goijata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

goijata

  1. (slang) to sleep

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of goijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. goijaan en goijaa 1st sing. olen goijannut en ole goijannut
2nd sing. goijaat et goijaa 2nd sing. olet goijannut et ole goijannut
3rd sing. goijaa ei goijaa 3rd sing. on goijannut ei ole goijannut
1st plur. goijaamme emme goijaa 1st plur. olemme goijanneet emme ole goijanneet
2nd plur. goijaatte ette goijaa 2nd plur. olette goijanneet ette ole goijanneet
3rd plur. goijaavat eivät goijaa 3rd plur. ovat goijanneet eivät ole goijanneet
passive goijataan ei goijata passive on goijattu ei ole goijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. goijasin en goijannut 1st sing. olin goijannut en ollut goijannut
2nd sing. goijasit et goijannut 2nd sing. olit goijannut et ollut goijannut
3rd sing. goijasi ei goijannut 3rd sing. oli goijannut ei ollut goijannut
1st plur. goijasimme emme goijanneet 1st plur. olimme goijanneet emme olleet goijanneet
2nd plur. goijasitte ette goijanneet 2nd plur. olitte goijanneet ette olleet goijanneet
3rd plur. goijasivat eivät goijanneet 3rd plur. olivat goijanneet eivät olleet goijanneet
passive goijattiin ei goijattu passive oli goijattu ei ollut goijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. goijaisin en goijaisi 1st sing. olisin goijannut en olisi goijannut
2nd sing. goijaisit et goijaisi 2nd sing. olisit goijannut et olisi goijannut
3rd sing. goijaisi ei goijaisi 3rd sing. olisi goijannut ei olisi goijannut
1st plur. goijaisimme emme goijaisi 1st plur. olisimme goijanneet emme olisi goijanneet
2nd plur. goijaisitte ette goijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte goijanneet ette olisi goijanneet
3rd plur. goijaisivat eivät goijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat goijanneet eivät olisi goijanneet
passive goijattaisiin ei goijattaisi passive olisi goijattu ei olisi goijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. goijaa älä goijaa 2nd sing. ole goijannut älä ole goijannut
3rd sing. goijatkoon älköön goijatko 3rd sing. olkoon goijannut älköön olko goijannut
1st plur. goijatkaamme älkäämme goijatko 1st plur. olkaamme goijanneet älkäämme olko goijanneet
2nd plur. goijatkaa älkää goijatko 2nd plur. olkaa goijanneet älkää olko goijanneet
3rd plur. goijatkoot älkööt goijatko 3rd plur. olkoot goijanneet älkööt olko goijanneet
passive goijattakoon älköön goijattako passive olkoon goijattu älköön olko goijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. goijannen en goijanne 1st sing. lienen goijannut en liene goijannut
2nd sing. goijannet et goijanne 2nd sing. lienet goijannut et liene goijannut
3rd sing. goijannee ei goijanne 3rd sing. lienee goijannut ei liene goijannut
1st plur. goijannemme emme goijanne 1st plur. lienemme goijanneet emme liene goijanneet
2nd plur. goijannette ette goijanne 2nd plur. lienette goijanneet ette liene goijanneet
3rd plur. goijannevat eivät goijanne 3rd plur. lienevät goijanneet eivät liene goijanneet
passive goijattaneen ei goijattane passive lienee goijattu ei liene goijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st goijata present goijaava goijattava
long 1st2 goijatakseen past goijannut goijattu
2nd inessive1 goijatessa goijattaessa agent1, 3 goijaama
instructive goijaten negative goijaamaton
3rd inessive goijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative goijaamasta
illative goijaamaan
adessive goijaamalla
abessive goijaamatta
instructive goijaaman goijattaman
4th nominative goijaaminen
partitive goijaamista
5th2 goijaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]