Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/risti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 5 (risti) NSK type 4 (risti) and 7 (kalsium)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -i; consonant gradation possible.

Partitive ending -a/ and genitive plural ending -en. -i of stem changes to -e- before plural marker -i-, except in genitive plural, where it is dropped.

Foreign words and loan words ending in a consonant are often declined following this type: the nominative singular has no -i ending, but the rest of the declension is as for an -i nominal, including the illative singular -iin.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -i
back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
ends with -i
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
loan word
back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
loan word
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
in proper names
(with or without ending i)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/risti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative tuoli tuolit
accusative nom.? tuoli tuolit
gen. tuolin
genitive tuolin tuolien
partitive tuolia tuoleja
inessive tuolissa tuoleissa
elative tuolista tuoleista
illative tuoliin tuoleihin
adessive tuolilla tuoleilla
ablative tuolilta tuoleilta
allative tuolilleˣ tuoleilleˣ
essive tuolina tuoleina
translative tuoliksi tuoleiksi
instructive tuolein
abessive tuolitta tuoleitta
comitative tuoleineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/risti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative risti ristit
accusative nom.? risti ristit
gen. ristin
genitive ristin ristien
partitive ristiä ristejä
inessive ristissä risteissä
elative rististä risteistä
illative ristiin risteihin
adessive ristillä risteillä
ablative ristiltä risteiltä
allative ristilleˣ risteilleˣ
essive ristinä risteinä
translative ristiksi risteiksi
instructive ristein
abessive ristittä risteittä
comitative risteineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/risti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative kalsium kalsiumit
accusative nom.? kalsium kalsiumit
gen. kalsiumin
genitive kalsiumin kalsiumien
partitive kalsiumia kalsiumeja
inessive kalsiumissa kalsiumeissa
elative kalsiumista kalsiumeista
illative kalsiumiin kalsiumeihin
adessive kalsiumilla kalsiumeilla
ablative kalsiumilta kalsiumeilta
allative kalsiumilleˣ kalsiumeilleˣ
essive kalsiumina kalsiumeina
translative kalsiumiksi kalsiumeiksi
instructive kalsiumein
abessive kalsiumitta kalsiumeitta
comitative kalsiumeineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/risti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative preesens preesensit
accusative nom.? preesens preesensit
gen. preesensin
genitive preesensin preesensien
partitive preesensiä preesensejä
inessive preesensissä preesenseissä
elative preesensistä preesenseistä
illative preesensiin preesenseihin
adessive preesensillä preesenseillä
ablative preesensiltä preesenseiltä
allative preesensilleˣ preesenseilleˣ
essive preesensinä preesenseinä
translative preesensiksi preesenseiksi
instructive preesensein
abessive preesensittä preesenseittä
comitative preesenseineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/risti (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative Robert Robertit
accusative nom.? Robert Robertit
gen. Robertin
genitive Robertin Robertien
partitive Robertia Roberteja
inessive Robertissa Roberteissa
elative Robertista Roberteista
illative Robertiin Roberteihin
adessive Robertilla Roberteilla
ablative Robertilta Roberteilta
allative Robertilleˣ Roberteilleˣ
essive Robertina Roberteina
translative Robertiksi Roberteiksi
instructive Robertein
abessive Robertitta Roberteitta
comitative Roberteineen

Consonant gradation[edit]

Loan words generally do not undergo consonant gradation.

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p tt → t k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr
nominative strong tukki nuppi niitti laki hupi koti vanki pelti tunti kaarti
genitive weak tukin nupin niitin lain huvin kodin vangin pellin tunnin kaarrin
partitive strong tukkia nuppia niittia lakia hupia kotia vankia pelt tuntia kaartia
elative weak tukista nupista niitista laista huvista kodista vangista pellistä tunnista kaarrista
illative strong tukkiin nuppiin niittiin lakiin hupiin kotiin vankiin peltiin tuntiin kaartiin

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/risti (Kotus type 5/risti, t-d gradation)
singular plural
nominative koti kodit
accusative nom.? koti kodit
gen. kodin
genitive kodin kotien
partitive kotia koteja
inessive kodissa kodeissa
elative kodista kodeista
illative kotiin koteihin
adessive kodilla kodeilla
ablative kodilta kodeilta
allative kodilleˣ kodeilleˣ
essive kotina koteina
translative kodiksi kodeiksi
instructive kodein
abessive koditta kodeitta
comitative koteineen