ristiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ris‧ti‧ä
  • IPA(key): [ˈristiæ]

Noun[edit]

ristiä

  1. Partitive singular form of risti.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ris‧ti‧ä
  • IPA(key): [ˈristiæ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

ristiä

  1. (transitive) to christen, baptise/baptize
  2. (transitive) to cross
    Hän risti käsivarret rinnalle ja painoi posken olkaa vasten; juuri siinä asennossa hän oli joskus keksinyt suuria aatteita.
    He crossed his arms over his chest and pressed his cheek agains his shoulder; precisely in this posture he had sometimes devised great ideas.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of ristiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ristin en risti 1st sing. olen ristinyt en ole ristinyt
2nd sing. ristit et risti 2nd sing. olet ristinyt et ole ristinyt
3rd sing. ristii ei risti 3rd sing. on ristinyt ei ole ristinyt
1st plur. ristimme emme risti 1st plur. olemme ristineet emme ole ristineet
2nd plur. ristitte ette risti 2nd plur. olette ristineet ette ole ristineet
3rd plur. ristivät eivät risti 3rd plur. ovat ristineet eivät ole ristineet
passive ristitään ei ristitä passive on ristitty ei ole ristitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ristin en ristinyt 1st sing. olin ristinyt en ollut ristinyt
2nd sing. ristit et ristinyt 2nd sing. olit ristinyt et ollut ristinyt
3rd sing. risti ei ristinyt 3rd sing. oli ristinyt ei ollut ristinyt
1st plur. ristimme emme ristineet 1st plur. olimme ristineet emme olleet ristineet
2nd plur. ristitte ette ristineet 2nd plur. olitte ristineet ette olleet ristineet
3rd plur. ristivät eivät ristineet 3rd plur. olivat ristineet eivät olleet ristineet
passive ristittiin ei ristitty passive oli ristitty ei ollut ristitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ristisin en ristisi 1st sing. olisin ristinyt en olisi ristinyt
2nd sing. ristisit et ristisi 2nd sing. olisit ristinyt et olisi ristinyt
3rd sing. ristisi ei ristisi 3rd sing. olisi ristinyt ei olisi ristinyt
1st plur. ristisimme emme ristisi 1st plur. olisimme ristineet emme olisi ristineet
2nd plur. ristisitte ette ristisi 2nd plur. olisitte ristineet ette olisi ristineet
3rd plur. ristisivät eivät ristisi 3rd plur. olisivat ristineet eivät olisi ristineet
passive ristittäisiin ei ristittäisi passive olisi ristitty ei olisi ristitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. risti älä risti 2nd sing. ole ristinyt älä ole ristinyt
3rd sing. ristiköön älköön ristikö 3rd sing. olkoon ristinyt älköön olko ristinyt
1st plur. ristikäämme älkäämme ristikö 1st plur. olkaamme ristineet älkäämme olko ristineet
2nd plur. ristikää älkää ristikö 2nd plur. olkaa ristineet älkää olko ristineet
3rd plur. ristikööt älkööt ristikö 3rd plur. olkoot ristineet älkööt olko ristineet
passive ristittäköön älköön ristittäkö passive olkoon ristitty älköön olko ristitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ristinen en ristine 1st sing. lienen ristinyt en liene ristinyt
2nd sing. ristinet et ristine 2nd sing. lienet ristinyt et liene ristinyt
3rd sing. ristinee ei ristine 3rd sing. lienee ristinyt ei liene ristinyt
1st plur. ristinemme emme ristine 1st plur. lienemme ristineet emme liene ristineet
2nd plur. ristinette ette ristine 2nd plur. lienette ristineet ette liene ristineet
3rd plur. ristinevät eivät ristine 3rd plur. lienevät ristineet eivät liene ristineet
passive ristittäneen ei ristittäne passive lienee ristitty ei liene ristitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ristiä present ristivä ristittävä
long 1st2 ristiäkseen past ristinyt ristitty
2nd inessive1 ristiessä ristittäessä agent1, 3 ristimä
instructive ristien negative ristimätön
3rd inessive ristimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ristimästä
illative ristimään
adessive ristimällä
abessive ristimättä
instructive ristimän ristittämän
4th nominative ristiminen
partitive ristimistä
5th2 ristimäisillään
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]