vapaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Presumably from earlier *vapada, borrowed from Old East Slavic свободь (svobodĭ, free, adjective), from Proto-Slavic *svoboda (freedom).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋɑpɑː/, [ˈʋɑpɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑpɑː
  • Syllabification: va‧paa

Adjective[edit]

vapaa (comparative vapaampi, superlative vapain)

  1. free (not imprisoned or enslaved)
    Olen vapaa mies.I am a free man.
  2. free (unconstrained)
    Hänelle annettiin vapaat kädet tehdä, mitä hän haluaa.He was given free rein to do whatever he wanted.
  3. free (released)
    Päästimme kanin vapaaksi.We set the rabbit free.
  4. free, off (without obligations)
    Voit pitää loppupäivän vapaata.You can take the rest of the day off.
  5. spare, free (not filled with activity or work)
    Minulla on paljon vapaa-aikaa.I have a lot of free time.
  6. vacant
    Istuin on vapaa.The seat is vacant.
  7. unmarried, single
  8. free-range (of, pertaining to, or produced by animals that are allowed to roam freely, rather than being confined indoors)
    Ostan aina vapaan kanan munia.I always buy free-range eggs.
  9. (linear algebra) linearly independent (of a set of vectors)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of vapaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative vapaa vapaat
genitive vapaan vapaiden
vapaitten
partitive vapaata vapaita
illative vapaaseen vapaisiin
singular plural
nominative vapaa vapaat
accusative nom. vapaa vapaat
gen. vapaan
genitive vapaan vapaiden
vapaitten
partitive vapaata vapaita
inessive vapaassa vapaissa
elative vapaasta vapaista
illative vapaaseen vapaisiin
vapaihinrare
adessive vapaalla vapailla
ablative vapaalta vapailta
allative vapaalle vapaille
essive vapaana vapaina
translative vapaaksi vapaiksi
instructive vapain
abessive vapaatta vapaitta
comitative vapaine
Possessive forms of vapaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person vapaani vapaamme
2nd person vapaasi vapaanne
3rd person vapaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.
Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

vapaa

  1. leave (from work, military service, etc.)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of vapaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative vapaa vapaat
genitive vapaan vapaiden
vapaitten
partitive vapaata vapaita
illative vapaaseen vapaisiin
singular plural
nominative vapaa vapaat
accusative nom. vapaa vapaat
gen. vapaan
genitive vapaan vapaiden
vapaitten
partitive vapaata vapaita
inessive vapaassa vapaissa
elative vapaasta vapaista
illative vapaaseen vapaisiin
vapaihinrare
adessive vapaalla vapailla
ablative vapaalta vapailta
allative vapaalle vapaille
essive vapaana vapaina
translative vapaaksi vapaiksi
instructive vapain
abessive vapaatta vapaitta
comitative vapaineen
Possessive forms of vapaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person vapaani vapaamme
2nd person vapaasi vapaanne
3rd person vapaansa

Compounds[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the main entry.

Noun[edit]

vapaa

  1. partitive singular of vapa