paapia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

paapia

  1. (childish) To sleep

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of paapia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapin en paapiˣ 1st sing. olen paapinut en oleˣ paapinut
2nd sing. paapit et paapiˣ 2nd sing. olet paapinut et oleˣ paapinut
3rd sing. paapii ei paapiˣ 3rd sing. on paapinut ei oleˣ paapinut
1st plur. paapimme emme paapiˣ 1st plur. olemme paapineet emme oleˣ paapineet
2nd plur. paapitte ette paapiˣ 2nd plur. olette paapineet ette oleˣ paapineet
3rd plur. paapivat eivät paapiˣ 3rd plur. ovat paapineet eivät oleˣ paapineet
passive paapitaan ei paapitaˣ passive on paapittu ei oleˣ paapittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapin en paapinut 1st sing. olin paapinut en ollut paapinut
2nd sing. paapit et paapinut 2nd sing. olit paapinut et ollut paapinut
3rd sing. paapi ei paapinut 3rd sing. oli paapinut ei ollut paapinut
1st plur. paapimme emme paapineet 1st plur. olimme paapineet emme olleet paapineet
2nd plur. paapitte ette paapineet 2nd plur. olitte paapineet ette olleet paapineet
3rd plur. paapivat eivät paapineet 3rd plur. olivat paapineet eivät olleet paapineet
passive paapittiin ei paapittu passive oli paapittu ei ollut paapittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapisin en paapisi 1st sing. olisin paapinut en olisi paapinut
2nd sing. paapisit et paapisi 2nd sing. olisit paapinut et olisi paapinut
3rd sing. paapisi ei paapisi 3rd sing. olisi paapinut ei olisi paapinut
1st plur. paapisimme emme paapisi 1st plur. olisimme paapineet emme olisi paapineet
2nd plur. paapisitte ette paapisi 2nd plur. olisitte paapineet ette olisi paapineet
3rd plur. paapisivat eivät paapisi 3rd plur. olisivat paapineet eivät olisi paapineet
passive paapittaisiin ei paapittaisi passive olisi paapittu ei olisi paapittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paapiˣ älä paapiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ paapinut älä oleˣ paapinut
3rd sing. paapikoon älköön paapikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon paapinut älköön olkoˣ paapinut
1st plur. paapikaamme älkäämme paapikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme paapineet älkäämme olkoˣ paapineet
2nd plur. paapikaa älkää paapikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa paapineet älkää olkoˣ paapineet
3rd plur. paapikoot älkööt paapikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot paapineet älkööt olkoˣ paapineet
passive paapittakoon älköön paapittakoˣ passive olkoon paapittu älköön olkoˣ paapittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paapinen en paapineˣ 1st sing. lienen paapinut en lieneˣ paapinut
2nd sing. paapinet et paapineˣ 2nd sing. lienet paapinut et lieneˣ paapinut
3rd sing. paapinee ei paapineˣ 3rd sing. lienee paapinut ei lieneˣ paapinut
1st plur. paapinemme emme paapineˣ 1st plur. lienemme paapineet emme lieneˣ paapineet
2nd plur. paapinette ette paapineˣ 2nd plur. lienette paapineet ette lieneˣ paapineet
3rd plur. paapinevat eivät paapineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät paapineet eivät lieneˣ paapineet
passive paapittaneen ei paapittaneˣ passive lienee paapittu ei lieneˣ paapittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st paapiaˣ present paapiva paapittava
long 1st2 paapiakseen past paapinut paapittu
2nd inessive1 paapiessa paapittaessa agent1, 3 paapima
instructive paapien negative paapimaton
3rd inessive paapimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative paapimasta
illative paapimaan
adessive paapimalla
abessive paapimatta
instructive paapiman paapittaman
4th nominative paapiminen
partitive paapimista
5th2 paapimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]