vapauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective vapaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧paut‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈʋɑpɑutːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

vapauttaa

  1. (transitive) To (set) free/loose, let loose/go, loose, liberate, emancipate.
    Hänet vapautettiin vankilasta.
    S/he was freed from the prison.
  2. (transitive, law) ~ (syytteestä) = to acquit someone (of something = elative), drop charges against, exonerate, exculpate.
    Hänet vapautettiin murhasyytteestä todisteiden puuttumisen takia.
    Murder charges against him/her were dropped due to the lack of evidence.
  3. (transitive, law) To exempt, excuse (from something = elative).
    Hänet vapautettiin verojen maksusta.
    S/he was exempted from paying taxes.
  4. (transitive, law) ~ tehtävistään = to relieve from his/her duties.
  5. (transitive) To lift the restrictions on, decontrol, deregulate, liberalise/liberalize.
    Pitäisi Euroopan sähkömarkkinat vapauttaa?
    Should the European electricity market be liberalized? / Should the restrictions on the European electricity market be lifted?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vapauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapautan en vapauta 1st sing. olen vapauttanut en ole vapauttanut
2nd sing. vapautat et vapauta 2nd sing. olet vapauttanut et ole vapauttanut
3rd sing. vapauttaa ei vapauta 3rd sing. on vapauttanut ei ole vapauttanut
1st plur. vapautamme emme vapauta 1st plur. olemme vapauttaneet emme ole vapauttaneet
2nd plur. vapautatte ette vapauta 2nd plur. olette vapauttaneet ette ole vapauttaneet
3rd plur. vapauttavat eivät vapauta 3rd plur. ovat vapauttaneet eivät ole vapauttaneet
passive vapautetaan ei vapauteta passive on vapautettu ei ole vapautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapautin en vapauttanut 1st sing. olin vapauttanut en ollut vapauttanut
2nd sing. vapautit et vapauttanut 2nd sing. olit vapauttanut et ollut vapauttanut
3rd sing. vapautti ei vapauttanut 3rd sing. oli vapauttanut ei ollut vapauttanut
1st plur. vapautimme emme vapauttaneet 1st plur. olimme vapauttaneet emme olleet vapauttaneet
2nd plur. vapautitte ette vapauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vapauttaneet ette olleet vapauttaneet
3rd plur. vapauttivat eivät vapauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vapauttaneet eivät olleet vapauttaneet
passive vapautettiin ei vapautettu passive oli vapautettu ei ollut vapautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapauttaisin en vapauttaisi 1st sing. olisin vapauttanut en olisi vapauttanut
2nd sing. vapauttaisit et vapauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vapauttanut et olisi vapauttanut
3rd sing. vapauttaisi ei vapauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vapauttanut ei olisi vapauttanut
1st plur. vapauttaisimme emme vapauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vapauttaneet emme olisi vapauttaneet
2nd plur. vapauttaisitte ette vapauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vapauttaneet ette olisi vapauttaneet
3rd plur. vapauttaisivat eivät vapauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vapauttaneet eivät olisi vapauttaneet
passive vapautettaisiin ei vapautettaisi passive olisi vapautettu ei olisi vapautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vapauta älä vapauta 2nd sing. ole vapauttanut älä ole vapauttanut
3rd sing. vapauttakoon älköön vapauttako 3rd sing. olkoon vapauttanut älköön olko vapauttanut
1st plur. vapauttakaamme älkäämme vapauttako 1st plur. olkaamme vapauttaneet älkäämme olko vapauttaneet
2nd plur. vapauttakaa älkää vapauttako 2nd plur. olkaa vapauttaneet älkää olko vapauttaneet
3rd plur. vapauttakoot älkööt vapauttako 3rd plur. olkoot vapauttaneet älkööt olko vapauttaneet
passive vapautettakoon älköön vapautettako passive olkoon vapautettu älköön olko vapautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapauttanen en vapauttane 1st sing. lienen vapauttanut en liene vapauttanut
2nd sing. vapauttanet et vapauttane 2nd sing. lienet vapauttanut et liene vapauttanut
3rd sing. vapauttanee ei vapauttane 3rd sing. lienee vapauttanut ei liene vapauttanut
1st plur. vapauttanemme emme vapauttane 1st plur. lienemme vapauttaneet emme liene vapauttaneet
2nd plur. vapauttanette ette vapauttane 2nd plur. lienette vapauttaneet ette liene vapauttaneet
3rd plur. vapauttanevat eivät vapauttane 3rd plur. lienevät vapauttaneet eivät liene vapauttaneet
passive vapautettaneen ei vapautettane passive lienee vapautettu ei liene vapautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vapauttaa present vapauttava vapautettava
long 1st2 vapauttaakseen past vapauttanut vapautettu
2nd inessive1 vapauttaessa vapautettaessa agent1, 3 vapauttama
instructive vapauttaen negative vapauttamaton
3rd inessive vapauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vapauttamasta
illative vapauttamaan
adessive vapauttamalla
abessive vapauttamatta
instructive vapauttaman vapautettaman
4th nominative vapauttaminen
partitive vapauttamista
5th2 vapauttamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]