shakata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

shakata

  1. (chess) to check.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of shakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. shakkaan en shakkaa 1st sing. olen shakannut en ole shakannut
2nd sing. shakkaat et shakkaa 2nd sing. olet shakannut et ole shakannut
3rd sing. shakkaa ei shakkaa 3rd sing. on shakannut ei ole shakannut
1st plur. shakkaamme emme shakkaa 1st plur. olemme shakanneet emme ole shakanneet
2nd plur. shakkaatte ette shakkaa 2nd plur. olette shakanneet ette ole shakanneet
3rd plur. shakkaavat eivät shakkaa 3rd plur. ovat shakanneet eivät ole shakanneet
passive shakataan ei shakata passive on shakattu ei ole shakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. shakkasin en shakannut 1st sing. olin shakannut en ollut shakannut
2nd sing. shakkasit et shakannut 2nd sing. olit shakannut et ollut shakannut
3rd sing. shakkasi ei shakannut 3rd sing. oli shakannut ei ollut shakannut
1st plur. shakkasimme emme shakanneet 1st plur. olimme shakanneet emme olleet shakanneet
2nd plur. shakkasitte ette shakanneet 2nd plur. olitte shakanneet ette olleet shakanneet
3rd plur. shakkasivat eivät shakanneet 3rd plur. olivat shakanneet eivät olleet shakanneet
passive shakattiin ei shakattu passive oli shakattu ei ollut shakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. shakkaisin en shakkaisi 1st sing. olisin shakannut en olisi shakannut
2nd sing. shakkaisit et shakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit shakannut et olisi shakannut
3rd sing. shakkaisi ei shakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi shakannut ei olisi shakannut
1st plur. shakkaisimme emme shakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme shakanneet emme olisi shakanneet
2nd plur. shakkaisitte ette shakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte shakanneet ette olisi shakanneet
3rd plur. shakkaisivat eivät shakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat shakanneet eivät olisi shakanneet
passive shakattaisiin ei shakattaisi passive olisi shakattu ei olisi shakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. shakkaa älä shakkaa 2nd sing. ole shakannut älä ole shakannut
3rd sing. shakatkoon älköön shakatko 3rd sing. olkoon shakannut älköön olko shakannut
1st plur. shakatkaamme älkäämme shakatko 1st plur. olkaamme shakanneet älkäämme olko shakanneet
2nd plur. shakatkaa älkää shakatko 2nd plur. olkaa shakanneet älkää olko shakanneet
3rd plur. shakatkoot älkööt shakatko 3rd plur. olkoot shakanneet älkööt olko shakanneet
passive shakattakoon älköön shakattako passive olkoon shakattu älköön olko shakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. shakannen en shakanne 1st sing. lienen shakannut en liene shakannut
2nd sing. shakannet et shakanne 2nd sing. lienet shakannut et liene shakannut
3rd sing. shakannee ei shakanne 3rd sing. lienee shakannut ei liene shakannut
1st plur. shakannemme emme shakanne 1st plur. lienemme shakanneet emme liene shakanneet
2nd plur. shakannette ette shakanne 2nd plur. lienette shakanneet ette liene shakanneet
3rd plur. shakannevat eivät shakanne 3rd plur. lienevät shakanneet eivät liene shakanneet
passive shakattaneen ei shakattane passive lienee shakattu ei liene shakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st shakata present shakkaava shakattava
long 1st2 shakatakseen past shakannut shakattu
2nd inessive1 shakatessa shakattaessa agent1, 3 shakkaama
instructive shakaten negative shakkaamaton
3rd inessive shakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative shakkaamasta
illative shakkaamaan
adessive shakkaamalla
abessive shakkaamatta
instructive shakkaaman shakattaman
4th nominative shakkaaminen
partitive shakkaamista
5th2 shakkaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]