nuokkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈnuo̞kːuɑ/
  • Hyphenation: nuok‧ku‧a

Verb[edit]

nuokkua

  1. to nod, sway (to move up and down)
  2. to nod (to gradually fall asleep, especially while in sitting position)
  3. to doze, nap (to sleep lightly or briefly)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nuokkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuokun en nuoku 1st sing. olen nuokkunut en ole nuokkunut
2nd sing. nuokut et nuoku 2nd sing. olet nuokkunut et ole nuokkunut
3rd sing. nuokkuu ei nuoku 3rd sing. on nuokkunut ei ole nuokkunut
1st plur. nuokumme emme nuoku 1st plur. olemme nuokkuneet emme ole nuokkuneet
2nd plur. nuokutte ette nuoku 2nd plur. olette nuokkuneet ette ole nuokkuneet
3rd plur. nuokkuvat eivät nuoku 3rd plur. ovat nuokkuneet eivät ole nuokkuneet
passive nuokutaan ei nuokuta passive on nuokuttu ei ole nuokuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuokuin en nuokkunut 1st sing. olin nuokkunut en ollut nuokkunut
2nd sing. nuokuit et nuokkunut 2nd sing. olit nuokkunut et ollut nuokkunut
3rd sing. nuokkui ei nuokkunut 3rd sing. oli nuokkunut ei ollut nuokkunut
1st plur. nuokuimme emme nuokkuneet 1st plur. olimme nuokkuneet emme olleet nuokkuneet
2nd plur. nuokuitte ette nuokkuneet 2nd plur. olitte nuokkuneet ette olleet nuokkuneet
3rd plur. nuokkuivat eivät nuokkuneet 3rd plur. olivat nuokkuneet eivät olleet nuokkuneet
passive nuokuttiin ei nuokuttu passive oli nuokuttu ei ollut nuokuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuokkuisin en nuokkuisi 1st sing. olisin nuokkunut en olisi nuokkunut
2nd sing. nuokkuisit et nuokkuisi 2nd sing. olisit nuokkunut et olisi nuokkunut
3rd sing. nuokkuisi ei nuokkuisi 3rd sing. olisi nuokkunut ei olisi nuokkunut
1st plur. nuokkuisimme emme nuokkuisi 1st plur. olisimme nuokkuneet emme olisi nuokkuneet
2nd plur. nuokkuisitte ette nuokkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nuokkuneet ette olisi nuokkuneet
3rd plur. nuokkuisivat eivät nuokkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nuokkuneet eivät olisi nuokkuneet
passive nuokuttaisiin ei nuokuttaisi passive olisi nuokuttu ei olisi nuokuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nuoku älä nuoku 2nd sing. ole nuokkunut älä ole nuokkunut
3rd sing. nuokkukoon älköön nuokkuko 3rd sing. olkoon nuokkunut älköön olko nuokkunut
1st plur. nuokkukaamme älkäämme nuokkuko 1st plur. olkaamme nuokkuneet älkäämme olko nuokkuneet
2nd plur. nuokkukaa älkää nuokkuko 2nd plur. olkaa nuokkuneet älkää olko nuokkuneet
3rd plur. nuokkukoot älkööt nuokkuko 3rd plur. olkoot nuokkuneet älkööt olko nuokkuneet
passive nuokuttakoon älköön nuokuttako passive olkoon nuokuttu älköön olko nuokuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nuokkunen en nuokkune 1st sing. lienen nuokkunut en liene nuokkunut
2nd sing. nuokkunet et nuokkune 2nd sing. lienet nuokkunut et liene nuokkunut
3rd sing. nuokkunee ei nuokkune 3rd sing. lienee nuokkunut ei liene nuokkunut
1st plur. nuokkunemme emme nuokkune 1st plur. lienemme nuokkuneet emme liene nuokkuneet
2nd plur. nuokkunette ette nuokkune 2nd plur. lienette nuokkuneet ette liene nuokkuneet
3rd plur. nuokkunevat eivät nuokkune 3rd plur. lienevät nuokkuneet eivät liene nuokkuneet
passive nuokuttaneen ei nuokuttane passive lienee nuokuttu ei liene nuokuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nuokkua present nuokkuva nuokuttava
long 1st2 nuokkuakseen past nuokkunut nuokuttu
2nd inessive1 nuokkuessa nuokuttaessa agent1, 3 nuokkuma
instructive nuokkuen negative nuokkumaton
3rd inessive nuokkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nuokkumasta
illative nuokkumaan
adessive nuokkumalla
abessive nuokkumatta
instructive nuokkuman nuokuttaman
4th nominative nuokkuminen
partitive nuokkumista
5th2 nuokkumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]