vapautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index va)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧pau‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): [ˈvɑpɑutuɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

vapautua

  1. (intransitive) To be freed/set free/let go/released/liberated/emancipated/relieved/deregulated.
  2. (intransitive) To free oneself (of = elative), get rid of.
  3. (intransitive, of a room) To be vacated, (of a post) become vacant, (of telephone) become free.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vapautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapaudun en vapaudu 1st sing. olen vapautunut en ole vapautunut
2nd sing. vapaudut et vapaudu 2nd sing. olet vapautunut et ole vapautunut
3rd sing. vapautuu ei vapaudu 3rd sing. on vapautunut ei ole vapautunut
1st plur. vapaudumme emme vapaudu 1st plur. olemme vapautuneet emme ole vapautuneet
2nd plur. vapaudutte ette vapaudu 2nd plur. olette vapautuneet ette ole vapautuneet
3rd plur. vapautuvat eivät vapaudu 3rd plur. ovat vapautuneet eivät ole vapautuneet
passive vapaudutaan ei vapauduta passive on vapauduttu ei ole vapauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapauduin en vapautunut 1st sing. olin vapautunut en ollut vapautunut
2nd sing. vapauduit et vapautunut 2nd sing. olit vapautunut et ollut vapautunut
3rd sing. vapautui ei vapautunut 3rd sing. oli vapautunut ei ollut vapautunut
1st plur. vapauduimme emme vapautuneet 1st plur. olimme vapautuneet emme olleet vapautuneet
2nd plur. vapauduitte ette vapautuneet 2nd plur. olitte vapautuneet ette olleet vapautuneet
3rd plur. vapautuivat eivät vapautuneet 3rd plur. olivat vapautuneet eivät olleet vapautuneet
passive vapauduttiin ei vapauduttu passive oli vapauduttu ei ollut vapauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapautuisin en vapautuisi 1st sing. olisin vapautunut en olisi vapautunut
2nd sing. vapautuisit et vapautuisi 2nd sing. olisit vapautunut et olisi vapautunut
3rd sing. vapautuisi ei vapautuisi 3rd sing. olisi vapautunut ei olisi vapautunut
1st plur. vapautuisimme emme vapautuisi 1st plur. olisimme vapautuneet emme olisi vapautuneet
2nd plur. vapautuisitte ette vapautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vapautuneet ette olisi vapautuneet
3rd plur. vapautuisivat eivät vapautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vapautuneet eivät olisi vapautuneet
passive vapauduttaisiin ei vapauduttaisi passive olisi vapauduttu ei olisi vapauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vapaudu älä vapaudu 2nd sing. ole vapautunut älä ole vapautunut
3rd sing. vapautukoon älköön vapautuko 3rd sing. olkoon vapautunut älköön olko vapautunut
1st plur. vapautukaamme älkäämme vapautuko 1st plur. olkaamme vapautuneet älkäämme olko vapautuneet
2nd plur. vapautukaa älkää vapautuko 2nd plur. olkaa vapautuneet älkää olko vapautuneet
3rd plur. vapautukoot älkööt vapautuko 3rd plur. olkoot vapautuneet älkööt olko vapautuneet
passive vapauduttakoon älköön vapauduttako passive olkoon vapauduttu älköön olko vapauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapautunen en vapautune 1st sing. lienen vapautunut en liene vapautunut
2nd sing. vapautunet et vapautune 2nd sing. lienet vapautunut et liene vapautunut
3rd sing. vapautunee ei vapautune 3rd sing. lienee vapautunut ei liene vapautunut
1st plur. vapautunemme emme vapautune 1st plur. lienemme vapautuneet emme liene vapautuneet
2nd plur. vapautunette ette vapautune 2nd plur. lienette vapautuneet ette liene vapautuneet
3rd plur. vapautunevat eivät vapautune 3rd plur. lienevät vapautuneet eivät liene vapautuneet
passive vapauduttaneen ei vapauduttane passive lienee vapauduttu ei liene vapauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vapautua present vapautuva vapauduttava
long 1st2 vapautuakseen past vapautunut vapauduttu
2nd inessive1 vapautuessa vapauduttaessa agent1, 3 vapautuma
instructive vapautuen negative vapautumaton
3rd inessive vapautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vapautumasta
illative vapautumaan
adessive vapautumalla
abessive vapautumatta
instructive vapautuman vapauduttaman
4th nominative vapautuminen
partitive vapautumista
5th2 vapautumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]