutivat eivät tutineet 3rd plur. olivat tutineet eivät olleet tutineet
passive tudittiin ei tudittu passive oli tudittu ei ollut tudittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutisin en tutisi 1st sing. olisin tutinut en olisi tutinut
2nd sing. tutisit et tutisi 2nd sing. olisit tutinut et olisi tutinut
3rd sing. tutisi ei tutisi 3rd sing. olisi tutinut ei olisi tutinut
1st plur. tutisimme emme tutisi 1st plur. olisimme tutineet emme olisi tutineet
2nd plur. tutisitte ette tutisi 2nd plur. olisitte tutineet ette olisi tutineet
3rd plur. tutisivat eivät tutisi 3rd plur. olisivat tutineet eivät olisi tutineet
passive tudittaisiin ei tudittaisi passive olisi tudittu ei olisi tudittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tudi älä tudi 2nd sing. ole tutinut älä ole tutinut
3rd sing. tutikoon älköön tutiko 3rd sing. olkoon tutinut älköön olko tutinut
1st plur. tutikaamme älkäämme tutiko 1st plur. olkaamme tutineet älkäämme olko tutineet
2nd plur. tutikaa älkää tutiko 2nd plur. olkaa tutineet älkää olko tutineet
3rd plur. tutikoot älkööt tutiko 3rd plur. olkoot tutineet älkööt olko tutineet
passive tudittakoon älköön tudittako passive olkoon tudittu älköön olko tudittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tutinen en tutine 1st sing. lienen tutinut en liene tutinut
2nd sing. tutinet et tutine 2nd sing. lienet tutinut et liene tutinut
3rd sing. tutinee ei tutine 3rd sing. lienee tutinut ei liene tutinut
1st plur. tutinemme emme tutine 1st plur. lienemme tutineet emme liene tutineet
2nd plur. tutinette ette tutine 2nd plur. lienette tutineet ette liene tutineet
3rd plur. tutinevat eivät tutine 3rd plur. lienevät tutineet eivät liene tutineet
passive tudittaneen ei tudittane passive lienee tudittu ei liene tudittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tutia present tutiva tudittava
long 1st2 tutiakseen past tutinut tudittu
2nd inessive1 tutiessa tudittaessa agent1, 3 tutima
instructive tutien negative tutimaton
3rd inessive tutimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tutimasta
illative tutimaan
adessive tutimalla
abessive tutimatta
instructive tutiman tudittaman
4th nominative tutiminen
partitive tutimista
5th2 tutimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]