Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ka)


From Proto-Finnic *kastadak.




  1. To moisten.
  2. To dip.
  3. To baptize/baptise.


Inflection of kastaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastan en kasta 1st sing. olen kastanut en ole kastanut
2nd sing. kastat et kasta 2nd sing. olet kastanut et ole kastanut
3rd sing. kastaa ei kasta 3rd sing. on kastanut ei ole kastanut
1st plur. kastamme emme kasta 1st plur. olemme kastaneet emme ole kastaneet
2nd plur. kastatte ette kasta 2nd plur. olette kastaneet ette ole kastaneet
3rd plur. kastavat eivät kasta 3rd plur. ovat kastaneet eivät ole kastaneet
passive kastetaan ei kasteta passive on kastettu ei ole kastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastoin en kastanut 1st sing. olin kastanut en ollut kastanut
2nd sing. kastoit et kastanut 2nd sing. olit kastanut et ollut kastanut
3rd sing. kastoi ei kastanut 3rd sing. oli kastanut ei ollut kastanut
1st plur. kastoimme emme kastaneet 1st plur. olimme kastaneet emme olleet kastaneet
2nd plur. kastoitte ette kastaneet 2nd plur. olitte kastaneet ette olleet kastaneet
3rd plur. kastoivat eivät kastaneet 3rd plur. olivat kastaneet eivät olleet kastaneet
passive kastettiin ei kastettu passive oli kastettu ei ollut kastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastaisin en kastaisi 1st sing. olisin kastanut en olisi kastanut
2nd sing. kastaisit et kastaisi 2nd sing. olisit kastanut et olisi kastanut
3rd sing. kastaisi ei kastaisi 3rd sing. olisi kastanut ei olisi kastanut
1st plur. kastaisimme emme kastaisi 1st plur. olisimme kastaneet emme olisi kastaneet
2nd plur. kastaisitte ette kastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kastaneet ette olisi kastaneet
3rd plur. kastaisivat eivät kastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kastaneet eivät olisi kastaneet
passive kastettaisiin ei kastettaisi passive olisi kastettu ei olisi kastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kasta älä kasta 2nd sing. ole kastanut älä ole kastanut
3rd sing. kastakoon älköön kastako 3rd sing. olkoon kastanut älköön olko kastanut
1st plur. kastakaamme älkäämme kastako 1st plur. olkaamme kastaneet älkäämme olko kastaneet
2nd plur. kastakaa älkää kastako 2nd plur. olkaa kastaneet älkää olko kastaneet
3rd plur. kastakoot älkööt kastako 3rd plur. olkoot kastaneet älkööt olko kastaneet
passive kastettakoon älköön kastettako passive olkoon kastettu älköön olko kastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastanen en kastane 1st sing. lienen kastanut en liene kastanut
2nd sing. kastanet et kastane 2nd sing. lienet kastanut et liene kastanut
3rd sing. kastanee ei kastane 3rd sing. lienee kastanut ei liene kastanut
1st plur. kastanemme emme kastane 1st plur. lienemme kastaneet emme liene kastaneet
2nd plur. kastanette ette kastane 2nd plur. lienette kastaneet ette liene kastaneet
3rd plur. kastanevat eivät kastane 3rd plur. lienevät kastaneet eivät liene kastaneet
passive kastettaneen ei kastettane passive lienee kastettu ei liene kastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kastaa present kastava kastettava
long 1st2 kastaakseen past kastanut kastettu
2nd inessive1 kastaessa kastettaessa agent1, 3 kastama
instructive kastaen negative kastamaton
3rd inessive kastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kastamasta
illative kastamaan
adessive kastamalla
abessive kastamatta
instructive kastaman kastettaman
4th nominative kastaminen
partitive kastamista
5th2 kastamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]