makuu

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From maata +‎ -uu.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑkuː/, [ˈmɑ̝kuː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑkuː
  • Syllabification(key): ma‧kuu

Noun[edit]

makuu

  1. lying (down)
  2. (as a prefix) sleeping
    makuuhuone = bed room
    makuualkovi = sleeping alcove
  3. (shooting) prone position
    ampua makuultato shoot from the prone position

Declension[edit]

Inflection of makuu (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative makuu makuut
genitive makuun makuiden
makuitten
partitive makuuta makuita
illative makuuseen makuisiin
singular plural
nominative makuu makuut
accusative nom. makuu makuut
gen. makuun
genitive makuun makuiden
makuitten
partitive makuuta makuita
inessive makuussa makuissa
elative makuusta makuista
illative makuuseen makuisiin
makuihinrare
adessive makuulla makuilla
ablative makuulta makuilta
allative makuulle makuille
essive makuuna makuina
translative makuuksi makuiksi
abessive makuutta makuitta
instructive makuin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of makuu (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative makuuni makuuni
accusative nom. makuuni makuuni
gen. makuuni
genitive makuuni makuideni
makuitteni
partitive makuutani makuitani
inessive makuussani makuissani
elative makuustani makuistani
illative makuuseeni makuisiini
makuihinirare
adessive makuullani makuillani
ablative makuultani makuiltani
allative makuulleni makuilleni
essive makuunani makuinani
translative makuukseni makuikseni
abessive makuuttani makuittani
instructive
comitative makuineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative makuusi makuusi
accusative nom. makuusi makuusi
gen. makuusi
genitive makuusi makuidesi
makuittesi
partitive makuutasi makuitasi
inessive makuussasi makuissasi
elative makuustasi makuistasi
illative makuuseesi makuisiisi
makuihisirare
adessive makuullasi makuillasi
ablative makuultasi makuiltasi
allative makuullesi makuillesi
essive makuunasi makuinasi
translative makuuksesi makuiksesi
abessive makuuttasi makuittasi
instructive
comitative makuinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative makuumme makuumme
accusative nom. makuumme makuumme
gen. makuumme
genitive makuumme makuidemme
makuittemme
partitive makuutamme makuitamme
inessive makuussamme makuissamme
elative makuustamme makuistamme
illative makuuseemme makuisiimme
makuihimmerare
adessive makuullamme makuillamme
ablative makuultamme makuiltamme
allative makuullemme makuillemme
essive makuunamme makuinamme
translative makuuksemme makuiksemme
abessive makuuttamme makuittamme
instructive
comitative makuinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative makuunne makuunne
accusative nom. makuunne makuunne
gen. makuunne
genitive makuunne makuidenne
makuittenne
partitive makuutanne makuitanne
inessive makuussanne makuissanne
elative makuustanne makuistanne
illative makuuseenne makuisiinne
makuihinnerare
adessive makuullanne makuillanne
ablative makuultanne makuiltanne
allative makuullenne makuillenne
essive makuunanne makuinanne
translative makuuksenne makuiksenne
abessive makuuttanne makuittanne
instructive
comitative makuinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative makuunsa makuunsa
accusative nom. makuunsa makuunsa
gen. makuunsa
genitive makuunsa makuidensa
makuittensa
partitive makuutaan
makuutansa
makuitaan
makuitansa
inessive makuussaan
makuussansa
makuissaan
makuissansa
elative makuustaan
makuustansa
makuistaan
makuistansa
illative makuuseensa makuisiinsa
makuihinsarare
adessive makuullaan
makuullansa
makuillaan
makuillansa
ablative makuultaan
makuultansa
makuiltaan
makuiltansa
allative makuulleen
makuullensa
makuilleen
makuillensa
essive makuunaan
makuunansa
makuinaan
makuinansa
translative makuukseen
makuuksensa
makuikseen
makuiksensa
abessive makuuttaan
makuuttansa
makuittaan
makuittansa
instructive
comitative makuineen
makuinensa

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Swahili[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Adjective[edit]

makuu

  1. Ma class inflected form of -kuu.