tauti

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tauti, borrowed from Proto-Norse [script needed] (*dauđi) (cf. Proto-Germanic *dauþuz). Cognates include Estonian taud (a pestilence or infectious disease), Icelandic dauði (death) and Swedish död (death).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑu̯ti/, [ˈt̪ɑ̝u̯t̪i]
  • Rhymes: -ɑuti
  • Syllabification(key): tau‧ti

Noun[edit]

tauti

  1. disease

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tauti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t-d gradation)
nominative tauti taudit
genitive taudin tautien
partitive tautia tauteja
illative tautiin tauteihin
singular plural
nominative tauti taudit
accusative nom. tauti taudit
gen. taudin
genitive taudin tautien
partitive tautia tauteja
inessive taudissa taudeissa
elative taudista taudeista
illative tautiin tauteihin
adessive taudilla taudeilla
ablative taudilta taudeilta
allative taudille taudeille
essive tautina tauteina
translative taudiksi taudeiksi
abessive tauditta taudeitta
instructive taudein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of tauti (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tautini tautini
accusative nom. tautini tautini
gen. tautini
genitive tautini tautieni
partitive tautiani tautejani
inessive taudissani taudeissani
elative taudistani taudeistani
illative tautiini tauteihini
adessive taudillani taudeillani
ablative taudiltani taudeiltani
allative taudilleni taudeilleni
essive tautinani tauteinani
translative taudikseni taudeikseni
abessive taudittani taudeittani
instructive
comitative tauteineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative tautisi tautisi
accusative nom. tautisi tautisi
gen. tautisi
genitive tautisi tautiesi
partitive tautiasi tautejasi
inessive taudissasi taudeissasi
elative taudistasi taudeistasi
illative tautiisi tauteihisi
adessive taudillasi taudeillasi
ablative taudiltasi taudeiltasi
allative taudillesi taudeillesi
essive tautinasi tauteinasi
translative taudiksesi taudeiksesi
abessive taudittasi taudeittasi
instructive
comitative tauteinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tautimme tautimme
accusative nom. tautimme tautimme
gen. tautimme
genitive tautimme tautiemme
partitive tautiamme tautejamme
inessive taudissamme taudeissamme
elative taudistamme taudeistamme
illative tautiimme tauteihimme
adessive taudillamme taudeillamme
ablative taudiltamme taudeiltamme
allative taudillemme taudeillemme
essive tautinamme tauteinamme
translative taudiksemme taudeiksemme
abessive taudittamme taudeittamme
instructive
comitative tauteinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative tautinne tautinne
accusative nom. tautinne tautinne
gen. tautinne
genitive tautinne tautienne
partitive tautianne tautejanne
inessive taudissanne taudeissanne
elative taudistanne taudeistanne
illative tautiinne tauteihinne
adessive taudillanne taudeillanne
ablative taudiltanne taudeiltanne
allative taudillenne taudeillenne
essive tautinanne tauteinanne
translative taudiksenne taudeiksenne
abessive taudittanne taudeittanne
instructive
comitative tauteinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative tautinsa tautinsa
accusative nom. tautinsa tautinsa
gen. tautinsa
genitive tautinsa tautiensa
partitive tautiaan
tautiansa
tautejaan
tautejansa
inessive taudissaan
taudissansa
taudeissaan
taudeissansa
elative taudistaan
taudistansa
taudeistaan
taudeistansa
illative tautiinsa tauteihinsa
adessive taudillaan
taudillansa
taudeillaan
taudeillansa
ablative taudiltaan
taudiltansa
taudeiltaan
taudeiltansa
allative taudilleen
taudillensa
taudeilleen
taudeillensa
essive tautinaan
tautinansa
tauteinaan
tauteinansa
translative taudikseen
taudiksensa
taudeikseen
taudeiksensa
abessive taudittaan
taudittansa
taudeittaan
taudeittansa
instructive
comitative tauteineen
tauteinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Icelandic[edit]

Noun[edit]

tauti

  1. indefinite dative singular of taut

Verb[edit]

tauti

  1. first-person singular active present subjunctive of tauta
  2. third-person singular active present subjunctive of tauta
  3. third-person plural active present subjunctive of tauta

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tauti. Cognates include Finnish tauti and Estonian taud.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tauti

  1. disease, sickness, illness

Declension[edit]

Declension of tauti (type 5/vahti, aut-avv gradation)
singular plural
nominative tauti tavvit
genitive tavvin tautiin, tautiloin
partitive tautia tautija, tautiloja
illative tautii tautii, tautiloihe
inessive tavviis tautiis, tautilois
elative tavvist tautiist, tautiloist
allative tavville tautiille, tautiloille
adessive tavviil tautiil, tautiloil
ablative tavvilt tautiilt, tautiloilt
translative tavviks tautiiks, tautiloiks
essive tautinna, tautiin tautiinna, tautiloinna, tautiin, tautiloin
exessive1) tautint tautiint, tautiloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 576

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tauti.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈtɑu̯ti/, [ˈtɑu̯tʲi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑu̯ti
  • Hyphenation: tau‧ti

Noun[edit]

tauti

  1. disease, illness, sickness

Inflection[edit]

Declension of tauti (type II/võrkko, t-vv gradation)
singular plural
nominative tauti tavvid
genitive tavvi tautijõ, tauti
partitive tautia tautitõ, tauti
illative tautisõ, tauti tautisõ
inessive tavviz tautiz
elative tavvissõ tautissõ
allative tavvilõ tautilõ
adessive tavvillõ tautillõ
ablative tavviltõ tautiltõ
translative tavvissi tautissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative (sg) or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “tauti”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn