koisata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

koisata

  1. (colloquial) to kip, sleep

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koisata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koisaan en koisaa 1st sing. olen koisannut en ole koisannut
2nd sing. koisaat et koisaa 2nd sing. olet koisannut et ole koisannut
3rd sing. koisaa ei koisaa 3rd sing. on koisannut ei ole koisannut
1st plur. koisaamme emme koisaa 1st plur. olemme koisanneet emme ole koisanneet
2nd plur. koisaatte ette koisaa 2nd plur. olette koisanneet ette ole koisanneet
3rd plur. koisaavat eivät koisaa 3rd plur. ovat koisanneet eivät ole koisanneet
passive koisataan ei koisata passive on koisattu ei ole koisattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koisasin en koisannut 1st sing. olin koisannut en ollut koisannut
2nd sing. koisasit et koisannut 2nd sing. olit koisannut et ollut koisannut
3rd sing. koisasi ei koisannut 3rd sing. oli koisannut ei ollut koisannut
1st plur. koisasimme emme koisanneet 1st plur. olimme koisanneet emme olleet koisanneet
2nd plur. koisasitte ette koisanneet 2nd plur. olitte koisanneet ette olleet koisanneet
3rd plur. koisasivat eivät koisanneet 3rd plur. olivat koisanneet eivät olleet koisanneet
passive koisattiin ei koisattu passive oli koisattu ei ollut koisattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koisaisin en koisaisi 1st sing. olisin koisannut en olisi koisannut
2nd sing. koisaisit et koisaisi 2nd sing. olisit koisannut et olisi koisannut
3rd sing. koisaisi ei koisaisi 3rd sing. olisi koisannut ei olisi koisannut
1st plur. koisaisimme emme koisaisi 1st plur. olisimme koisanneet emme olisi koisanneet
2nd plur. koisaisitte ette koisaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koisanneet ette olisi koisanneet
3rd plur. koisaisivat eivät koisaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koisanneet eivät olisi koisanneet
passive koisattaisiin ei koisattaisi passive olisi koisattu ei olisi koisattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koisaa älä koisaa 2nd sing. ole koisannut älä ole koisannut
3rd sing. koisatkoon älköön koisatko 3rd sing. olkoon koisannut älköön olko koisannut
1st plur. koisatkaamme älkäämme koisatko 1st plur. olkaamme koisanneet älkäämme olko koisanneet
2nd plur. koisatkaa älkää koisatko 2nd plur. olkaa koisanneet älkää olko koisanneet
3rd plur. koisatkoot älkööt koisatko 3rd plur. olkoot koisanneet älkööt olko koisanneet
passive koisattakoon älköön koisattako passive olkoon koisattu älköön olko koisattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koisannen en koisanne 1st sing. lienen koisannut en liene koisannut
2nd sing. koisannet et koisanne 2nd sing. lienet koisannut et liene koisannut
3rd sing. koisannee ei koisanne 3rd sing. lienee koisannut ei liene koisannut
1st plur. koisannemme emme koisanne 1st plur. lienemme koisanneet emme liene koisanneet
2nd plur. koisannette ette koisanne 2nd plur. lienette koisanneet ette liene koisanneet
3rd plur. koisannevat eivät koisanne 3rd plur. lienevät koisanneet eivät liene koisanneet
passive koisattaneen ei koisattane passive lienee koisattu ei liene koisattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koisata present koisaava koisattava
long 1st2 koisatakseen past koisannut koisattu
2nd inessive1 koisatessa koisattaessa agent1, 3 koisaama
instructive koisaten negative koisaamaton
3rd inessive koisaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koisaamasta
illative koisaamaan
adessive koisaamalla
abessive koisaamatta
instructive koisaaman koisattaman
4th nominative koisaaminen
partitive koisaamista
5th2 koisaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]