sakata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakkaan en sakkaaˣ 1st sing. olen sakannut en oleˣ sakannut
2nd sing. sakkaat et sakkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet sakannut et oleˣ sakannut
3rd sing. sakkaa ei sakkaaˣ 3rd sing. on sakannut ei oleˣ sakannut
1st plur. sakkaamme emme sakkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme sakanneet emme oleˣ sakanneet
2nd plur. sakkaatte ette sakkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette sakanneet ette oleˣ sakanneet
3rd plur. sakkaavat eivät sakkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat sakanneet eivät oleˣ sakanneet
passive sakataan ei sakataˣ passive on sakattu ei oleˣ sakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakkasin en sakannut 1st sing. olin sakannut en ollut sakannut
2nd sing. sakkasit et sakannut 2nd sing. olit sakannut et ollut sakannut
3rd sing. sakkasi ei sakannut 3rd sing. oli sakannut ei ollut sakannut
1st plur. sakkasimme emme sakanneet 1st plur. olimme sakanneet emme olleet sakanneet
2nd plur. sakkasitte ette sakanneet 2nd plur. olitte sakanneet ette olleet sakanneet
3rd plur. sakkasivat eivät sakanneet 3rd plur. olivat sakanneet eivät olleet sakanneet
passive sakattiin ei sakattu passive oli sakattu ei ollut sakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakkaisin en sakkaisi 1st sing. olisin sakannut en olisi sakannut
2nd sing. sakkaisit et sakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit sakannut et olisi sakannut
3rd sing. sakkaisi ei sakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi sakannut ei olisi sakannut
1st plur. sakkaisimme emme sakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme sakanneet emme olisi sakanneet
2nd plur. sakkaisitte ette sakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sakanneet ette olisi sakanneet
3rd plur. sakkaisivat eivät sakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sakanneet eivät olisi sakanneet
passive sakattaisiin ei sakattaisi passive olisi sakattu ei olisi sakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sakkaaˣ älä sakkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sakannut älä oleˣ sakannut
3rd sing. sakatkoon älköön sakatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sakannut älköön olkoˣ sakannut
1st plur. sakatkaamme älkäämme sakatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sakanneet älkäämme olkoˣ sakanneet
2nd plur. sakatkaa älkää sakatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sakanneet älkää olkoˣ sakanneet
3rd plur. sakatkoot älkööt sakatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sakanneet älkööt olkoˣ sakanneet
passive sakattakoon älköön sakattakoˣ passive olkoon sakattu älköön olkoˣ sakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakannen en sakanneˣ 1st sing. lienen sakannut en lieneˣ sakannut
2nd sing. sakannet et sakanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sakannut et lieneˣ sakannut
3rd sing. sakannee ei sakanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sakannut ei lieneˣ sakannut
1st plur. sakannemme emme sakanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sakanneet emme lieneˣ sakanneet
2nd plur. sakannette ette sakanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sakanneet ette lieneˣ sakanneet
3rd plur. sakannevat eivät sakanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sakanneet eivät lieneˣ sakanneet
passive sakattaneen ei sakattaneˣ passive lienee sakattu ei lieneˣ sakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sakataˣ present sakkaava sakattava
long 1st2 sakatakseen past sakannut sakattu
2nd inessive1 sakatessa sakattaessa agent1, 3 sakkaama
instructive sakaten negative sakkaamaton
3rd inessive sakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sakkaamasta
illative sakkaamaan
adessive sakkaamalla
abessive sakkaamatta
instructive sakkaaman sakattaman
4th nominative sakkaaminen
partitive sakkaamista
5th2 sakkaamaisillaan

Etymology 1[edit]

sakata

Verb[edit]

sakata

  1. (card games) to slough, renounce, discard (to play a card of other than the requested colour, usually because the player has run out of cards of this colour)
Conjugation[edit]

As an alternative to the conjugation presented above; used especially in bridge:

Inflection of sakata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakaan en sakaaˣ 1st sing. olen sakannut en oleˣ sakannut
2nd sing. sakaat et sakaaˣ 2nd sing. olet sakannut et oleˣ sakannut
3rd sing. sakaa ei sakaaˣ 3rd sing. on sakannut ei oleˣ sakannut
1st plur. sakaamme emme sakaaˣ 1st plur. olemme sakanneet emme oleˣ sakanneet
2nd plur. sakaatte ette sakaaˣ 2nd plur. olette sakanneet ette oleˣ sakanneet
3rd plur. sakaavat eivät sakaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat sakanneet eivät oleˣ sakanneet
passive sakataan ei sakataˣ passive on sakattu ei oleˣ sakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakasin en sakannut 1st sing. olin sakannut en ollut sakannut
2nd sing. sakasit et sakannut 2nd sing. olit sakannut et ollut sakannut
3rd sing. sakasi ei sakannut 3rd sing. oli sakannut ei ollut sakannut
1st plur. sakasimme emme sakanneet 1st plur. olimme sakanneet emme olleet sakanneet
2nd plur. sakasitte ette sakanneet 2nd plur. olitte sakanneet ette olleet sakanneet
3rd plur. sakasivat eivät sakanneet 3rd plur. olivat sakanneet eivät olleet sakanneet
passive sakattiin ei sakattu passive oli sakattu ei ollut sakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakaisin en sakaisi 1st sing. olisin sakannut en olisi sakannut
2nd sing. sakaisit et sakaisi 2nd sing. olisit sakannut et olisi sakannut
3rd sing. sakaisi ei sakaisi 3rd sing. olisi sakannut ei olisi sakannut
1st plur. sakaisimme emme sakaisi 1st plur. olisimme sakanneet emme olisi sakanneet
2nd plur. sakaisitte ette sakaisi 2nd plur. olisitte sakanneet ette olisi sakanneet
3rd plur. sakaisivat eivät sakaisi 3rd plur. olisivat sakanneet eivät olisi sakanneet
passive sakattaisiin ei sakattaisi passive olisi sakattu ei olisi sakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sakaaˣ älä sakaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sakannut älä oleˣ sakannut
3rd sing. sakatkoon älköön sakatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sakannut älköön olkoˣ sakannut
1st plur. sakatkaamme älkäämme sakatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sakanneet älkäämme olkoˣ sakanneet
2nd plur. sakatkaa älkää sakatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sakanneet älkää olkoˣ sakanneet
3rd plur. sakatkoot älkööt sakatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sakanneet älkööt olkoˣ sakanneet
passive sakattakoon älköön sakattakoˣ passive olkoon sakattu älköön olkoˣ sakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sakannen en sakanneˣ 1st sing. lienen sakannut en lieneˣ sakannut
2nd sing. sakannet et sakanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sakannut et lieneˣ sakannut
3rd sing. sakannee ei sakanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sakannut ei lieneˣ sakannut
1st plur. sakannemme emme sakanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sakanneet emme lieneˣ sakanneet
2nd plur. sakannette ette sakanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sakanneet ette lieneˣ sakanneet
3rd plur. sakannevat eivät sakanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sakanneet eivät lieneˣ sakanneet
passive sakattaneen ei sakattaneˣ passive lienee sakattu ei lieneˣ sakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sakataˣ present sakaava sakattava
long 1st2 sakatakseen past sakannut sakattu
2nd inessive1 sakatessa sakattaessa agent1, 3 sakaama
instructive sakaten negative sakaamaton
3rd inessive sakaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sakaamasta
illative sakaamaan
adessive sakaamalla
abessive sakaamatta
instructive sakaaman sakattaman
4th nominative sakaaminen
partitive sakaamista
5th2 sakaamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

sakata

  1. (nautical, aeronautical) to stall, drop, fall astern

Etymology 3[edit]

Verb[edit]

sakata

  1. (chess) Alternative spelling of shakata

Anagrams[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Noun[edit]

sakata (needs class)

  1. fraud (an act of deception)


This Swahili entry was created from the translations listed at fraud. It may be less reliable than other entries, and may be missing parts of speech or additional senses. Please also see sakata in the Swahili Wiktionary. This notice will be removed when the entry is checked. (more information) July 2009