nukahdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From nukahtaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

nukahdella

  1. (intransitive) To fall into sleep, doze off (repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nukahdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukahtelen en nukahtele 1st sing. olen nukahdellut en ole nukahdellut
2nd sing. nukahtelet et nukahtele 2nd sing. olet nukahdellut et ole nukahdellut
3rd sing. nukahtelee ei nukahtele 3rd sing. on nukahdellut ei ole nukahdellut
1st plur. nukahtelemme emme nukahtele 1st plur. olemme nukahdelleet emme ole nukahdelleet
2nd plur. nukahtelette ette nukahtele 2nd plur. olette nukahdelleet ette ole nukahdelleet
3rd plur. nukahtelevat eivät nukahtele 3rd plur. ovat nukahdelleet eivät ole nukahdelleet
passive nukahdellaan ei nukahdella passive on nukahdeltu ei ole nukahdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukahtelin en nukahdellut 1st sing. olin nukahdellut en ollut nukahdellut
2nd sing. nukahtelit et nukahdellut 2nd sing. olit nukahdellut et ollut nukahdellut
3rd sing. nukahteli ei nukahdellut 3rd sing. oli nukahdellut ei ollut nukahdellut
1st plur. nukahtelimme emme nukahdelleet 1st plur. olimme nukahdelleet emme olleet nukahdelleet
2nd plur. nukahtelitte ette nukahdelleet 2nd plur. olitte nukahdelleet ette olleet nukahdelleet
3rd plur. nukahtelivat eivät nukahdelleet 3rd plur. olivat nukahdelleet eivät olleet nukahdelleet
passive nukahdeltiin ei nukahdeltu passive oli nukahdeltu ei ollut nukahdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukahtelisin en nukahtelisi 1st sing. olisin nukahdellut en olisi nukahdellut
2nd sing. nukahtelisit et nukahtelisi 2nd sing. olisit nukahdellut et olisi nukahdellut
3rd sing. nukahtelisi ei nukahtelisi 3rd sing. olisi nukahdellut ei olisi nukahdellut
1st plur. nukahtelisimme emme nukahtelisi 1st plur. olisimme nukahdelleet emme olisi nukahdelleet
2nd plur. nukahtelisitte ette nukahtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte nukahdelleet ette olisi nukahdelleet
3rd plur. nukahtelisivat eivät nukahtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat nukahdelleet eivät olisi nukahdelleet
passive nukahdeltaisiin ei nukahdeltaisi passive olisi nukahdeltu ei olisi nukahdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nukahtele älä nukahtele 2nd sing. ole nukahdellut älä ole nukahdellut
3rd sing. nukahdelkoon älköön nukahdelko 3rd sing. olkoon nukahdellut älköön olko nukahdellut
1st plur. nukahdelkaamme älkäämme nukahdelko 1st plur. olkaamme nukahdelleet älkäämme olko nukahdelleet
2nd plur. nukahdelkaa älkää nukahdelko 2nd plur. olkaa nukahdelleet älkää olko nukahdelleet
3rd plur. nukahdelkoot älkööt nukahdelko 3rd plur. olkoot nukahdelleet älkööt olko nukahdelleet
passive nukahdeltakoon älköön nukahdeltako passive olkoon nukahdeltu älköön olko nukahdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nukahdellen en nukahdelle 1st sing. lienen nukahdellut en liene nukahdellut
2nd sing. nukahdellet et nukahdelle 2nd sing. lienet nukahdellut et liene nukahdellut
3rd sing. nukahdellee ei nukahdelle 3rd sing. lienee nukahdellut ei liene nukahdellut
1st plur. nukahdellemme emme nukahdelle 1st plur. lienemme nukahdelleet emme liene nukahdelleet
2nd plur. nukahdellette ette nukahdelle 2nd plur. lienette nukahdelleet ette liene nukahdelleet
3rd plur. nukahdellevat eivät nukahdelle 3rd plur. lienevät nukahdelleet eivät liene nukahdelleet
passive nukahdeltaneen ei nukahdeltane passive lienee nukahdeltu ei liene nukahdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nukahdella present nukahteleva nukahdeltava
long 1st2 nukahdellakseen past nukahdellut nukahdeltu
2nd inessive1 nukahdellessa nukahdeltaessa agent1, 3 nukahtelema
instructive nukahdellen negative nukahtelematon
3rd inessive nukahtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nukahtelemasta
illative nukahtelemaan
adessive nukahtelemalla
abessive nukahtelematta
instructive nukahteleman nukahdeltaman
4th nominative nukahteleminen
partitive nukahtelemista
5th2 nukahtelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]