elvyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

A causative verb, derived from the verb elpyä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: el‧vyt‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈelvytːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

elvyttää

  1. (transitive) to resuscitate, revive, bring back to life, restore to life
    Ensiapukurssin käynyt nainen elvytti sydänkohtauksen saaneen vanhuksen.
    The woman, who had attended a first-aid course, resuscitated the elderly person who had got a heart attack.
  2. (transitive, figuratively) to revive, revitalize, resuscitate, infuse new life into, refresh, freshen, renew, enliven, improve, quicken
    Hallitus yrittää elvyttää taloutta.
    The government is trying to revive the economy.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of elvyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elvytän en elvytäˣ 1st sing. olen elvyttänyt en oleˣ elvyttänyt
2nd sing. elvytät et elvytäˣ 2nd sing. olet elvyttänyt et oleˣ elvyttänyt
3rd sing. elvyttää ei elvytäˣ 3rd sing. on elvyttänyt ei oleˣ elvyttänyt
1st plur. elvytämme emme elvytäˣ 1st plur. olemme elvyttäneet emme oleˣ elvyttäneet
2nd plur. elvytätte ette elvytäˣ 2nd plur. olette elvyttäneet ette oleˣ elvyttäneet
3rd plur. elvyttävät eivät elvytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat elvyttäneet eivät oleˣ elvyttäneet
passive elvytetään ei elvytetäˣ passive on elvytetty ei oleˣ elvytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elvytin en elvyttänyt 1st sing. olin elvyttänyt en ollut elvyttänyt
2nd sing. elvytit et elvyttänyt 2nd sing. olit elvyttänyt et ollut elvyttänyt
3rd sing. elvytti ei elvyttänyt 3rd sing. oli elvyttänyt ei ollut elvyttänyt
1st plur. elvytimme emme elvyttäneet 1st plur. olimme elvyttäneet emme olleet elvyttäneet
2nd plur. elvytitte ette elvyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte elvyttäneet ette olleet elvyttäneet
3rd plur. elvyttivät eivät elvyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat elvyttäneet eivät olleet elvyttäneet
passive elvytettiin ei elvytetty passive oli elvytetty ei ollut elvytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elvyttäisin en elvyttäisi 1st sing. olisin elvyttänyt en olisi elvyttänyt
2nd sing. elvyttäisit et elvyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit elvyttänyt et olisi elvyttänyt
3rd sing. elvyttäisi ei elvyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi elvyttänyt ei olisi elvyttänyt
1st plur. elvyttäisimme emme elvyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme elvyttäneet emme olisi elvyttäneet
2nd plur. elvyttäisitte ette elvyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte elvyttäneet ette olisi elvyttäneet
3rd plur. elvyttäisivät eivät elvyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat elvyttäneet eivät olisi elvyttäneet
passive elvytettäisiin ei elvytettäisi passive olisi elvytetty ei olisi elvytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. elvytäˣ älä elvytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ elvyttänyt älä oleˣ elvyttänyt
3rd sing. elvyttäköön älköön elvyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon elvyttänyt älköön olkoˣ elvyttänyt
1st plur. elvyttäkäämme älkäämme elvyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme elvyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ elvyttäneet
2nd plur. elvyttäkää älkää elvyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa elvyttäneet älkää olkoˣ elvyttäneet
3rd plur. elvyttäkööt älkööt elvyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot elvyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ elvyttäneet
passive elvytettäköön älköön elvytettäköˣ passive olkoon elvytetty älköön olkoˣ elvytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. elvyttänen en elvyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen elvyttänyt en lieneˣ elvyttänyt
2nd sing. elvyttänet et elvyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet elvyttänyt et lieneˣ elvyttänyt
3rd sing. elvyttänee ei elvyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee elvyttänyt ei lieneˣ elvyttänyt
1st plur. elvyttänemme emme elvyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme elvyttäneet emme lieneˣ elvyttäneet
2nd plur. elvyttänette ette elvyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette elvyttäneet ette lieneˣ elvyttäneet
3rd plur. elvyttänevät eivät elvyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät elvyttäneet eivät lieneˣ elvyttäneet
passive elvytettäneen ei elvytettäneˣ passive lienee elvytetty ei lieneˣ elvytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st elvyttääˣ present elvyttävä elvytettävä
long 1st2 elvyttääkseen past elvyttänyt elvytetty
2nd inessive1 elvyttäessä elvytettäessä agent1, 3 elvyttämä
instructive elvyttäen negative elvyttämätön
3rd inessive elvyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative elvyttämästä
illative elvyttämään
adessive elvyttämällä
abessive elvyttämättä
instructive elvyttämän elvytettämän
4th nominative elvyttäminen
partitive elvyttämistä
5th2 elvyttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]