tuutia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tuutia

  1. (transitive, colloquial) To lull (used normally only of lulling children).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuutia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuudin en tuudi 1st sing. olen tuutinut en ole tuutinut
2nd sing. tuudit et tuudi 2nd sing. olet tuutinut et ole tuutinut
3rd sing. tuutii ei tuudi 3rd sing. on tuutinut ei ole tuutinut
1st plur. tuudimme emme tuudi 1st plur. olemme tuutineet emme ole tuutineet
2nd plur. tuuditte ette tuudi 2nd plur. olette tuutineet ette ole tuutineet
3rd plur. tuutivat eivät tuudi 3rd plur. ovat tuutineet eivät ole tuutineet
passive tuuditaan ei tuudita passive on tuudittu ei ole tuudittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuudin en tuutinut 1st sing. olin tuutinut en ollut tuutinut
2nd sing. tuudit et tuutinut 2nd sing. olit tuutinut et ollut tuutinut
3rd sing. tuuti ei tuutinut 3rd sing. oli tuutinut ei ollut tuutinut
1st plur. tuudimme emme tuutineet 1st plur. olimme tuutineet emme olleet tuutineet
2nd plur. tuuditte ette tuutineet 2nd plur. olitte tuutineet ette olleet tuutineet
3rd plur. tuutivat eivät tuutineet 3rd plur. olivat tuutineet eivät olleet tuutineet
passive tuudittiin ei tuudittu passive oli tuudittu ei ollut tuudittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuutisin en tuutisi 1st sing. olisin tuutinut en olisi tuutinut
2nd sing. tuutisit et tuutisi 2nd sing. olisit tuutinut et olisi tuutinut
3rd sing. tuutisi ei tuutisi 3rd sing. olisi tuutinut ei olisi tuutinut
1st plur. tuutisimme emme tuutisi 1st plur. olisimme tuutineet emme olisi tuutineet
2nd plur. tuutisitte ette tuutisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuutineet ette olisi tuutineet
3rd plur. tuutisivat eivät tuutisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuutineet eivät olisi tuutineet
passive tuudittaisiin ei tuudittaisi passive olisi tuudittu ei olisi tuudittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuudi älä tuudi 2nd sing. ole tuutinut älä ole tuutinut
3rd sing. tuutikoon älköön tuutiko 3rd sing. olkoon tuutinut älköön olko tuutinut
1st plur. tuutikaamme älkäämme tuutiko 1st plur. olkaamme tuutineet älkäämme olko tuutineet
2nd plur. tuutikaa älkää tuutiko 2nd plur. olkaa tuutineet älkää olko tuutineet
3rd plur. tuutikoot älkööt tuutiko 3rd plur. olkoot tuutineet älkööt olko tuutineet
passive tuudittakoon älköön tuudittako passive olkoon tuudittu älköön olko tuudittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuutinen en tuutine 1st sing. lienen tuutinut en liene tuutinut
2nd sing. tuutinet et tuutine 2nd sing. lienet tuutinut et liene tuutinut
3rd sing. tuutinee ei tuutine 3rd sing. lienee tuutinut ei liene tuutinut
1st plur. tuutinemme emme tuutine 1st plur. lienemme tuutineet emme liene tuutineet
2nd plur. tuutinette ette tuutine 2nd plur. lienette tuutineet ette liene tuutineet
3rd plur. tuutinevat eivät tuutine 3rd plur. lienevät tuutineet eivät liene tuutineet
passive tuudittaneen ei tuudittane passive lienee tuudittu ei liene tuudittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuutia present tuutiva tuudittava
long 1st2 tuutiakseen past tuutinut tuudittu
2nd inessive1 tuutiessa tuudittaessa agent1, 3 tuutima
instructive tuutien negative tuutimaton
3rd inessive tuutimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuutimasta
illative tuutimaan
adessive tuutimalla
abessive tuutimatta
instructive tuutiman tuudittaman
4th nominative tuutiminen
partitive tuutimista
5th2 tuutimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]