Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/vapaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 17 (vapaa) NSK types 23–25 (vapaa, tienoo and leikkuu)

Most two-or-more-syllable nominals ending in -aa/-oo/-uu, and few ending in -yy/-ee; no consonant gradation.

Declension is the same as filee, except that the illative ending -hVn is not permitted.

The plural -i- marker replaces the last vowel.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä, genitive plural ending -den/tten. Illative endings -seen/-siin.

Declension[edit]

ends with -aa ends with -oo
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/vapaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative vapaa vapaat
genitive vapaan vapaiden
vapaitten
partitive vapaata vapaita
illative vapaaseen vapaisiin
singular plural
nominative vapaa vapaat
accusative nom.? vapaa vapaat
gen. vapaan
genitive vapaan vapaiden
vapaitten
partitive vapaata vapaita
inessive vapaassa vapaissa
elative vapaasta vapaista
illative vapaaseen vapaisiin
vapaihinrare
adessive vapaalla vapailla
ablative vapaalta vapailta
allative vapaalleˣ vapailleˣ
essive vapaana vapaina
translative vapaaksi vapaiksi
instructive vapain
abessive vapaatta vapaitta
comitative vapaineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/vapaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative tienoo tienoot
genitive tienoon tienoiden
tienoitten
partitive tienoota tienoita
illative tienooseen tienoisiin
singular plural
nominative tienoo tienoot
accusative nom.? tienoo tienoot
gen. tienoon
genitive tienoon tienoiden
tienoitten
partitive tienoota tienoita
inessive tienoossa tienoissa
elative tienoosta tienoista
illative tienooseen tienoisiin
tienoihinrare
adessive tienoolla tienoilla
ablative tienoolta tienoilta
allative tienoolleˣ tienoilleˣ
essive tienoona tienoina
translative tienooksi tienoiksi
instructive tienoin
abessive tienootta tienoitta
comitative tienoineen
ends with -uu ends with -yy ends with -ee
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/vapaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative leikkuu leikkuut
genitive leikkuun leikkuiden
leikkuitten
partitive leikkuuta leikkuita
illative leikkuuseen leikkuisiin
singular plural
nominative leikkuu leikkuut
accusative nom.? leikkuu leikkuut
gen. leikkuun
genitive leikkuun leikkuiden
leikkuitten
partitive leikkuuta leikkuita
inessive leikkuussa leikkuissa
elative leikkuusta leikkuista
illative leikkuuseen leikkuisiin
leikkuihinrare
adessive leikkuulla leikkuilla
ablative leikkuulta leikkuilta
allative leikkuulleˣ leikkuilleˣ
essive leikkuuna leikkuina
translative leikkuuksi leikkuiksi
instructive leikkuin
abessive leikkuutta leikkuitta
comitative leikkuineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/vapaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative hynttyy hynttyyt
genitive hynttyyn hynttyiden
hynttyitten
partitive hynttyyta hynttyita
illative hynttyyseen hynttyisiin
singular plural
nominative hynttyy hynttyyt
accusative nom.? hynttyy hynttyyt
gen. hynttyyn
genitive hynttyyn hynttyiden
hynttyitten
partitive hynttyyta hynttyita
inessive hynttyyssa hynttyissa
elative hynttyysta hynttyista
illative hynttyyseen hynttyisiin
hynttyihinrare
adessive hynttyylla hynttyilla
ablative hynttyylta hynttyilta
allative hynttyylleˣ hynttyilleˣ
essive hynttyyna hynttyina
translative hynttyyksi hynttyiksi
instructive hynttyin
abessive hynttyytta hynttyitta
comitative hynttyineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/vapaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative toffee toffeet
genitive toffeen toffeiden
toffeitten
partitive toffeeta toffeita
illative toffeeseen toffeisiin
singular plural
nominative toffee toffeet
accusative nom.? toffee toffeet
gen. toffeen
genitive toffeen toffeiden
toffeitten
partitive toffeeta toffeita
inessive toffeessa toffeissa
elative toffeesta toffeista
illative toffeeseen toffeisiin
toffeihinrare
adessive toffeella toffeilla
ablative toffeelta toffeilta
allative toffeelleˣ toffeilleˣ
essive toffeena toffeina
translative toffeeksi toffeiksi
instructive toffein
abessive toffeetta toffeitta
comitative toffeineen