kasuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

kasuta

  1. Present connegative form of kasutama.
  2. Second-person singular imperative form of kasutama.

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kasuta

  1. (dialectal) to grow

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kasuta (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasuan en kasua 1st sing. olen kasunnut en ole kasunnut
2nd sing. kasuat et kasua 2nd sing. olet kasunnut et ole kasunnut
3rd sing. kasuaa ei kasua 3rd sing. on kasunnut ei ole kasunnut
1st plur. kasuamme emme kasua 1st plur. olemme kasunneet emme ole kasunneet
2nd plur. kasuatte ette kasua 2nd plur. olette kasunneet ette ole kasunneet
3rd plur. kasuavat eivät kasua 3rd plur. ovat kasunneet eivät ole kasunneet
passive kasutaan ei kasuta passive on kasuttu ei ole kasuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasusin en kasunnut 1st sing. olin kasunnut en ollut kasunnut
2nd sing. kasusit et kasunnut 2nd sing. olit kasunnut et ollut kasunnut
3rd sing. kasusi ei kasunnut 3rd sing. oli kasunnut ei ollut kasunnut
1st plur. kasusimme emme kasunneet 1st plur. olimme kasunneet emme olleet kasunneet
2nd plur. kasusitte ette kasunneet 2nd plur. olitte kasunneet ette olleet kasunneet
3rd plur. kasusivat eivät kasunneet 3rd plur. olivat kasunneet eivät olleet kasunneet
passive kasuttiin ei kasuttu passive oli kasuttu ei ollut kasuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasuaisin en kasuaisi 1st sing. olisin kasunnut en olisi kasunnut
2nd sing. kasuaisit et kasuaisi 2nd sing. olisit kasunnut et olisi kasunnut
3rd sing. kasuaisi ei kasuaisi 3rd sing. olisi kasunnut ei olisi kasunnut
1st plur. kasuaisimme emme kasuaisi 1st plur. olisimme kasunneet emme olisi kasunneet
2nd plur. kasuaisitte ette kasuaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kasunneet ette olisi kasunneet
3rd plur. kasuaisivat eivät kasuaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kasunneet eivät olisi kasunneet
passive kasuttaisiin ei kasuttaisi passive olisi kasuttu ei olisi kasuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kasua älä kasua 2nd sing. ole kasunnut älä ole kasunnut
3rd sing. kasutkoon älköön kasutko 3rd sing. olkoon kasunnut älköön olko kasunnut
1st plur. kasutkaamme älkäämme kasutko 1st plur. olkaamme kasunneet älkäämme olko kasunneet
2nd plur. kasutkaa älkää kasutko 2nd plur. olkaa kasunneet älkää olko kasunneet
3rd plur. kasutkoot älkööt kasutko 3rd plur. olkoot kasunneet älkööt olko kasunneet
passive kasuttakoon älköön kasuttako passive olkoon kasuttu älköön olko kasuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasunnen en kasunne 1st sing. lienen kasunnut en liene kasunnut
2nd sing. kasunnet et kasunne 2nd sing. lienet kasunnut et liene kasunnut
3rd sing. kasunnee ei kasunne 3rd sing. lienee kasunnut ei liene kasunnut
1st plur. kasunnemme emme kasunne 1st plur. lienemme kasunneet emme liene kasunneet
2nd plur. kasunnette ette kasunne 2nd plur. lienette kasunneet ette liene kasunneet
3rd plur. kasunnevat eivät kasunne 3rd plur. lienevät kasunneet eivät liene kasunneet
passive kasuttaneen ei kasuttane passive lienee kasuttu ei liene kasuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kasuta present kasuava kasuttava
long 1st2 kasutakseen past kasunnut kasuttu
2nd inessive1 kasutessa kasuttaessa agent1, 3 kasuama
instructive kasuten negative kasuamaton
3rd inessive kasuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kasuamasta
illative kasuamaan
adessive kasuamalla
abessive kasuamatta
instructive kasuaman kasuttaman
4th nominative kasuaminen
partitive kasuamista
5th2 kasuamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]