makuu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

makuu

  1. lying (down)
  2. (as a prefix) sleeping

Declension[edit]

Inflection of makuu (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative makuu makuut
genitive makuun makuiden
makuitten
partitive makuuta makuita
illative makuuseen makuisiin
singular plural
nominative makuu makuut
accusative nom. makuu makuut
gen. makuun
genitive makuun makuiden
makuitten
partitive makuuta makuita
inessive makuussa makuissa
elative makuusta makuista
illative makuuseen makuisiin
makuihinrare
adessive makuulla makuilla
ablative makuulta makuilta
allative makuulle makuille
essive makuuna makuina
translative makuuksi makuiksi
instructive makuin
abessive makuutta makuitta
comitative makuineen

Anagrams[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Adjective[edit]

makuu

  1. Ma class inflected form of -kuu.