Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index nu)


  • A momentane verb, derived from the verb nukkua.


  • Hyphenation: nu‧kah‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈnukɑhtɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To fall asleep.


Inflection of nukahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukahdan en nukahda 1st sing. olen nukahtanut en ole nukahtanut
2nd sing. nukahdat et nukahda 2nd sing. olet nukahtanut et ole nukahtanut
3rd sing. nukahtaa ei nukahda 3rd sing. on nukahtanut ei ole nukahtanut
1st plur. nukahdamme emme nukahda 1st plur. olemme nukahtaneet emme ole nukahtaneet
2nd plur. nukahdatte ette nukahda 2nd plur. olette nukahtaneet ette ole nukahtaneet
3rd plur. nukahtavat eivät nukahda 3rd plur. ovat nukahtaneet eivät ole nukahtaneet
passive nukahdetaan ei nukahdeta passive on nukahdettu ei ole nukahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukahdin en nukahtanut 1st sing. olin nukahtanut en ollut nukahtanut
2nd sing. nukahdit et nukahtanut 2nd sing. olit nukahtanut et ollut nukahtanut
3rd sing. nukahti ei nukahtanut 3rd sing. oli nukahtanut ei ollut nukahtanut
1st plur. nukahdimme emme nukahtaneet 1st plur. olimme nukahtaneet emme olleet nukahtaneet
2nd plur. nukahditte ette nukahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte nukahtaneet ette olleet nukahtaneet
3rd plur. nukahtivat eivät nukahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat nukahtaneet eivät olleet nukahtaneet
passive nukahdettiin ei nukahdettu passive oli nukahdettu ei ollut nukahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukahtaisin en nukahtaisi 1st sing. olisin nukahtanut en olisi nukahtanut
2nd sing. nukahtaisit et nukahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit nukahtanut et olisi nukahtanut
3rd sing. nukahtaisi ei nukahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi nukahtanut ei olisi nukahtanut
1st plur. nukahtaisimme emme nukahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme nukahtaneet emme olisi nukahtaneet
2nd plur. nukahtaisitte ette nukahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nukahtaneet ette olisi nukahtaneet
3rd plur. nukahtaisivat eivät nukahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nukahtaneet eivät olisi nukahtaneet
passive nukahdettaisiin ei nukahdettaisi passive olisi nukahdettu ei olisi nukahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nukahda älä nukahda 2nd sing. ole nukahtanut älä ole nukahtanut
3rd sing. nukahtakoon älköön nukahtako 3rd sing. olkoon nukahtanut älköön olko nukahtanut
1st plur. nukahtakaamme älkäämme nukahtako 1st plur. olkaamme nukahtaneet älkäämme olko nukahtaneet
2nd plur. nukahtakaa älkää nukahtako 2nd plur. olkaa nukahtaneet älkää olko nukahtaneet
3rd plur. nukahtakoot älkööt nukahtako 3rd plur. olkoot nukahtaneet älkööt olko nukahtaneet
passive nukahdettakoon älköön nukahdettako passive olkoon nukahdettu älköön olko nukahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukahtanen en nukahtane 1st sing. lienen nukahtanut en liene nukahtanut
2nd sing. nukahtanet et nukahtane 2nd sing. lienet nukahtanut et liene nukahtanut
3rd sing. nukahtanee ei nukahtane 3rd sing. lienee nukahtanut ei liene nukahtanut
1st plur. nukahtanemme emme nukahtane 1st plur. lienemme nukahtaneet emme liene nukahtaneet
2nd plur. nukahtanette ette nukahtane 2nd plur. lienette nukahtaneet ette liene nukahtaneet
3rd plur. nukahtanevat eivät nukahtane 3rd plur. lienevät nukahtaneet eivät liene nukahtaneet
passive nukahdettaneen ei nukahdettane passive lienee nukahdettu ei liene nukahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nukahtaa present nukahtava nukahdettava
long 1st2 nukahtaakseen past nukahtanut nukahdettu
2nd inessive1 nukahtaessa nukahdettaessa agent1, 3 nukahtama
instructive nukahtaen negative nukahtamaton
3rd inessive nukahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nukahtamasta
illative nukahtamaan
adessive nukahtamalla
abessive nukahtamatta
instructive nukahtaman nukahdettaman
4th nominative nukahtaminen
partitive nukahtamista
5th2 nukahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]