kastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb kastaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kas‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -ɑstuɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑstuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kastua

  1. (intransitive) To wet (to become wet).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastun en kastuˣ 1st sing. olen kastunut en oleˣ kastunut
2nd sing. kastut et kastuˣ 2nd sing. olet kastunut et oleˣ kastunut
3rd sing. kastuu ei kastuˣ 3rd sing. on kastunut ei oleˣ kastunut
1st plur. kastumme emme kastuˣ 1st plur. olemme kastuneet emme oleˣ kastuneet
2nd plur. kastutte ette kastuˣ 2nd plur. olette kastuneet ette oleˣ kastuneet
3rd plur. kastuvat eivät kastuˣ 3rd plur. ovat kastuneet eivät oleˣ kastuneet
passive kastutaan ei kastutaˣ passive on kastuttu ei oleˣ kastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastuin en kastunut 1st sing. olin kastunut en ollut kastunut
2nd sing. kastuit et kastunut 2nd sing. olit kastunut et ollut kastunut
3rd sing. kastui ei kastunut 3rd sing. oli kastunut ei ollut kastunut
1st plur. kastuimme emme kastuneet 1st plur. olimme kastuneet emme olleet kastuneet
2nd plur. kastuitte ette kastuneet 2nd plur. olitte kastuneet ette olleet kastuneet
3rd plur. kastuivat eivät kastuneet 3rd plur. olivat kastuneet eivät olleet kastuneet
passive kastuttiin ei kastuttu passive oli kastuttu ei ollut kastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastuisin en kastuisi 1st sing. olisin kastunut en olisi kastunut
2nd sing. kastuisit et kastuisi 2nd sing. olisit kastunut et olisi kastunut
3rd sing. kastuisi ei kastuisi 3rd sing. olisi kastunut ei olisi kastunut
1st plur. kastuisimme emme kastuisi 1st plur. olisimme kastuneet emme olisi kastuneet
2nd plur. kastuisitte ette kastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kastuneet ette olisi kastuneet
3rd plur. kastuisivat eivät kastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kastuneet eivät olisi kastuneet
passive kastuttaisiin ei kastuttaisi passive olisi kastuttu ei olisi kastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kastuˣ älä kastuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kastunut älä oleˣ kastunut
3rd sing. kastukoon älköön kastukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kastunut älköön olkoˣ kastunut
1st plur. kastukaamme älkäämme kastukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kastuneet älkäämme olkoˣ kastuneet
2nd plur. kastukaa älkää kastukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kastuneet älkää olkoˣ kastuneet
3rd plur. kastukoot älkööt kastukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kastuneet älkööt olkoˣ kastuneet
passive kastuttakoon älköön kastuttakoˣ passive olkoon kastuttu älköön olkoˣ kastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastunen en kastuneˣ 1st sing. lienen kastunut en lieneˣ kastunut
2nd sing. kastunet et kastuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kastunut et lieneˣ kastunut
3rd sing. kastunee ei kastuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kastunut ei lieneˣ kastunut
1st plur. kastunemme emme kastuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kastuneet emme lieneˣ kastuneet
2nd plur. kastunette ette kastuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kastuneet ette lieneˣ kastuneet
3rd plur. kastunevat eivät kastuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kastuneet eivät lieneˣ kastuneet
passive kastuttaneen ei kastuttaneˣ passive lienee kastuttu ei lieneˣ kastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kastuaˣ present kastuva kastuttava
long 1st2 kastuakseen past kastunut kastuttu
2nd inessive1 kastuessa kastuttaessa agent1, 3 kastuma
instructive kastuen negative kastumaton
3rd inessive kastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kastumasta
illative kastumaan
adessive kastumalla
abessive kastumatta
instructive kastuman kastuttaman
4th nominative kastuminen
partitive kastumista
5th2 kastumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]