levyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index le)

Etymology[edit]

From levy ‎(musical record).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈle̞ʋyt̪ːæːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: le‧vyt‧tää
  • Rhymes: -æː

Verb[edit]

levyttää

  1. To make a musical record.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of levyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levytän en levytä 1st sing. olen levyttänyt en ole levyttänyt
2nd sing. levytät et levytä 2nd sing. olet levyttänyt et ole levyttänyt
3rd sing. levyttää ei levytä 3rd sing. on levyttänyt ei ole levyttänyt
1st plur. levytämme emme levytä 1st plur. olemme levyttäneet emme ole levyttäneet
2nd plur. levytätte ette levytä 2nd plur. olette levyttäneet ette ole levyttäneet
3rd plur. levyttävät eivät levytä 3rd plur. ovat levyttäneet eivät ole levyttäneet
passive levytetään ei levytetä passive on levytetty ei ole levytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levytin en levyttänyt 1st sing. olin levyttänyt en ollut levyttänyt
2nd sing. levytit et levyttänyt 2nd sing. olit levyttänyt et ollut levyttänyt
3rd sing. levytti ei levyttänyt 3rd sing. oli levyttänyt ei ollut levyttänyt
1st plur. levytimme emme levyttäneet 1st plur. olimme levyttäneet emme olleet levyttäneet
2nd plur. levytitte ette levyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte levyttäneet ette olleet levyttäneet
3rd plur. levyttivät eivät levyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat levyttäneet eivät olleet levyttäneet
passive levytettiin ei levytetty passive oli levytetty ei ollut levytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levyttäisin en levyttäisi 1st sing. olisin levyttänyt en olisi levyttänyt
2nd sing. levyttäisit et levyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit levyttänyt et olisi levyttänyt
3rd sing. levyttäisi ei levyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi levyttänyt ei olisi levyttänyt
1st plur. levyttäisimme emme levyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme levyttäneet emme olisi levyttäneet
2nd plur. levyttäisitte ette levyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte levyttäneet ette olisi levyttäneet
3rd plur. levyttäisivät eivät levyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat levyttäneet eivät olisi levyttäneet
passive levytettäisiin ei levytettäisi passive olisi levytetty ei olisi levytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. levytä älä levytä 2nd sing. ole levyttänyt älä ole levyttänyt
3rd sing. levyttäköön älköön levyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon levyttänyt älköön olko levyttänyt
1st plur. levyttäkäämme älkäämme levyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme levyttäneet älkäämme olko levyttäneet
2nd plur. levyttäkää älkää levyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa levyttäneet älkää olko levyttäneet
3rd plur. levyttäkööt älkööt levyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot levyttäneet älkööt olko levyttäneet
passive levytettäköön älköön levytettäkö passive olkoon levytetty älköön olko levytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. levyttänen en levyttäne 1st sing. lienen levyttänyt en liene levyttänyt
2nd sing. levyttänet et levyttäne 2nd sing. lienet levyttänyt et liene levyttänyt
3rd sing. levyttänee ei levyttäne 3rd sing. lienee levyttänyt ei liene levyttänyt
1st plur. levyttänemme emme levyttäne 1st plur. lienemme levyttäneet emme liene levyttäneet
2nd plur. levyttänette ette levyttäne 2nd plur. lienette levyttäneet ette liene levyttäneet
3rd plur. levyttänevät eivät levyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät levyttäneet eivät liene levyttäneet
passive levytettäneen ei levytettäne passive lienee levytetty ei liene levytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st levyttää present levyttävä levytettävä
long 1st2 levyttääkseen past levyttänyt levytetty
2nd inessive1 levyttäessä levytettäessä agent1, 3 levyttämä
instructive levyttäen negative levyttämätön
3rd inessive levyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative levyttämästä
illative levyttämään
adessive levyttämällä
abessive levyttämättä
instructive levyttämän levytettämän
4th nominative levyttäminen
partitive levyttämistä
5th2 levyttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]