Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kastaa +‎ -ella.


  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑste̞lːɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Hyphenation: kas‧tel‧la



  1. (transitive) to wet (to cover or impregnate with liquid)
  2. (transitive) to wet (to urinate accidentally in or on)
  3. (transitive) to irrigate (to supply farmland with water, by building ditches, pipes, etc.)
  4. (transitive) to water (plants, flowers)


Inflection of kastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastelen en kastele 1st sing. olen kastellut en ole kastellut
2nd sing. kastelet et kastele 2nd sing. olet kastellut et ole kastellut
3rd sing. kastelee ei kastele 3rd sing. on kastellut ei ole kastellut
1st plur. kastelemme emme kastele 1st plur. olemme kastelleet emme ole kastelleet
2nd plur. kastelette ette kastele 2nd plur. olette kastelleet ette ole kastelleet
3rd plur. kastelevat eivät kastele 3rd plur. ovat kastelleet eivät ole kastelleet
passive kastellaan ei kastella passive on kasteltu ei ole kasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastelin en kastellut 1st sing. olin kastellut en ollut kastellut
2nd sing. kastelit et kastellut 2nd sing. olit kastellut et ollut kastellut
3rd sing. kasteli ei kastellut 3rd sing. oli kastellut ei ollut kastellut
1st plur. kastelimme emme kastelleet 1st plur. olimme kastelleet emme olleet kastelleet
2nd plur. kastelitte ette kastelleet 2nd plur. olitte kastelleet ette olleet kastelleet
3rd plur. kastelivat eivät kastelleet 3rd plur. olivat kastelleet eivät olleet kastelleet
passive kasteltiin ei kasteltu passive oli kasteltu ei ollut kasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastelisin en kastelisi 1st sing. olisin kastellut en olisi kastellut
2nd sing. kastelisit et kastelisi 2nd sing. olisit kastellut et olisi kastellut
3rd sing. kastelisi ei kastelisi 3rd sing. olisi kastellut ei olisi kastellut
1st plur. kastelisimme emme kastelisi 1st plur. olisimme kastelleet emme olisi kastelleet
2nd plur. kastelisitte ette kastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kastelleet ette olisi kastelleet
3rd plur. kastelisivat eivät kastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kastelleet eivät olisi kastelleet
passive kasteltaisiin ei kasteltaisi passive olisi kasteltu ei olisi kasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kastele älä kastele 2nd sing. ole kastellut älä ole kastellut
3rd sing. kastelkoon älköön kastelko 3rd sing. olkoon kastellut älköön olko kastellut
1st plur. kastelkaamme älkäämme kastelko 1st plur. olkaamme kastelleet älkäämme olko kastelleet
2nd plur. kastelkaa älkää kastelko 2nd plur. olkaa kastelleet älkää olko kastelleet
3rd plur. kastelkoot älkööt kastelko 3rd plur. olkoot kastelleet älkööt olko kastelleet
passive kasteltakoon älköön kasteltako passive olkoon kasteltu älköön olko kasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastellen en kastelle 1st sing. lienen kastellut en liene kastellut
2nd sing. kastellet et kastelle 2nd sing. lienet kastellut et liene kastellut
3rd sing. kastellee ei kastelle 3rd sing. lienee kastellut ei liene kastellut
1st plur. kastellemme emme kastelle 1st plur. lienemme kastelleet emme liene kastelleet
2nd plur. kastellette ette kastelle 2nd plur. lienette kastelleet ette liene kastelleet
3rd plur. kastellevat eivät kastelle 3rd plur. lienevät kastelleet eivät liene kastelleet
passive kasteltaneen ei kasteltane passive lienee kasteltu ei liene kasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kastella present kasteleva kasteltava
long 1st2 kastellakseen past kastellut kasteltu
2nd inessive1 kastellessa kasteltaessa agent1, 3 kastelema
instructive kastellen negative kastelematon
3rd inessive kastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kastelemasta
illative kastelemaan
adessive kastelemalla
abessive kastelematta
instructive kasteleman kasteltaman
4th nominative kasteleminen
partitive kastelemista
5th2 kastelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]