šakata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

šakata

  1. (chess) to check.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of šakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šakkaan en šakkaaˣ 1st sing. olen šakannut en oleˣ šakannut
2nd sing. šakkaat et šakkaaˣ 2nd sing. olet šakannut et oleˣ šakannut
3rd sing. šakkaa ei šakkaaˣ 3rd sing. on šakannut ei oleˣ šakannut
1st plur. šakkaamme emme šakkaaˣ 1st plur. olemme šakanneet emme oleˣ šakanneet
2nd plur. šakkaatte ette šakkaaˣ 2nd plur. olette šakanneet ette oleˣ šakanneet
3rd plur. šakkaavat eivät šakkaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat šakanneet eivät oleˣ šakanneet
passive šakataan ei šakataˣ passive on šakattu ei oleˣ šakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šakkasin en šakannut 1st sing. olin šakannut en ollut šakannut
2nd sing. šakkasit et šakannut 2nd sing. olit šakannut et ollut šakannut
3rd sing. šakkasi ei šakannut 3rd sing. oli šakannut ei ollut šakannut
1st plur. šakkasimme emme šakanneet 1st plur. olimme šakanneet emme olleet šakanneet
2nd plur. šakkasitte ette šakanneet 2nd plur. olitte šakanneet ette olleet šakanneet
3rd plur. šakkasivat eivät šakanneet 3rd plur. olivat šakanneet eivät olleet šakanneet
passive šakattiin ei šakattu passive oli šakattu ei ollut šakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šakkaisin en šakkaisi 1st sing. olisin šakannut en olisi šakannut
2nd sing. šakkaisit et šakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit šakannut et olisi šakannut
3rd sing. šakkaisi ei šakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi šakannut ei olisi šakannut
1st plur. šakkaisimme emme šakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme šakanneet emme olisi šakanneet
2nd plur. šakkaisitte ette šakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte šakanneet ette olisi šakanneet
3rd plur. šakkaisivat eivät šakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat šakanneet eivät olisi šakanneet
passive šakattaisiin ei šakattaisi passive olisi šakattu ei olisi šakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. šakkaaˣ älä šakkaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ šakannut älä oleˣ šakannut
3rd sing. šakatkoon älköön šakatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon šakannut älköön olkoˣ šakannut
1st plur. šakatkaamme älkäämme šakatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme šakanneet älkäämme olkoˣ šakanneet
2nd plur. šakatkaa älkää šakatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa šakanneet älkää olkoˣ šakanneet
3rd plur. šakatkoot älkööt šakatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot šakanneet älkööt olkoˣ šakanneet
passive šakattakoon älköön šakattakoˣ passive olkoon šakattu älköön olkoˣ šakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šakannen en šakanneˣ 1st sing. lienen šakannut en lieneˣ šakannut
2nd sing. šakannet et šakanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet šakannut et lieneˣ šakannut
3rd sing. šakannee ei šakanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee šakannut ei lieneˣ šakannut
1st plur. šakannemme emme šakanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme šakanneet emme lieneˣ šakanneet
2nd plur. šakannette ette šakanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette šakanneet ette lieneˣ šakanneet
3rd plur. šakannevat eivät šakanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät šakanneet eivät lieneˣ šakanneet
passive šakattaneen ei šakattaneˣ passive lienee šakattu ei lieneˣ šakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st šakataˣ present šakkaava šakattava
long 1st2 šakatakseen past šakannut šakattu
2nd inessive1 šakatessa šakattaessa agent1, 3 šakkaama
instructive šakaten negative šakkaamaton
3rd inessive šakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative šakkaamasta
illative šakkaamaan
adessive šakkaamalla
abessive šakkaamatta
instructive šakkaaman šakattaman
4th nominative šakkaaminen
partitive šakkaamista
5th2 šakkaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]