kastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kastadak.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kastaa

  1. To moisten.
  2. To dip.
  3. To baptize/baptise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kastaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastan en kastaˣ 1st sing. olen kastanut en oleˣ kastanut
2nd sing. kastat et kastaˣ 2nd sing. olet kastanut et oleˣ kastanut
3rd sing. kastaa ei kastaˣ 3rd sing. on kastanut ei oleˣ kastanut
1st plur. kastamme emme kastaˣ 1st plur. olemme kastaneet emme oleˣ kastaneet
2nd plur. kastatte ette kastaˣ 2nd plur. olette kastaneet ette oleˣ kastaneet
3rd plur. kastavat eivät kastaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kastaneet eivät oleˣ kastaneet
passive kastetaan ei kastetaˣ passive on kastettu ei oleˣ kastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastoin en kastanut 1st sing. olin kastanut en ollut kastanut
2nd sing. kastoit et kastanut 2nd sing. olit kastanut et ollut kastanut
3rd sing. kastoi ei kastanut 3rd sing. oli kastanut ei ollut kastanut
1st plur. kastoimme emme kastaneet 1st plur. olimme kastaneet emme olleet kastaneet
2nd plur. kastoitte ette kastaneet 2nd plur. olitte kastaneet ette olleet kastaneet
3rd plur. kastoivat eivät kastaneet 3rd plur. olivat kastaneet eivät olleet kastaneet
passive kastettiin ei kastettu passive oli kastettu ei ollut kastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastaisin en kastaisi 1st sing. olisin kastanut en olisi kastanut
2nd sing. kastaisit et kastaisi 2nd sing. olisit kastanut et olisi kastanut
3rd sing. kastaisi ei kastaisi 3rd sing. olisi kastanut ei olisi kastanut
1st plur. kastaisimme emme kastaisi 1st plur. olisimme kastaneet emme olisi kastaneet
2nd plur. kastaisitte ette kastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kastaneet ette olisi kastaneet
3rd plur. kastaisivat eivät kastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kastaneet eivät olisi kastaneet
passive kastettaisiin ei kastettaisi passive olisi kastettu ei olisi kastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kastaˣ älä kastaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kastanut älä oleˣ kastanut
3rd sing. kastakoon älköön kastakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kastanut älköön olkoˣ kastanut
1st plur. kastakaamme älkäämme kastakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kastaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kastaneet
2nd plur. kastakaa älkää kastakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kastaneet älkää olkoˣ kastaneet
3rd plur. kastakoot älkööt kastakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kastaneet älkööt olkoˣ kastaneet
passive kastettakoon älköön kastettakoˣ passive olkoon kastettu älköön olkoˣ kastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastanen en kastaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kastanut en lieneˣ kastanut
2nd sing. kastanet et kastaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kastanut et lieneˣ kastanut
3rd sing. kastanee ei kastaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kastanut ei lieneˣ kastanut
1st plur. kastanemme emme kastaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kastaneet emme lieneˣ kastaneet
2nd plur. kastanette ette kastaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kastaneet ette lieneˣ kastaneet
3rd plur. kastanevat eivät kastaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kastaneet eivät lieneˣ kastaneet
passive kastettaneen ei kastettaneˣ passive lienee kastettu ei lieneˣ kastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kastaaˣ present kastava kastettava
long 1st2 kastaakseen past kastanut kastettu
2nd inessive1 kastaessa kastettaessa agent1, 3 kastama
instructive kastaen negative kastamaton
3rd inessive kastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kastamasta
illative kastamaan
adessive kastamalla
abessive kastamatta
instructive kastaman kastettaman
4th nominative kastaminen
partitive kastamista
5th2 kastamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

kastaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kastaa.

Anagrams[edit]