tauti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tauti, borrowed from Proto-Norse [script needed] (*dauđi) (cf. Proto-Germanic *dauþuz). Cognates include Estonian taud (a pestilence or infectious disease), Icelandic dauði (death) and Swedish död (death).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑu̯ti/, [ˈt̪ɑu̯t̪i]
  • Rhymes: -ɑuti
  • Syllabification(key): tau‧ti

Noun[edit]

tauti

  1. disease

Declension[edit]

Inflection of tauti (Kotus type 5*F/risti, t-d gradation)
nominative tauti taudit
genitive taudin tautien
partitive tautia tauteja
illative tautiin tauteihin
singular plural
nominative tauti taudit
accusative nom. tauti taudit
gen. taudin
genitive taudin tautien
partitive tautia tauteja
inessive taudissa taudeissa
elative taudista taudeista
illative tautiin tauteihin
adessive taudilla taudeilla
ablative taudilta taudeilta
allative taudille taudeille
essive tautina tauteina
translative taudiksi taudeiksi
instructive taudein
abessive tauditta taudeitta
comitative tauteineen
Possessive forms of tauti (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person tautini tautimme
2nd person tautisi tautinne
3rd person tautinsa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Icelandic[edit]

Noun[edit]

tauti

  1. indefinite dative singular of taut

Verb[edit]

tauti

  1. first-person singular active present subjunctive of tauta
  2. third-person singular active present subjunctive of tauta
  3. third-person plural active present subjunctive of tauta

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tauti. Cognates include Finnish tauti and Estonian taud.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tauti

  1. disease, sickness, illness

Declension[edit]

Declension of tauti (type 5/vahti, aut-avv gradation)
singular plural
nominative tauti tavvit
genitive tavvin tautiin, tautiloin
partitive tautia tautija, tautiloja
illative tautii tautii, tautiloihe
inessive tavviis tautiis, tautilois
elative tavvist tautiist, tautiloist
allative tavville tautiille, tautiloille
adessive tavviil tautiil, tautiloil
ablative tavvilt tautiilt, tautiloilt
translative tavviks tautiiks, tautiloiks
essive tautinna, tautiin tautiinna, tautiloinna, tautiin, tautiloin
exessive1) tautint tautiint, tautiloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 576