Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive aspect of the verb kastaa.


  • Hyphenation: kas‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: -ɑstuɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑstuɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To wet (to become wet).


Inflection of kastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastun en kastu 1st sing. olen kastunut en ole kastunut
2nd sing. kastut et kastu 2nd sing. olet kastunut et ole kastunut
3rd sing. kastuu ei kastu 3rd sing. on kastunut ei ole kastunut
1st plur. kastumme emme kastu 1st plur. olemme kastuneet emme ole kastuneet
2nd plur. kastutte ette kastu 2nd plur. olette kastuneet ette ole kastuneet
3rd plur. kastuvat eivät kastu 3rd plur. ovat kastuneet eivät ole kastuneet
passive kastutaan ei kastuta passive on kastuttu ei ole kastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastuin en kastunut 1st sing. olin kastunut en ollut kastunut
2nd sing. kastuit et kastunut 2nd sing. olit kastunut et ollut kastunut
3rd sing. kastui ei kastunut 3rd sing. oli kastunut ei ollut kastunut
1st plur. kastuimme emme kastuneet 1st plur. olimme kastuneet emme olleet kastuneet
2nd plur. kastuitte ette kastuneet 2nd plur. olitte kastuneet ette olleet kastuneet
3rd plur. kastuivat eivät kastuneet 3rd plur. olivat kastuneet eivät olleet kastuneet
passive kastuttiin ei kastuttu passive oli kastuttu ei ollut kastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastuisin en kastuisi 1st sing. olisin kastunut en olisi kastunut
2nd sing. kastuisit et kastuisi 2nd sing. olisit kastunut et olisi kastunut
3rd sing. kastuisi ei kastuisi 3rd sing. olisi kastunut ei olisi kastunut
1st plur. kastuisimme emme kastuisi 1st plur. olisimme kastuneet emme olisi kastuneet
2nd plur. kastuisitte ette kastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kastuneet ette olisi kastuneet
3rd plur. kastuisivat eivät kastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kastuneet eivät olisi kastuneet
passive kastuttaisiin ei kastuttaisi passive olisi kastuttu ei olisi kastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kastu älä kastu 2nd sing. ole kastunut älä ole kastunut
3rd sing. kastukoon älköön kastuko 3rd sing. olkoon kastunut älköön olko kastunut
1st plur. kastukaamme älkäämme kastuko 1st plur. olkaamme kastuneet älkäämme olko kastuneet
2nd plur. kastukaa älkää kastuko 2nd plur. olkaa kastuneet älkää olko kastuneet
3rd plur. kastukoot älkööt kastuko 3rd plur. olkoot kastuneet älkööt olko kastuneet
passive kastuttakoon älköön kastuttako passive olkoon kastuttu älköön olko kastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kastunen en kastune 1st sing. lienen kastunut en liene kastunut
2nd sing. kastunet et kastune 2nd sing. lienet kastunut et liene kastunut
3rd sing. kastunee ei kastune 3rd sing. lienee kastunut ei liene kastunut
1st plur. kastunemme emme kastune 1st plur. lienemme kastuneet emme liene kastuneet
2nd plur. kastunette ette kastune 2nd plur. lienette kastuneet ette liene kastuneet
3rd plur. kastunevat eivät kastune 3rd plur. lienevät kastuneet eivät liene kastuneet
passive kastuttaneen ei kastuttane passive lienee kastuttu ei liene kastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kastua present kastuva kastuttava
long 1st2 kastuakseen past kastunut kastuttu
2nd inessive1 kastuessa kastuttaessa agent1, 3 kastuma
instructive kastuen negative kastumaton
3rd inessive kastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kastumasta
illative kastumaan
adessive kastumalla
abessive kastumatta
instructive kastuman kastuttaman
4th nominative kastuminen
partitive kastumista
5th2 kastumaisillaan