paapia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

paapia

  1. (childish) To sleep

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paapia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapin en paapi 1st sing. olen paapinut en ole paapinut
2nd sing. paapit et paapi 2nd sing. olet paapinut et ole paapinut
3rd sing. paapii ei paapi 3rd sing. on paapinut ei ole paapinut
1st plur. paapimme emme paapi 1st plur. olemme paapineet emme ole paapineet
2nd plur. paapitte ette paapi 2nd plur. olette paapineet ette ole paapineet
3rd plur. paapivat eivät paapi 3rd plur. ovat paapineet eivät ole paapineet
passive paapitaan ei paapita passive on paapittu ei ole paapittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapin en paapinut 1st sing. olin paapinut en ollut paapinut
2nd sing. paapit et paapinut 2nd sing. olit paapinut et ollut paapinut
3rd sing. paapi ei paapinut 3rd sing. oli paapinut ei ollut paapinut
1st plur. paapimme emme paapineet 1st plur. olimme paapineet emme olleet paapineet
2nd plur. paapitte ette paapineet 2nd plur. olitte paapineet ette olleet paapineet
3rd plur. paapivat eivät paapineet 3rd plur. olivat paapineet eivät olleet paapineet
passive paapittiin ei paapittu passive oli paapittu ei ollut paapittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapisin en paapisi 1st sing. olisin paapinut en olisi paapinut
2nd sing. paapisit et paapisi 2nd sing. olisit paapinut et olisi paapinut
3rd sing. paapisi ei paapisi 3rd sing. olisi paapinut ei olisi paapinut
1st plur. paapisimme emme paapisi 1st plur. olisimme paapineet emme olisi paapineet
2nd plur. paapisitte ette paapisi 2nd plur. olisitte paapineet ette olisi paapineet
3rd plur. paapisivat eivät paapisi 3rd plur. olisivat paapineet eivät olisi paapineet
passive paapittaisiin ei paapittaisi passive olisi paapittu ei olisi paapittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paapi älä paapi 2nd sing. ole paapinut älä ole paapinut
3rd sing. paapikoon älköön paapiko 3rd sing. olkoon paapinut älköön olko paapinut
1st plur. paapikaamme älkäämme paapiko 1st plur. olkaamme paapineet älkäämme olko paapineet
2nd plur. paapikaa älkää paapiko 2nd plur. olkaa paapineet älkää olko paapineet
3rd plur. paapikoot älkööt paapiko 3rd plur. olkoot paapineet älkööt olko paapineet
passive paapittakoon älköön paapittako passive olkoon paapittu älköön olko paapittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapinen en paapine 1st sing. lienen paapinut en liene paapinut
2nd sing. paapinet et paapine 2nd sing. lienet paapinut et liene paapinut
3rd sing. paapinee ei paapine 3rd sing. lienee paapinut ei liene paapinut
1st plur. paapinemme emme paapine 1st plur. lienemme paapineet emme liene paapineet
2nd plur. paapinette ette paapine 2nd plur. lienette paapineet ette liene paapineet
3rd plur. paapinevat eivät paapine 3rd plur. lienevät paapineet eivät liene paapineet
passive paapittaneen ei paapittane passive lienee paapittu ei liene paapittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paapia present paapiva paapittava
long 1st2 paapiakseen past paapinut paapittu
2nd inessive1 paapiessa paapittaessa agent1, 3 paapima
instructive paapien negative paapimaton
3rd inessive paapimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paapimasta
illative paapimaan
adessive paapimalla
abessive paapimatta
instructive paapiman paapittaman
4th nominative paapiminen
partitive paapimista
5th2 paapimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]