Template:fi-decl-risti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Inflection of fi-decl-risti (Kotus type 5/risti, {{{2}}}-{{{3}}} gradation)
nominative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}i {{{1}}}{{{3}}}it
genitive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}in {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ien
partitive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ia {{{1}}}{{{2}}}eja
illative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}iin {{{1}}}{{{2}}}eihin
singular plural
nominative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}i {{{1}}}{{{3}}}it
accusative nom. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}i {{{1}}}{{{3}}}it
gen. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}in
genitive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}in {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ien
partitive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ia {{{1}}}{{{2}}}eja
inessive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}issa {{{1}}}{{{3}}}eissa
elative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}ista {{{1}}}{{{3}}}eista
illative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}iin {{{1}}}{{{2}}}eihin
adessive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}illa {{{1}}}{{{3}}}eilla
ablative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}ilta {{{1}}}{{{3}}}eilta
allative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}ille {{{1}}}{{{3}}}eille
essive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ina {{{1}}}{{{2}}}eina
translative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}iksi {{{1}}}{{{3}}}eiksi
instructive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}ein
abessive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}itta {{{1}}}{{{3}}}eitta
comitative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}eineen

This template requires four data fields, explained here using tippi ‎(tip) as example:

1: part of the stem of the word which is not subject to consonant gradation, in this case "ti"
2: part of the stem which is subject to consonant gradation in the form which appears in the nominative singular, in this case "pp"; leave blank if there's no gradation
3: part of the stem which is subject to consonant gradation in the form which appears in certain inflected forms, in this case "p"; leave blank if there's no gradation
4: "a" for words with back vowel harmony, "ä" with front vowel harmony

Thus the whole line for tippi becomes:

{{fi-decl-risti|ti|pp|p|ä}}

If the word is adjective, pronoun or numeral, add a data field with content "pos=adj". For example, the whole line for riski ‎(strong, sturdy) becomes:

{{fi-decl-risti|pos=adj|risk|||ä}}

A suffix "x" may be added by including a data field with the text "suffix=x" (does not work correctly for possessive suffixes):

{{fi-decl-risti|rist|||ä|suffix=kin}}